Withywindle Books



 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Award Winners
Fantasy Fiction
Horror Fiction
Magazines
Science & Nature
Science Fiction
Signed Books
Small Press Publications
Tolkien Books
Vampire Fiction
Weird Fiction

View All Categories
 

Sign up for our mailing list and receive exclusive e-coupons and advanced notice of new arrivals! 



Visit Our Sister-Site:




Author Collections

Piers Anthony 

Isaac Asimov 

Terry Brooks 

Orson Scott Card 

Laurell K. Hamilton

Frank Herbert  

Stephen King  

Anne McCaffrey 

Andre Norton 

Anne Rice 

R.A. Salvatore 

J.R.R. Tolkien 

Tad Williams 

Broad Universe Authors

IOBA Logo 

 


 Payment Options




 
Purchase a Gift Card!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

King, Stephen Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  King, Stephen Christine
Viking New York 1983 0670220264 / 9780670220267 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Good Hard Cover 
Book is clean and tight; boards square. Light edge wear. Dust jacket has 1/2" open tear at top corner of spine, and chipping/tearing to top and bottom edges of spine. Front and back bright and clean. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 2.  King, Stephen Danse Macabre
Everest House 1981 0896960765 / 9780896960763 First - First edition Hardcover Near Fine very good Hardcover 
First printing. RRD28I on copyright page. Price of $13.95 on inside dj flap. Maroon spine and red boards with gilt lettering on spine. Book is clean, boards square. Hinges slightly loose. Dust jacket has light edge wear and rubbing to spine; one small (1/4") tear to top front edge and wear, rubbing and slight chipping to edges. Winner of the 1982 Hugo for non-fiction. 
Price: 49.95 USD

 
 
 3.  King, Stephen Different Seasons
Viking Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1982 0670272663 / 9780670272662 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 
Second printing in excellent overall condition. Book is solid, tight and clean. Owner's inscription on ffep. Spine has slight slant, and light wear to corners, else fine. Dust jacket is clean and wrapped in protective mylar cover. Chips/tears at top corners of spine and outside top corners. Edge wear/creasing and small closed tears at bottom of spine. A lovely copy and an excellent addition to any Stephen King collection. A collection of four novellas by the bestselling master, three of which became the basis for the hit films Stand by Me, The Shawshank Redemption, and Apt Pupil. 
Price: 24.95 USD

 
 4.  King, Stephen Dolores Claiborne
Viking Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1992 0670844527 / 9780670844524 First Edition Hard Cover As New Very Good Hard Cover 
First printing. Book is like new with no marks or soiling; spine is clean and tight. Dust jacket is in mylar, and has some wear and rolling at edges, but is clean and intact. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
 5.  King, Stephen Firestarter
Viking New York 1983 0670315419 / 9780670315413 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Third printing. Original trade white dust jacket; has smudge of ink on back cover, and spot on front. Light edge wear and chipping to top of spine, now in mylar cover. Spine of book is tight, but hinges a bit loose; boards square. 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 6.  King, Stephen Firestarter
Viking New York 1983 0670315419 / 9780670315413 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good - Hard Cover 
Third printing. Book is clean and tight, boards square. Light wear to bottom of spine; faint number stamp on ffep. Dust jacket has wear and light staining to edges. Two small chips to bottom of spine, and wrinkling/creasing to head of spine and top edge. 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 
 7.  King, Stephen Four Past Midnight
Viking New York, New York, U.S.A. 1990 0670835382 / 9780670835386 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Very Good Hard Cover 
Spine has seperation at top from binding, but book is still intact other than half title page. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has two tiny holes on front cover near spine, otherwise clean and intact with very little wear. 'What happends to the wide-eyed observer when the window between reality and unreality breaks, and the glass begins to fly? Here are answers in four novellas from the ultimate expert: Stephen King. Includes "The Langoliers, " "Secret Window, Secret Garden, " "The Library Policeman, " and "The Sun Dog." ' 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 8.  King, Stephen Needful Things: The Last Castle Rock Story
Viking Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991 0670839531 / 9780670839537 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Book is clean and tight; boards square. Dust jacket has light edge wear and two small (>1/4") tears to top of spine. 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 
 9.  King, Stephen Pet Sematary
Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A. 1983 0385182449 / 9780385182447 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Very early book club printing in original art cover wraps. Book is clean and tight - slight bump to bottom corner. Uncut edge, authors signiture stamped on cover. Dust jacket has some edge wear and creasing at bottom edge, else fine. "First published in 1983, Pet Sematary has since been regarded as one of Stephen King's most frightening and controversial novels. Daring to cross the boundaries of conventional fiction, King has woven a tale so fundamentally startling that he himself was hesitant for it to see the light of day upon its completion. A multilayered examination into the nature of untimely death, shattering loss, and utter desperation, Pet Sematary tears asunder the very fabric connecting our seemingly normal world and the afterlife...leaving readers with an awful truth too haunting to forget." 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 10.  King, Stephen Pet Sematary
Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A. 1983 0385182449 / 9780385182447 Cloth Very Good Fair Cloth 
Full cloth cover with gold lettering on spine, and signature on cover. Very early printing; price on flap reads $15.95; code "Y4" on back page. Book is clean, spine solid; boards square. Dust jacket has wear and chipping to edges. Creasing along spine; 1/2" chip at bottom of front cover. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
 11.  King, Stephen Pet Sematary
Doubleday New York 1983 0385182449 / 9780385182447 Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Cloth 
Later printing (11th) with original cover art, and price of $19.95 on inside flap. Black cloth covers with King's signature on front in gold, and gold writing on spine. Book and dust jacket in excellent, near perfect conditon. 
Price: 12.95 USD

