|
|
Click on Title to view full description | 883 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
|
701.
|
Resnick, Mike The Dark Lady Legend Books London 1987 0099581906 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback First UK paperback edition. "Who is the Dark Lady? Her portraits span the course of human history, yet she remains forever young, forever seeking... An enigma of the eternal night, she calls men to great deeds... and to their deaths. Not only humans hear her siren's song - to the alien art-historian Leonardo, the Dark Lady is much more than a haunting spectre. She is the key to his salvation. He will risk much to unravel the mystery of this most compelling phantom. But the Dark Lady guards her secrets well. And Lonarido has only his innocence to aid him - and this will not be enough." Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
702.
|
Rice, Anne Taltos: Lives of the Mayfair Witches Alfred a Knopf Inc Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1994 067942573X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover A lovely copy of this first edtion book. Book appears unread and is in clean, perfect condition. Dust jacket has some minor shelf wear to top and bottom edges. Some rubbing to top edge of dust jacket. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
703.
|
Rice, Anne Lasher Alfred a Knopf Inc Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1993 0679412956 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover Book and dust jacket are in excellent condition. First edition, beautiful copy. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
704.
|
Rice, Anne Queen of the Damned Alfred a Knopf Inc Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1988 0394558235 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Fair Hard Cover Third book in the Vampire Chronicles. This is an older BCE with original cover art. Book is clean and unmarked; light edge wear at bottom, and spine has slight lean. Dust jacket has bumps, chips and wrinkling to edges; faint red marker slash on spine. 'Book Club Ed.' corner torn from inside flap. A lovely, intact reading copy wrapped in protective mylar cover. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
705.
|
Rice, Anne Lasher Alfred a Knopf Inc Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1993 0679412956 First - First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover Third printing. Book is clean, tight and solid; boards square. Excellent overall condition, with light wear to dust jacket. DJ in mylar cover. Inscribed by Rice on ffep: "For--, Anne Rice 1993". Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
706.
|
Rice, Anne Queen of the Damned (Vampire Chronicles, Book 3) Alfred a Knopf Inc Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1988 0394558235 First Edition Quarter Cloth Very Good Very Good Quarter Cloth White boards with white cloth spine and gold lettering. Book is solid, text clean. Light staining to edges and bottom edge of text block. Dust jacket intact with no tears. Bumping to top edge of dj has lead to small amt of laminate seperation. Protected in mylar cover. Light bumping to bottom edge of spine. Overall this book is in very nice condition - great collector's copy!! "In 1976, a uniquely seductive world of vampires was unveiled in the now-classic Interview with the Vampire . . . in 1985, a wild and voluptous voice spoke to us, telling the story of The Vampire Lestat. In The Queen of the Damned, Anne Rice continues her extraordinary "Vampire Chronicles" in a feat of mesmeric storytelling, a chillingly hypnotic entertainment in which the oldest and most powerful forces of the night are unleashed on an unsuspecting world." Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
707.
|
Rice, Anne Lasher Alfred a Knopf Inc Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1993 0679412956 First - First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover Signed Third printing. Book is clean, tight and solid; boards square. Both book and dust jacket look new. DJ in mylar cover. Inscribed by Rice on ffep: "For--, Blessings - thanks. Anne Rice 1993". Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
708.
|
Rice, Anne Pandora: New Tales of the Vampires Alfred a Knopf Inc Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1998 0375401598 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Hard Cover Second printing. Book is clean and tight; boards square. Light wear to bottom edge, else fine. Dust jacket has wear to corners and head of spine; light scratch to back, and crease to inside back flap. "We are in Paris on the Left Bank. The time is now. David meets Pandora in a crowded cafe, where she recounts her vampire tale - Pandora, two thousand years old, a Child of the Millennia, the first vampire ever made by the great Marius. David persuades her to write for him the story of her life. We see Pandora from her mortal girlhood as the daughter of aristocrats in the peaceful Rome of Caesar Augustus through her perilous journey towards the vampire Marius, who will bestow on her the Dark Gift, and the tale of their two centuries together before they are tragically lost to each other." Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
710.
|
Rosenberg, Joel The Heir Apparent Signet New York, New York, U.S.A. 1987 0451148207 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Book four of the Guardians of the Flame. "Karl Cullinane and his fellow Earth--exiles Andrea, Ahira, Walter and Lou had succeeded beyond their wildest expectations in the years since a wizard's spell hadd cast them into an alternate world where magic and dragons were real. Now Karl was Emperor and his son Jason was of an age to begin learning the realities if war and leadership. And with the aid of dwarves, elves, humans, and one sarcastic dragon, Karl and his friends had freed many from the evil specter of slavery and were pledged to fight till slavery was at an end. But their actions had made them some extremely powerful enemies, chief among whom was Ahrmin of the Slaver's Guild." First printing. Book is in near perfect condition; no creasing to spine or wraps. Minor edge wear, else fine. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
711.
|
Rosenblum, Mary The Drylands Del Rey Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1993 034538038X First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Wear to edges, and scuffing to corners. Light surface scratches to back cover (don't interfear with text or images). "After years without rain, disaster lay ahead for the Pacific Northwest - unless the strange talents born of the drought could stop it." Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
712.
