Withywindle Books



 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Award Winners
Fantasy Fiction
Horror Fiction
Magazines
Science & Nature
Science Fiction
Signed Books
Small Press Publications
Tolkien Books
Vampire Fiction
Weird Fiction

View All Categories
 

Author Collections

Piers Anthony 

Isaac Asimov 

Terry Brooks 

Orson Scott Card 

Laurell K. Hamilton

Frank Herbert  

Stephen King  

Anne McCaffrey 

Andre Norton 

Anne Rice 

R.A. Salvatore 

J.R.R. Tolkien 

Tad Williams 

Broad Universe Authors

IOBA Logo 

 


 Payment Options




 
Purchase a Gift Card!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

  861 items found in your search
 
 
 801.  Tolstoy, Nikolai The Coming of the King (The First Book of Merlin)
Spectra New York, New York, U.S.A. 1990 0553283952 Mass Market Paperback Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; as-new with no creasing to spine. Slight wear to edges. "An epic novel on the life of Merlin by a direct descendant of Leo Tolstoy and a leading Celtic scholar." 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 802.  Trivers, Mildred R. Circled Round with Awe
Emmis Books Zionsville, Indiana, U.S.A. 1993 1878208225 Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover 
Book is in as-new condition with no wear or marks. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 
 803.  Turtledove, Harry The Great War: Walk in Hell
Del Rey Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 2000 0345405625 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight with no creasing to spine. Edge wear, and bumping to top of spine. "The year is 1915, and the time of darkness has come. Though the Confederacy has defeated its northern enemy twice in fifty years, this time the United States has allied with Prussia. In the South, the freed slaves, fueled by Marxist rhetoric and the bitterness of a racist nation, take up the weapons of the Bolshevik rebellion. Despite these advantages, the United States remains pinned between Canada and the C.S.A., so the bloody conflict continues and grows. Both presidents - Theodore Roosevelt of the Union and staunch Confederate Woodrow Wilson - are stubbornly determined to lead their nations to victory, at any cost..." 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 804.  Tyler, Anne A Patchwork Planet
Fawcett Books Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1999 0449003981 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
In excellent condition; cover is clean and intact with slight sticker remains on back cover; spine is clean and tight. Some creasing on a few page corners. 
Price: 1.95 USD

 
 
 805.  Unknown Rodale's Chemical-Free Yard & Garden: The Ultimate Authority on Successful Organic Gardening
Random House Inc New York 1991 0517489988 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Hard Cover 
Book solid and tight - no major flaws other than remainder mark on top of text. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 806.  Updike, John Rabbit Is Rich
Alfred a Knopf Inc Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1981 0394520874 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Cloth 
Yellow cloth covers; silver and gold writing on spine. Top of text block red stained (from publisher). Book is clean and tight; boards square. Light wear to corners and edges of dust jacket; slight wrinkling and few small chips to head of spine. Slight acid discoloration to top and bottom of DJ back and interior. Won the Pulitizer Prize and National Book Award in 1982. 
Price: 29.95 USD

 
 
 807.  Valentine, Genevieve Mechanique; A Tale of the Circus Tresaulti
Prime Books 2011 1607012537 First - First edition Trade Paperback New Trade Paperback 
Brand new from publisher. "Come inside and take a seat; the show is about to begin... Outside any city still standing, the Mechanical Circus Tresaulti sets up its tents. Crowds pack the benches to gawk at the brass-and-copper troupe and their impossible feats: Ayar the Strong Man, the acrobatic Grimaldi Brothers, fearless Elena and her aerialists who perform on living trapezes. War is everywhere, but while the Circus is performing, the world is magic. That magic is no accident: Boss builds her circus from the bones out, molding a mechanical company that will survive the unforgiving landscape. But even a careful ringmaster can make mistakes. Two of Tresaulti’s performers are trapped in a secret standoff that threatens to tear the Circus apart, just as the war lands on their doorstep. Now they must fight a war on two fronts: one from the outside, and a more dangerous one from within…" 
Price: 13.50 USD