 
 12.  Furth, Robin; King, Stephen Stephen King's The Dark Tower A Concordance, Volume II
Scribner New York 2005 074325208X / 9780743252089 First - First edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 
Book is clean and tight - no reading creases to spine. Very light overall wear. "A Concordance, Volume II is the definitive guide to the many worlds, argots, characters, and cross-references -- within the Dark Tower series and among the rest of King's work -- that appear in Books V through VII: Wolves of the Calla, Song of Susannah, and The Dark Tower. Includes: Characters and Genealogies, Magical Objects and Forces, Mid-World and Our World Places, Portals and Magical Places, Mid-, End-, and Our World Maps, Timeline for the Dark Tower Series, Mid-World Dialects, Mid-World Rhymes, Songs, and Prayers, Political and Cultural References, References to Stephen King's Own Work." 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 
 13.  Furth, Robin; King, Stephen Stephen King's The Dark Tower: A Concordance, Vol. 1
Scribner 2003 0743252071 / 9780743252072 Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
3rd printing. Remainder marked with black line on bottom of text. Otherwise book is as-new; clean and tight with no creasing to spine or covers. "The Dark Tower is the backbone of Stephen King's legendary career. Inspired more than thirty years ago by works as diverse as J. R. R. Tolkien's epics, Robert Browning's poetry, and Sergio Leone's Westerns, this is the tale that Stephen King has never abandoned. When he typed the first sentence in 1970, King feared the telling might take several lifetimes, but two thousand pages and four books later, the end is in sight. Published in anticipation of The Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla, A Concordance, Volume I is the definitive guide to the first four books in Stephen King's bestselling epic fantasy series, The Dark Tower. With the hundreds of characters, Mid-World geography, and the High Speech lexicon, this comprehensive handbook is one no Dark Tower fan will want to be without. It is the perfect way in for readers new to the series, or the perfect way back in for longtime fans who read the first four books years ago. Includes: Characters and Genealogies, Mid-World and Our World Places, High Speech, Low Speech, and Mid-World Argot, Mid-World Maps, Political and Cultural References, Roland Deschain and His Ka-tet, Portals and Magical Places, Mid-World Miscellany, Gilead Fair-Days and Mid-World Moons, The Dark Tower and the Quest." 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 14.  King, Stephen The Dark Half
Viking Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1992 067082982X / 9780670829828 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good - Hard Cover 
First printing. Book is clean and tight with no major defects. Dust jacket has creasing to inside flap (top corner), few scratches to back cover, and creasing/bumping to bottom edge and corners. A lovely addtion to any SK library! 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
 15.  David, Peter; Furth, Robin; King, Stephen The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born #2
Marvel Comics New York 2007 Stapled Wraps New Stapled Wraps Lee, Jae 
Brand-new, the second in a series of 7 limited comics that delve into the world of the Dark Tower as imagined by Stephen King . "Now in a comic book personally overseen by King himself, Roland's past is revealed! Sumptuously drawn by Jae Lee and Richard Isanove, adapted by long-time Stephen King expert Robin Furth (author of Stephen King's The Dark Tower: A Concordance) and scripted by New York Times bestseller Peter David, this series delves in depth into Roland's origins - the perfect introduction to this incredibly realized world." 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 16.  David, Peter; Furth, Robin; King, Stephen The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born #3
Marvel Comics New York 2007 Stapled Wraps New Stapled Wraps Lee, Jae 
Brand-new, the third in a series of 7 limited comics that delve into the world of the Dark Tower as imagined by Stephen King . "Now in a comic book personally overseen by King himself, Roland's past is revealed! Sumptuously drawn by Jae Lee and Richard Isanove, adapted by long-time Stephen King expert Robin Furth (author of Stephen King's The Dark Tower: A Concordance) and scripted by New York Times bestseller Peter David, this series delves in depth into Roland's origins - the perfect introduction to this incredibly realized world." 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 
 17.  King, Stephen The Eyes of the Dragon
Viking Press New York 1987 067081458X / 9780670814589 First - First edition Hardcover Very Good very good - Hardcover 
First printing. Book is solid and tight. Wear and scuffing to bottom edge and corners. Dust jacket bright and clean, wear and creasing to edges with light chipping to top edge and light creases along spine. Chip to outer edge of spine. "A kingdom is in turmoil as the old king dies and his successor must do battle for the throne. Pitted against an evil wizard and a would-be rival, Prince Peter makes a daring escape and rallies the forces of Good to fight for what is rightfully his." 
Price: 12.95 USD