|
Rosenblum, Mary Synthesis & Other Virtual Realities Arkham House Pub Sauk City, WI 1996 0870541706 First Edition Cloth As New As New Cloth Book is as-new from publisher; dust jacket in mylar cover. "A sequence of novelles, set primarily within the near-future West Coast, exploring the persistence of humanity amid a nightmarish landscape of desiccated ecologies, disintegrating societies, and bewildering techniques: Water Bringer, Entrada, The Centaur Garden, Second Chance, Synthesis, Flood Tide, The Rain Stone, and Stairway. Full-color, wraparound jacket by Bob Eggleton.". Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
713.
|
Rowling, J. K. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Scholastic Paperbacks Scranton, Pennsylvania 2002 0439139600 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback Book is clean and tight; no marks to text, and spine solid. Few creases to spine and scuffing to corners, else fine. "Harry wants to get away from the pernicious Dursleys and go to the International Quidditch Cup with Hermione, Ron, and the Weasleys. He wants to dream about Cho Chang, his crush (and maybe do more than dream). He wants to find out about the mysterious event that's supposed to take place at the Hogwarts this year, an event involving two other rival schools of magic, and a competition that hasn't happened in a hundred years. He wants to be a normal, fourteen year old wizard. Unfortunately for Harry Potter, he's not normal - even by wizarding standards. And in his case, different can be deadly." Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
714.
|
Rowling, J. K. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets Scholastic Paperbacks Scranton, Pennsylvania 2000 0439064872 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Scuffing to corners, and light surface scratch - horizontal - on spine. "When the Chamber of Secrets is opened again at the Hogwarts School for Witchcraft and Wizardry, second-year student Harry Potter finds himself in danger from a dark power that has once more been released on the school." Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
715.
|
Roy, Lillian E. Girl Scouts in Arizona and New Mexico Grosset and Dunlap New York 1923 Cloth Very Good - Cloth No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with black text. No marks to interior. Some light stains to outer edge of text block; slight slant to spine. Light wear to bottom edge of spine and corners. Two light colored stains to back cover. Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
716.
|
Rule, Jane Lesbian Images Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A. 1975 0385042558 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover Gertrude Stein, Colette, Willa Cather, Elizabeth Bowen and others. Book is solid and tight; light edge wear, else fine. Dust jacket has edge wear and chipping to top edge; bumping/creasing to bottom edge of spine and small 1/4" closed tear to back bottom edge, and top back edge. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
717.
|
Russell, Jay Apocalypse Now, Voyager Earthling Publications Northborough, MA 2004 0974420387 First Edition Trade Paperback As New Trade Paperback Signed by Author. Signed by Author. Book is as-new from publisher. Signed and limited to 400 copies, this is copy 143. "Marty Burns - once-upon-a-time child star, occasional detective, eternal wise-ass and grudging voyager into the weirdest nooks and crannies of the Great Googly-Moogly - is back on the supernatural beat. With a full moon above him and a naked lady below, accompanied by a man who thinks he is a dog and a woman of great power who is nuttier than an elephant's breath, Marty embarks on a savage journey up the Los Angeles River without a paddle. It's okay, though: the river is dry. An original novella by Jay Russell, with an Introduction by Paul McAuley, an Afterword by Russell, and art by J. K. Potter." Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
718.
|
Ryden, Hope Lily Pond; Four Years With a Family of Beavers Harpercollins 1989 087795979X Book Club Hardcover Very Good very good Hardcover BMOC. Clean and tight; boards square. Very few notes in text margins. Dust jacket has some light wear and chipping to edges and corners. Protected in mylar cover. "A naturalist shares an inside look at the world of a family of beavers, describing their unique sociability, their behavior, and their stuggle to survive a harsh winter." Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
719.
|
Saavedra, Miguel De Cervantes Don Quixote The Heritage Press New York 1950 Hard Cover Very Good Hard Cover Legrand, Ede Translated by John Ormsby. Green and tan marbled boards, with tan cloth spine. Missing slipcase. Darkening to spine, but no discoloration to covers or text. 682 pp. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
720.
|
Salvatore, R. A. Siege of Darkness Wizards of the Coast Lake Geneva, WI 1994 1560768886 First - First edition Hardcover Near Fine very good Hardcover 313 pp. First printing. Book is clean and tight, in excellent condition. Navy cloth-covered boards. Dust jacket bright and clean with edge wear and rolling to top edge. Bumping to bottom of spine. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
722.
|
Salvatore, R. A. Passage to Dawn - SIGNED Wizards of the Coast Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1997 0786907509 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Signed by Author. Signed by Author. Signed by Salvatore on title page. Book is clean and tight; unread, no creasing to spine. Light wear to edges and corners. "Six years. Not so long in the lifespan of a drow. And yet--in counting the months, the weeks, the days, the hours--it seemed to me as if I had been away from Mithral Hall a hundred times that number. The place was another lifetime, another way of life, a mere stepping stone to... To what? To where? I ride the waves along the Sword Coast now, the wind and spray in my face. My ceiling is the rush of clouds and the canopy of stars; my floor, the creaking boards of a swift, well-weathered ship. Beyond that lies the azure blanket, flat and still, heaving and rolling, hissing in the rain and exploding under the fall of a breaching whale. Is this, then, my home?" Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
723.