 
 808.  Valentine, Mark Wormwood Number 3, Autumn 2004; Literature of the Fantastic, Supernatural and Decadent
Tartarus Press UK 2004 Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
Book is solid and tight; very minor edge wear, else fine. Includes contributions by Peter Winnington, Joel Lane, John Howard, Adriana Diaz Encisco, Andy Sawyer, Adrian Eckersley, Brian Stabelford and Douglas A. Anderson. 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 
 809.  Van Asten, Gail The Blind Knight
Ace Books E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1988 0441067271 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Wear to edges, and light surface scratch to front. Scuffing to corners. "A King named Henry ruled over Norman baron and Saxon peasant alike, in a country torn by strife. Then the knight who called himself Pendragon appeared, a skilled warrior with snow-white skin and sightless eyes like scarlett hell. He claimed descent fro Arthur, the King of legend, and rode with the fair Rosamund, herself of the blood of Merlin, greatest of all the ancient mages. The two came seeking the birthright of a people far, far older than Norman or Saxon. And because of their quest, crown and kingdom would be forever changed..." 
Price: 1.95 USD

 
 810.  Van Lustbader, Eric The Ring of Five Dragons
Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2001 0312872356 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
Book is excellent - clean, tight, boards square. Slight remainder mark (black line) on bottom of text. Dust jacket has light edge wear. "he Kundalan people have suffered for a century under the viciously oppressive, technologically-superior V'ornn invaders, and they can't understand why their goddess Miina hasn't saved them. In the resulting crisis of faith, Kundalan religion falls under the control of evil forces from within who pretend to have no magic of their own and forbid the teaching of traditional sorcery. The V'ornn's mysterious leaders, the Gyrgon, search for the lost Ring of Five Dragons, the key to the door of the fabled Kundalan Storehouse, and perhaps to Kundalan sorcery as well. Misused, the ring could trigger annihilation for V'ornn and Kundalan alike. Now, from among the oppressed, the hero of prophecy must arise, the Dar Sala-at, who alone can wield the sorcerous power to save the world." 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 
 811.  Walker, Brett L The Lost Wolves Of Japan
University Of Washington Press 2005 0295984929 First - First edition Hardcover Fine fine Hardcover 
Forward by William Cronon. Book and dust jacket in fine condition with no wear or soiling. "Many Japanese once revered the wolf as Oguchi no Magami, or Large-Mouthed Pure God, but as Japan began its modern transformation wolves lost their otherworldly status and became noxious animals that needed to be killed. By 1905 they had disappeared from the country. In this spirited and absorbing narrative, Brett Walker takes a deep look at the scientific, cultural, and environmental dimensions of wolf extinction in Japan and tracks changing attitudes toward nature through Japan's long history." 
Price: 29.95 USD

 
 812.  Walker, Mark H A Craving for Blood
Hill House Publishing 2006 1601450087 First - First edition Trade Paperback As New Trade Paperback 
Clean and tight ; as-new. . "It’s 2341, and Earth (Terra) has expanded into a multi-planet confederation policed by the strong arm of the Terran Defense Force (TDF). Using potent biped weapon platforms called CATs, tanks, and power-armored troops; the TDF wages Terra’s wars. But machines are not enough, Terra also breeds soldiers to pilot her CATs. Faster, smarter, and bigger than natural born humans, the Purebreds are the ultimate warriors. Or are they? To handle the darker side of war the TDF geneticists have created the Assassins. Blindingly fast, unbelievably strong, and psychically enhanced, the Assassins are a match for ten purebreds… and oh yeah, there’s a twist. To ensure they love their work, Assassins are bred to be vampires - super humans with a craving for blood. The CATS, the Purebreds, and the Assassins combine to make the TDF a formidable force, but not an unstoppable one. Against the TDF juggernaut stands one woman and the inhabitants of a small planet with ancient Terran Abrams tanks, Bradley IFVs, and M4 assault rifles. Leading them is an Apache warrior, a former U.S. Army general, and an Assassin who rebels not only against the TDF’s desire to win at any cost, even if they must turn Sediana into nothing more than radioactive rock to do so." 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 
 813.  Walrond, Sallie A Guide to Driving Horses
Wilshire Book Co. N. Hollywood, CA 1971 0879802421 Soft Cover Near Fine Soft Cover 
Horse Lovers' Library. Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine; no marks to interior. Top front corner scuffed with slight forward bend. 
Price: 13.95 USD