 
 18.  King, Stephen The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
Scribners New York 1999 0684867621 / 9780684867625 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Book is clean and tight with no marks. Dust jacket has light edge wear; top corner creased and slight seperation, else fine. "On a six-mile hike on the Maine-New Hampshire branch of the Appalachian Trail, nine-year-old Trisha McFarland quickly tires of the constant bickering between her older brother, Pete, and her recently divorced mother. But when she wanders off by herself, and then tries to catch up by attempting a shortcut, she becomes lost in a wilderness maze full of peril and terror. As night falls, Trisha has only her ingenuity as a defense against the elements, and only her courage and faith to withstand her mounting fears. For solace she tunes her Walkman to broadcast of Boston Red Sox baseball games and follows the gritty performances of her hero, relief pitcher Tom Gordon. And when her radio's reception begins to fade, Trisha imagines that Tom Gordon is with her--protecting her from an all-to-real enemy who has left a trail of slaughtered animals and mangled trees in the dense, dark woods..." 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 
 19.  King, Stephen; Beahm, George (ed.) The Stephen King Companion
Andrews McMeel Pub New York 1989 0836279786 / 9780836279788 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
Second Printing. Book is solid, clean and tight, no creasing to spine. Wear/rubbing to edges and back edge of spine. A fantastic reference on one of the world's most popular authors. Includes articles, interviews, profiles, sidebars,book and movie synopses and 50 black and white photographs. 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 20.  King, Stephen; Straub, Peter The Talisman
Viking Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1984 0670691992 / 9780670691999 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Book is solid and clean; boards square. Dust jacket has sunning to spine and wear to edges; in mylar cover. "On a brisk autumn day, a twelve-year-old boy stands on the shores of the gray Atlantic, near a silent amusement park and a fading ocean resort called the Alhambra. The past has driven Jack Sawyer here: his father is gone, his mother is dying, and the world no longer makes sense. But for Jack everything is about to change. For he has been chosen to make a journey back across America--and into another realm. One of the most influential and heralded works of fantasy ever written, The Talisman is an extraordinary novel of loyalty, awakening, terror, and mystery. Jack Sawyer, on a desperate quest to save his mother's life, must search for a prize across an epic landscape of innocents and monsters, of incredible dangers and even more incredible truths. The prize is essential, but the journey means even more." 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 

 


King, Stephen on 3rsusedbooks.ca
King, Stephen on Abellabooks.com
King, Stephen on Beaglebooks.com
King, Stephen on Beasleybooks.com
King, Stephen on Bibliodisia.com
King, Stephen on Bookendsusedbooks.com
King, Stephen on Booksrmagic.com
King, Stephen on Buybookstoday.net
King, Stephen on C2cbooks.com
King, Stephen on Christinesbooks.net
King, Stephen on Cranberrybooks.com
King, Stephen on Detroitbookcenter.com
King, Stephen on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
King, Stephen on Fleamarketbooks.com
King, Stephen on Genethebookpeddler.com
King, Stephen on Go-bookworld.com
King, Stephen on Gusbooks.com
King, Stephen on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
King, Stephen on Johnemmettbooks.com
King, Stephen on Kjcactus.com
King, Stephen on Lairdbooks.com
King, Stephen on Literarycatbooks.com
King, Stephen on Longfellowspdx.com
King, Stephen on Maplehillbooks.com
King, Stephen on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
King, Stephen on Midwaybook.com
King, Stephen on Ozzbooks.com.au
King, Stephen on Parigibooks.com
King, Stephen on Pbkpalace.com
King, Stephen on Pilgrimbooks.net
King, Stephen on Plaintalesbooks.com
King, Stephen on Polesworthbookshop.com
King, Stephen on Psychobabel.eu
King, Stephen on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
King, Stephen on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
King, Stephen on Snowdensbooks.com
King, Stephen on Talesandtea.com
King, Stephen on Textbookace.com
King, Stephen on Thatusedbookstore.com
King, Stephen on Thegreatbookescape.com
King, Stephen on Trivillagebooks.com
King, Stephen on Turnthepagebooks.com
King, Stephen on Vintage-books.com
King, Stephen on Wfsandercombe.com
King, Stephen on Yourdiscountbookstore.com




FantasyBanners.com


Withywindle Books
Logo and banner design by SherwoodWeb

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WithywindleBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie