Withywindle Books



 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Award Winners
Fantasy
Fiction & Literature
Horror
Magazines
Mystery & Thrillers
Science Fiction
Signed
Small Press Publications
Star Trek
Tolkien Books
Vampire Fiction

View All Categories
 
Author Collections
Piers Anthony
Isaac Asimov
Terry Brooks
Orson Scott Card
Laurell K. Hamilton
Frank Herbert
Stephen King
Anne McCaffrey
Andre Norton
Anne Rice
R.A. Salvatore
J.R.R. Tolkien
Tad Williams
Broad Universe Authors

 

 

News, reviews & more; read the

WITHYWINDLE BLOG


Subscribe to our newsletter for updates and coupons to the store!





 
 
 

Card, Orson Scott Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Card, Orson Scott Alvin Journeyman (The Tales of Alvin Maker, IV)
Tor Books New York 1995 0312850530 / 9780312850531 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
Book is clean and tight; boards square. Dust jacket bright and clean; some wear to top edge and creasing to top of back; else fine. "Alvin is a Maker, the first to be born in a century. Now a grown man and a journeyman smith, Alvin has returned to his family in the town of Vigor Church. He will share in their isolation, work as a blacksmith, and try to teach anyone who wishes to learn the knack of being a Maker. For Alvin has had a vision of the Crystal City he will build, and he knows that he cannot build it alone. But he has left behind in Hatrack River enemies as well as true friends. His ancient foe, the Unmaker, whose cruel whispers and deadly plots have threatened Alvin’s life at every turn, has found new hands to do his work of destruction." 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 2.  Card, Orson Scott (Ed.) Future on Ice
Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2000 0312872968 / 9780312872960 Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. "A widely varied, immensely enjoyable, and historically important anthology, Future on Ice is a showcase for major stories by important SF writers of the 1980s, complete with a preface, introduction, and story notes by Card himself. From Karen Joy Fowler's quiet, powerful introspection to Greg Bear's fearful vision of biotechnology, from Isaac Asimov's classic portrait of living machines to John Varley's dark and haunting cyberfuture, here are eighteen stories from immensely talented authors who have shattered the face of science fiction." 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 
 3.  Card, Orson Scott Future on Ice
Tor Books New York 1998 0312866941 / 9780312866945 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
Book is clean, solid and tight; boards square. Bump to top corner of spine. Dust jacket clean and bright; bump to top corner of spine. "A widely varied, immensely enjoyable, and historically important anthology, Future on Ice is a showcase for the hottest stories by the coolest SF writers of the 1980s. Complete with a preface, introduction, and story notes by Card himself, here are early stories from eighteen incredibly talented authors who have since shattered the face of science fiction." 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 4.  Card, Orson Scott Lost Boys
HarperCollins Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1992 0060166932 / 9780060166939 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Book is solid, tight and clean; boards square. Dust jacket has wear and creasing to edges, but no tears; bright and clean. "Step Fletcher, his pregnant wife DeAnne, and their three children move to Steuben, North Carolina with high hopes. But Step's new job with a software company turns out to be a snake pit, and eight-year-old Stevie's school is worse. As Stevie retreats into himself, focusing more and more on a mysterious computer game and a growing troop of imaginary friends, the Fletchers' concern turn to terror. Young boys whose names match a list of Stevie's nonexistent friends have mysteriously vanished from Steuben. And as evil strikes out from the most trusted corners, it's suddenly clear: Stevie's next on the list." 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
 5.  Card, Orson Scott Prentice Alvin
Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1989 0312931417 / 9780312931414 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + Hard Cover 
Book is clean, solid and tight; boards square. Slight staining to back cover and top of spine on book and inside DJ - does not show from exterior. Dust jacket outer is bright and clean; very slight edge wear. "The saga of Alvin Maker, set in an alternative version of the American frontier country, continues, in a tale full of folklore and magic. This is another celebrated work by the first science fiction writer to be awarded both the Hugo and the Nebula in two consecutive years." 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 6.  Card, Orson Scott Shadow Of The Giant
Tor Books New York 2005 0312857586 / 9780312857585 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + Hard Cover 
First printing. Dust jacket has wear to edges, else fine. "Life on the streets is tough. But if Bean has learned anything, it’s how to survive. Not with his fists. Bean is way too small to fight. But with his brain. Like his colleague and rival Ender Wiggin, Bean has been chosen to enroll in Battle School. And like Ender, Bean will be called upon to perform an extraordinary service for humanity." 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 
 7.  Card, Orson Scott The Call of Earth (Homecoming, Volume 2)
Tor Books New York 1994 0812532619 / 9780812532616 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine; no marks to text. Light edge wear and slight crease to top back corner. "As Harmony's Oversoul grows weaker, a great warrior has arisen to challenge its bans. His name is Moozh, and he has won control of an army using forbidden technology. now he is aiming his soldiers at the city of Basilica, that strong fortress above the Plain. Basilica remains in turmoil. Wetchik and his sons are not strong enough to stop a army. Can Rasa and her allies defeat him through intrigue, or will Moozh take the city and all who are in it?" 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 8.  Lackey, Mercedes; Card, Orson Scott; Lee, Tanith; Moon, Elizabeth; Swanwick, Michael The Dragon Quintet; 5 Original Short Novels
TOR New York 2004 Advanced Reading Copy Trade Paperback New Trade Paperback 
Brand new. This is a galley proof trade paperback in cream wrappers with black text (no cover art). "Five masters of the fantasy genre explore the fantastical world of dragons in an anthology of all original fantasy novellas, including "In the Dragon's House" by Orson Scott Card, Mercedes Lackey's "Joust," "Love in a Time of Dragons" by Tanith Lee, Elizabeth Moon's "Judgment," and Michael Swanwick's "King Dragon." " 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 
 9.  Card, Orson Scott The Ships of Earth (Homecoming, Volume 3)
Tor Books New York 1995 0812532635 / 9780812532630 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Price sticker on back and light wear to corners. "The City of Basilica has fallen. Now Wetchik, Nafai, and all their family must brave the desert wastes, and cross the wide continents to where Harmony's hidden spaceport lies silent, abandoned, waiting for the command to make the great interstellar ships ready for flight again. But of these sixteen people, only a few have chosen their exile. The others, Rasa's spiteful daughters and their husbands; Wetchik's oldest son, Elemak, have been forced against their will. Their anger and hatreds will make the difficult journey harder." 
Price: 3.95 USD

     
 

 


Card, Orson Scott on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Card, Orson Scott on Agelesspages.com
Card, Orson Scott on Anovelideabooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Beaglebooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Bibliodisia.com
Card, Orson Scott on Books213.net
Card, Orson Scott on Booksinrockford.com
Card, Orson Scott on Booksliquidation.com
Card, Orson Scott on Booksrmagic.com
Card, Orson Scott on Bunkersbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Buybookstoday.net
Card, Orson Scott on C2cbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Fleamarketbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Genethebookpeddler.com
Card, Orson Scott on Goldsworthbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Gusbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Harborbookcellar.com
Card, Orson Scott on Ittybittybuddhastore.com
Card, Orson Scott on Kaisbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Kjcactus.com
Card, Orson Scott on Longfellowspdx.com
Card, Orson Scott on Maplehillbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Marchharebooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Merrimonbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Newandgentlyreadbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Northamericanrarities.net
Card, Orson Scott on Oldkidsbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Ozzbooks.com.au
Card, Orson Scott on Parigibooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Pbkpalace.com
Card, Orson Scott on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Sleepysidebooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Stealthesebooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Talesandtea.com
Card, Orson Scott on Thatusedbookstore.com
Card, Orson Scott on Thebookmiester.com
Card, Orson Scott on Thebookscene.com
Card, Orson Scott on Theglasskey.co.uk
Card, Orson Scott on Thegreatbookescape.com
Card, Orson Scott on Turnthepagebooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Vintage-books.com
Card, Orson Scott on Wfsandercombe.com




FantasyBanners.com


Withywindle Books
Logo and banner design by SherwoodWeb

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WithywindleBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com