 
 814.  Walsh, Chad The Literary Legacy of C. S. Lewis
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1979 0151527253 First - First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - Hard Cover 
First printing. Book is clean and tight; remainder mark to bottom of text (black line); slight age toning around boards; few creased corners in text. Previous owner's name on fep. Dust jacket has slight edge wear and chipping; 1" closed tear to back cover and bottom of spine. DJ in mylar cover. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 
 815.  Walton, David Terminal Mind
Meadowhawk Press Lakeland, TN 2008 0978732634 First Edition Trade Paperback New Trade Paperback 
Book is brand-new from publisher. "Years in the future, the US is a splintered country. The city-state of Philadelphia is ripe for revolution. Mark McGovern, the son of a rich politician, lives in a world of expensive parties and frivolous biological mods, a sharp contrast to the poor underworld of his best friend, Darin Kinsley. When the two accidentally release a sophisticated virus called a 'slicer' into the net, Mark must try to stem the tide of casualties before the charged political situation explodes. But the slicer is more than a virus. To destroy it, Mark must first sort truth from lies, not only for himself, but for the mind of the child who holds his fate." 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 816.  Ward, Barbara; Dubos, Rene J.; Jackson, Barbara Ward; Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet
W W Norton & Co Inc Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1972 0393063917 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Fair Hard Cover 
An unofficial report comissioned by the Secretary-General of the United Nations conference of the human envrionment. Book is in good condition with intact spine and unmarked pages. Age discoloration on outside edges of pages, and some light soiling on top edge. Dust jacket has small tears and chips and is wrapped in mylar cover. Bottom edge of dust jacket inside flap is clipped. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 817.  Wasserman, Gary The Basics Of American Politics
Harpercollins College Div Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A. 1994 0673523284 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 
Seventh edition. Book is clean and tight with no marks to text. Front corners of cover worn, and very light soiling to back cover. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 818.  Weber, David Path of the Fury
Baen Books New York 1992 067172147X Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Few light marks to outer edge of text, else fine. "A space adventure with a strong female character in the tradition of Sassinak and Generation Warriors--by the bestselling author of Mutineers' Moon. The "invincible", planet-wrecking pirates made a big mistake when they raided ex-commando leader Alicia DeVries' quiet home world and murdered her family. The Imperial forces seem helpless against the marauders so Alicia decides to turn pirate herself--by stealing an Imperial ship to carry out her vendetta." 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 
 819.  Weir, Peter F. Ethical Issues in Death and Dying
Columbia University Press 1977 0231043074 Trade Paperback Very Good + Trade Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; two light creases to spine, and scuffing to corners/edges. Owner's name on half-title page. Light underlining and margin notes in two chapters, rest of text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 820.  Weis, Margaret Dragon Wing (Death Gate Cycle, Vol. 1)
Bantam Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1990 0553286390 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Book is solid and tight with no marks to text. Few light creases to spine, crease to bottom corner of front and back covers, and wear/rubbing to corners. "Ages ago, sorcerers of unmatched power sundered a world into four realms - sky, stone, fire and water - then vanished. Over time, magicians learned to work spells only in their own realms and forgot the others. Now only the few who have survived the Labyrinth and crossed the Death Gate know of the presence of all four realms - and even they have yet to unravel the mysteries of their severed world..." 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 
 821.  Weis, Margaret Amber and Ashes (Dark Disciple, Vol. 1)
Wizards of the Coast Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 2004 0786932570 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
Type: Ex-Library. Book and dust jacket as-new. Only library markings are stamp to top edge of text, glue from sticker remains at base of spine, barcode to back of dj cover, and evidence of small sticker removal on ffep. DJ is bright and glossy - beautiful copy of this book! "Dragonlance setting co-creator Margaret Weis takes up where the War of Souls series left off with the central character Mina. While following her story, this new trilogy also explores the chaos that is post-war Krynn. This is Weis's first solo trilogy in the Dragonlance world." 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 822.  Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracey Dragons of a Vanished Moon; The War of Souls, Vol. 3
Wizards of the Coast Renton, WA 2002 0786927402 First - First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Hardcover 
First printing. Book is clean and tight; light wear to head and foot of spine. Dust jacket bright and clean; bumping to bottom outer corner. Excellent overall condition! "Dragons of a Vanished Moon is the exciting and much-anticipated conclusion to the bestselling War of Souls trilogy. New heroes band together to battle the remarkable Joan of Arc-like villainess and her army of the dead. As the world-shaking epic comes to a close, entire areas of the Dragonlance world are transformed." 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
 823.  Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy Dragons of a Lost Star; The War of Souls Vol. 2
Wizards of the Coast Renton, WA 2001 0786918179 First - First edition Hardcover Very Good + very good + Hardcover 
First printing. Book is clean and tight; light edge wear. Dust jacet clean and intact. Bumping/creasing to top edge, and light wear to edges and covers. "In the sequel to Dragons of a Fallen Sun, the War of Souls continues as the shield over the elven kingdom of Silvanesti falls, Mina and her forces invade that conquered nation, and Goldmoon follws the river of the dead, which now threatens to destroy all." 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 824.  Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy Dragons of Autumn Twilight; Chronicles Trilogy, Vol. 1
Wizards of the Coast Renton, WA 1984 0880381736 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
447 pp. Clean and tight; few reading creases to spine, but solid throughout. Light edge wear and scuffing to corners. "Lifelong friends, they went their separate ways. Now they are together again, though each holds secrets from the others in his heart. They speak of a world shadowed with rumors of war. They speak of tales of strange monsters, creatures of myth, creatures of legend. They do not speak of their secrets. Not then. Not until a chance encounter with a beautiful, sorrowful woman, who bears a magical crystal staff, draws the companions deeper into the shadows, forever changing their lives and shaping the fate of the world." 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 
 825.  Weis, Margaret; Perrin, Don The Doom Brigade (Dragonlance Saga)
Wizards of the Coast Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1996 0786905263 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Hard Cover 
Book is solid and clean. Wear to top corners. NO dust jacket. "The fearless draconians of the War of the Lance have retired from the field of battle to a pleasant valley in the Kharolis Mountains. Well, it would be pleasant, if it weren't for some dwarves, whose irritating feuding prevents the draconians from realizing their greatest hope -- the ability to continue their doomed race. When the dwarves discover a map leading to a fortune buried in the dwarven kingdom of Thorbardin, the draconians are swept up in a feverish race for treasure. Little do both sides realize that they are part of the strange and terrible destiny descending upon Krynn during the Summer of Flame." 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 826.  Wells, Angus The Usurper The Second Book of The Kingdoms
Spectra New York 1990 0553285661 First - First edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 
First Bantam printing. Clean and tight with slight edge wear; no spine creasing. "Kedryn, the young prince prophesied the sacred Book of Kyrie, has led the Three Kingdoms to victory over the barbaric northern Hordes commanded by the demonic Taws, the fire-born Messenger of the war-god Ashar. But victory had a terrible price. Kedryn was blinded by an ensorcelled sword in his hour of triumph. Now he must journey into the abode of the dead, accompanied by his beloved Wynett, on a perilous quest to confront the shade of the warrior who wielded the blade. In Kendryn's absence, Taws the Messenger rises again, using his terrible magic to foment bloodshed and rebellion among the Kingdoms." 
Price: 1.95 USD

 
 
 827.  Wells, H G H G Wells Classic Collection I
Orion Publishing London 2010 0575095202 First - First edition Hardcover New Hardcover 
First printing, new from publisher. Red cloth boards; no dust jacket as issued. "The Time Machine, The Island of Doctor Moreau, The War of the Worlds, The First Men in the Moon, and The Invisible Man are all collected in a stunning omnibus Five of the best science fiction novels by the father of science fiction are collected in one volume. Unsurpassed in their timeless capacity to thrill and transfix, these are tales that reach to the heart of human ambition, fear, intelligence, and hope. The Time Machine was Wells' first major piece of fiction: a haunting vision of a far future earth orbiting a sun cooling to extinction. The War of the Worlds is still considered by many to be the best novel of alien invasion ever written. The terrible creations of The Island of Doctor Moreau continue to haunt the popular imagination. The House of Pain anticipated our terror of genetic engineering. The Invisible Man is the classic study of scientific hubris. In The First Men in the Moon: A Scientific Romance, a fantastical voyage reveals a dystopian nightmare. Acclaimed World Fantasy Award-winner Les Edwards contributes black and white illustrations before and after each story." 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 828.  Wells, H. G. H.G. Wells in Love: Postscript to an Experiment in Autobiography
Little Brown & Co Boston, MA 1984 0316930342 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Quarter red cloth over grey boards. Book is in as-new condition - clean and tight. Dust jacket had a bit of bumping/creasing to top around spine; wear along spine edges, bottom and back. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 
 829.  Whipple, Chandler The Indian and the White Man in Massachusetts & Rhode Island
Berkshire Traveller Press 1974 0912944129 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; very light creasing to spine, and slight age toning to text, else fine. 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 830.  White, James Tomorrow Is Too Far
Ballantine Books New York 1971 0345301536 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 
Second printing. Clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Light edge wear/scuffing. 
Price: 1.95 USD

 
 
 831.  White, T.H The Book of Merlyn; The Unpublished Conclusion to the Once and Future King
University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1977 Book Club Hardcover Very Good + very good Hardcover 
Book club edition. Book is clean and tight ; bumping to top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket has wear/bumping to spine edges and corners. Prologue by Sylvia Townsend Warner; illustrated throughout by Trevor Stubley. 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 832.  Whitney, Stephen Field Guide to the Cascades & Olympics
Mountaineers Books Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. 1983 0898860776 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 
An excellent, inclusive guide to the plants and wildlife of the Cascades and Olympics. B & W and full color plates. Book is in excellent condition; previous owner's name and date inside; few pencil notes in margins. 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 
 833.  Willard, Dale C. The Linnet's Tale
Simon & Schuster New York 2002 0743224981 First - First edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 
Inscription on first end page, else fine and as-new. 204 pp. "A linnet raised in a family of field mice narrates this anthropomorphic tale in which the mice must cope with a cat, pirates, and Mr. Fieldpea's three marriageable mouse daughters." 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 834.  Williams, Tad Otherland 1. City of Golden Shadows.
DAW Books, Inc. New York 1998 0886777631 Mass Market Paperback Good + Mass Market Paperback 
Book is solid and intact. Light edge wear, and spine has some light creasing, but no breaks or bends. Soiling on back-most page, but text is clean and unmarked. Great reading copy! "The first volume in this mesmerizing story takes readers to the near-future, when a global conspiracy threatens to sacrifice the Earth for the promise of a far more exclusive place--Otherland, a universe where any fantasy can be made real." 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 
 835.  Williams, Tad Sea of Silver Light (Otherland, Vol. 4)
DAW Books, Inc. New York, New York, U.S.A. 2001 0886779774 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - Hard Cover 
Book has light edge wear and shelf wear to bottom of spine. Spine a bit soft and text block has slight curve to it, but does not affect integrity of book - still a solid copy. Dust jacket has edge wear and bumping/creasing to top edge. 1/4" tear to bottom front corner. DJ wrapped in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 836.  Williams, Tad Otherland 4. Sea of Silver Light.
DAW Books, Inc. New York 2001 0756400309 Mass Market Paperback New Mass Market Paperback 
Book is brand new; no creasing to spine. 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 
 837.  Williams, Tad The River of Blue Fire
DAW Books, Inc. New York 1999 0886778441 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and solid - no creasing to spine. Very light wear to edges, and small nick to bottom of spine, else fine. "Otherland. In many ways it is humankind's most stunning achievement: a private, multidimensional universe built over two generations by the greatest minds of the twenty-first century. But this most exclusive of places is also one of the world's best kept secrets, created and controlled by an organization made up of the world's most powerful and ruthless individuals, a private cartel known - to those who know of their existence at all - as The Grail Brotherhood. And now a small band of adventurers have penetrated the veil of secrecy that prevents the uninitiated from entering Otherland. But having broken into the amazing worlds within worlds that make up this universe, they are trapped, unable to escape back to their own flesh-and-blood bodies in the real world." 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 838.  Williams, Tad Otherland: City of Golden Shadow
D A W Books New York 1997 0886777100 Soft Cover Near Fine Soft Cover Signed by Author.
Signed by Author. Type: Galley/Proof Uncorrected proof, signed by Williams on title page. Book is clean and tight, no creasing to spine. Few marks/wear to bottom edge, else fine. 
Price: 34.95 USD

 
 
 839.  Williams, Tad Otherland 4: Sea of Silver Light
DAW Books, Inc. New York 2001 0886779774 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Third printing. Book is clean and tight; boards square. Dust jacket is bright and clean; wear to edges, and light creasing to bottom edge. Light scratching to back cover. DJ in mylar cover. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 840.  Williams, Tad Otherland, City of Golden Shadow
DAW Books New York 1996 0886777100 First - First edition Hardcover Very Good + very good Hardcover 
770 pp. First printing. Black boards with black quarter cloth and gilt lettering on spine. Book is clean and tight; creasing to a few interal pages and dings to top of text block. Dust jacket bright and clean; closed 1" tear to head of spine and light edge wear. "The first volume in this mesmerizing story takes readers to the near-future, when a global conspiracy threatens to sacrifice the Earth for the promise of a far more exclusive place--Otherland, a universe where any fantasy can be made real." 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 
 841.  Williams, Tennessee The Rose Tattoo: Play in 3 Acts
Dramatist's Play Service New York, New York, U.S.A. 1979 0822209713 Pamphlet Near Fine Pamphlet 
Book is clean and tight with no marks or creasing. 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 842.  Willis, Connie Uncharted Territory
Spectra 1994 0553562940 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
4th printing. Clean and tight, no creasing to spine; light edge wear and few light creases to front cover. "Noted planetary surveyors Carson and Findriddy undertake the task of mapping the planetoid Boohte, a mission complicated by their companions, a young intern specializing in mating customs and a native guide who levies fines to pay for roulette wheels." 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 
 843.  Wilson, David Niall Roll Them Bones
Cemetery Dance Pubns Baltimore, MD 2003 1587670682 First Edition Cloth New New Cloth 
Signed, numbered edition, limited to 750 copies. 
Price: 29.95 USD

 
 844.  Winn, Marie Red-Tails in Love ; A Wildlife Drama in Central Park
Random House New York 1998 0679758461 Trade Paperback Very Good + Trade Paperback 
Book is solid and tight with no creasing to spine; bump to bottom front corner of text with small crease to cover. "The scene of this enchanting (and true) story is the Ramble, an unknown wilderness deep in the heart of New York's fabled Central Park. There an odd and amiable band of nature lovers devote themselves to observing and protecting the park's rich wildlife. When a pair of red-tailed hawks builds a nest atop a Fifth Avenue apartment house across the street from the model-boat pond, Marie Winn and her fellow Regulars are soon transformed into obsessed hawkwatchers. The hilarious and occasionally heartbreaking saga of Pale Male and his mate as they struggle to raise a family in their unprecedented nest site, and the affectionate portrait of the humans who fall under their spell will delight and inspire readers for years to come." 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 845.  Winter, Douglas E (Ed.) Prime Evil
Dutton Adult 1988 0453005721 First - First edition Hardcover Fair fair Hardcover 
First printing. Spine has a few breaks. Book is clean and unmarked with light edgewear. Dust jacket has creasing and chipping to top and bottom edges, and a few closed tears. Protected in mylar cover. Contains the first appearance of "The Night Flier" by Stephen King (Bram Stoker Award nominee), and "Orange is for Anguish, Blue for Insanity" by David Morrell - 1998 Bram Stoker Award winner for Long Fiction. Also contains stories by Peter Straub, Clive Barker Thomas Tessier, Charles L. Grant, Ramsey Campbell, Whitley Strieber and more. 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 846.  Wolfe, Gene The Urth of the New Sun - SIGNED
TOR Publishing New York 1987 Book Club Hardcover Near Fine very good Hardcover 
BMOC. Signed by Wolfe on title page. Book is solid, clean and tight. Very light foxing to top edge of text, but lovely overall condition. Dust jacket has bumping and wear to outside front corners and one small chip and tear (both >1/4") to back top edge. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 
 847.  Wollheim, Donald A. The 1987 Annual World's Best Sf
DAW Books, Inc. Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1987 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 
Dust jacket is clean and bright; chips and small tears at edges. Book is solid and intact; spine slightly slanted. Text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 848.  Wollheim, Donald A. The 1986 Annual World's Best Sf
DAW Books, Inc. Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1986 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Dust jacket is clean and bright with only minor wear to top edges. Book is solid and intact; spine slightly slanted. Text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 849.  Wollheim, Donald A. (ed.) Men on the Moon: Great Lunar Science Fiction
Ace Books New York 1969 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; one light reading crease to spine and crease to front cover near spine. Slight bumping to top of spine and small amount of writing on title page. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 850.  Woodward, Carol H.; New York Botanical Garden; Rickett, Harold William Common Wild Flowers of the Northeastern United States
Barron's New York 1979 0812009371 Trade Paperback Very Good + Trade Paperback 
Book is solid and tight; very light creasing to spine. Few notes to text. Slight bumping to bottom of spine, scuffing to corners. Color plates throughout. 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 
 851.  Woolf, Virginia A Change of Perspective; The Letters of Virginia Woolf 1923 - 1928
The Hogarth Press Ltd London 1977 0701204435 First - First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Hardcover 
Edited by Nigel Nicolson and Joanne Trautmann. Blue cloth boards with gilt writing on spine. Edge wear to book and bumping to bottom of spine. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover; back of dj has small strip of clear tape, and light stain to outside edge. Some bumping and creasing to bottom edge and head of spine. 
Price: 34.95 USD

 
 852.  Wray, Phoebe Jemma 7729
Edge Science Fiction & Fantasy Pub 2008 1894063406 First - First edition Trade Paperback New Trade Paperback 
Brand-new from publisher. 219 pp. "The civil unrest is over. Citizens live in domed megacities, the only safe and healthy places. Or so Jemma7729 has been told and believes. But when her father takes her into the Countryside and she sees the stars in a free night sky, she begins to doubt everything she's learned. And to challenge it. The State responds quickly: incarceration. Jemma escapes, becomes a notorious saboteur, leader of a revolutionary show government. Many applaud her as a heroine, but the State wants her for rebellion, female aggression, failure to make choices, and inappropriate behavior. If Jemma7729 is caught, she faces immediate, permanent and uncontestable deletion." 
Price: 15.95 USD

 
 
 853.  X, Malcolm; Epps, Archie C. Malcolm X: Speeches at Harvard
Paragon House Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. 1991 1557784795 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
Slight bend/creaseing to upper & lower front corners, else fine. 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 854.  Xingjian, Gao; Lee, Mabel Soul Mountain
Harpercollins Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2000 0066210828 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A bold, lyrical, prodigious novel, Soul Mountain probes the human soul with an uncommon directness and candor. Interwoven with a myriad of stories and countless memorable characters--from venerable Taoist masters and Buddhist nuns to mythical Wild Men, deadly Qichun snakes and farting buses--is the narrator's poignant inner journey and search for freedom. First American edition, fourth printing. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. A very nice copy: tight and intact. Light soiling on top edge of text block; slight shelf wear to edges of dust jacket. 
Price: 12.95 USD

 
 
 855.  Yockelson, Lisa Country Cookies: An Old-Fashioned Collection
HarperCollins Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1990 0060162589 Hard Cover Fine Hard Cover 
Contains recipes for home baked, all natural cookies. Book is in excellent condition with only minor edge wear. Sticker remains on back of book. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 856.  Yu, Charles How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe
Pantheon 2010 0307379205 First - First edition Hardcover Fine fine Hardcover 
Book and dust jacket in fine condition. "Minor Universe 31 is a vast story-space on the outskirts of fiction, where paradox fluctuates like the stock market, lonely sexbots beckon failed protagonists, and time travel is serious business. Every day, people get into time machines and try to do the one thing they should never do: change the past. That's where Charles Yu, time travel technician - part counselor, part gadget repair man - steps in. He helps save people from themselves. Literally." 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
 857.  Zelazny, Rodger The Chronicles of Amber, Vol. 2
Doubleday New York 1978 Book Club Hardcover Very Good + very good - Hardcover 
Book club edition. Book is clean and tight; light foxing to outer edges of text, bumping to bottom of spine. Dust jacket has wear to edges, scuffing to corners. Few areas of light creasing/chipping to edges. Contains 'Sign of the Unicorn', 'The Hand of Oberon' and 'The Courts of Chaos'. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 858.  Zelazny, Rodger The Chronicles of Amber, Vol. 1
Doubleday New York 1972 Book Club Hardcover Very Good + very good + Hardcover 
Book club edition. Book is clean and tight; light foxing to outer edges of text, bumping to bottom of spine. Dust jacket has wear to edges, scuffing to corners. Contains 'Nine Princes in Amber' and 'The Guns of Avalon'. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 859.  Zelazny, Roger Blood of Amber
Harpercollins 1995 0380896362 First - First edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 
First printing. Solid and tight, no creasing to spine; previous owner's initials on bottom edge of text; light edge wear, else fine. 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 860.  Zempel, Edward N. Book Prices: Used and Rare 1994
Spoon River Pr Peoria, Illinois, U.S.A. 1994 0930358112 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket as Issued Cloth 
Book is clean and tight; boards square. Red cloth covers with gold lettering on front and spine. Light rubbing to corners; sun fading to spine; shelf wear to bottom of text. 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 
 861.  Zempel, Edward N.; Verkler, Linda A. Book Prices: Used and Rare 1993
Spoon River Press Peoria, IL 1993 0930358104 Cloth Very Good No Jacket as Issued Cloth 
Red cloth covers, with gold lettering on spine and front. Book is clean - no interior marks. Spine shaken, but complete. Wear to edge and sunning to spine. 
Price: 14.95 USD

     
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  




FantasyBanners.com


Withywindle Books
Logo and banner design by SherwoodWeb

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WithywindleBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com