|
Salvatore, R. A. The Legacy Wizards of the Coast Renton, WA 1993 1560766409 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Light wear to bottom edge; otherwise as-new and unread. "Life is good for Drizzt Do'Urden, better than it ever has been for the beleagured dark elf. His dearest friend, the dwarf Bruenor, has reclaimed his throne, and adventuring companions, Wulfgar and Catti-brie, are to be wed in the spring. Even the halfling Regis has returned. But Drizzt did not achieve this state of peace without leaving powerful enemies in his wake. Lloth, the dreaded Spider Queen diety of the evil dark elves, counts herself among them and has vowed to end the drow's days of pleasant security." Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
724.
|
Salvatore, R. A. Bastion of Darkness; Book Three in The Chronicles of Ynis Aielle Del Rey New York 2000 0345421930 First - First edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 340 pp. Third printing. Clean and tight one light reading crease to spine and wear to corners and edges. Top corner has slight bend. "As the demon armies of the Black Warlock, Morgan Thalasi, and his foul writh general Hollis Mitchell return to once again ravage the land, the elves and humans of Ynis Aielle must rescue the kidnapped Rhiannon, beautiful daughter of the Emerald Witch, from Thalasi's impenetrable fortress, where she is guarded by a powerful, ancient dragon." Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
725.
|
Salvatore, R. A. Vector Prime; Star Wars: The New Jedi Order, Book 1 Del Rey New York 1999 0345428447 First - First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Hardcover 387 pp. First printing. Solid and tight, light wear to bottom edge.Map illustrated end pages. Dust jacket has sticker residual on back cover and very light wear to top edge. Excellent overall condition. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
726.
|
Salvatore, R.A. Echoes of the Fourth Magic Del Rey New York 1990 0345421914 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback Clean and tight; very light reading crease to spine and edge wear. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
729.
|
Schoen, Lawrence M. Buffalogenesis, Tales of the Amazing Conroy, Number 2 SRM Publishers, Ltd. Unity, ME 2006 0977663930 First Edition Stapled Wraps Fine Stapled Wraps Signed by Author. Signed by Author. Book is as-new. Signed by author on title page. 49 pages. "The Amazing Conroy, interstellar bon vivant and hypnotist extrodinaire, has taken a break from a life of itinerant mesmerism to return to Earth with a smuggled Buffalo Dog, an alien animal worth at least ten million bucks. Better still, she's pregnant, and her pups will set him up for life! Now if he can just survive the two thousand degree birth process, a dream-tracking assassin with a grudge, and a corporate lawyer who won't be happy until he has all of Conroy's buffalitos for himself..." Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
730.
|
Schow, David J. Havoc Swims Jaded Subterranean Press Burton, MI 2006 1596060670 First Edition Cloth As New As New Cloth Book is as-new from publisher. "Havoc musters another lucky 13 short stories into the seventh collection of same by David J. Schow, who has won awards for this sort of behavior. Havoc reigns, as a Hallowe'en Horror Night goes "horribly" wrong, and its featured creatures turn out to be the real thing." Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
731.
|
Schulz, Phillip Stephen As American As Apple Pie Simon & Schuster Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1990 0671638629 Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover Schulz has chosen 20 favorite American dishes, from apple pie to meat loaf to waffles, and selected 12 recipes for each in all its variations. Book is in excellent condtion with no wear or marks. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
732.
|
Seidman, Michael The Complete Guide to Editing Your Fiction F & W Pubns Inc 2002 1582971625 Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback As-new. "From the first draft of your manuscript to the final revision, Michael Seidman shares more than thirty years of professional editorial insight to make your work stand out." Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
733.
|
Sewell, Marilyn Cries of the Spirit: Celebration of Women's Spirituality Beacon Pr Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1991 0807068136 Trade Paperback Good Trade Paperback More than 300 poems and a few prose pieces by modern writers such as Maya Angelou, Annie Dillard, Alice Walker, and earlier writers. This rich and diverse sourcebook celebrates women's spirituality in its many forms and is dedicated, above all, to the sacredness of the ordinary. Light wear/scuffing to corners; crease on front cover at spine. Inscription inside front cover, few pencil marks on first 15 pages, rest clean/unmarked. 311pgs. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
734.
|
Shayne, Maggie Prince Of Twilight Harlequin Books 2006 0778322793 Paperback Near Fine Paperback Light edge wear, otherwise as-new. "Searching for the reincarnation of his beloved wife, Elisabeta, Vlad Dracul believes he has found her in Tempest "Stormy" Jones, who, despite her growing attraction for Vlad, refuses to let Elisabeta take control of her mind and body, resulting in unimaginable wrath that could cost Stormy her life." Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
736.
|
Shepard, Lucius The Ends of the Earth: 14 Stories - SIGNED Arkham House Pub Sauk City, WI 1991 0870541617 First - First Edition Cloth new new Cloth Signed on title page. Brand new from publisher. Winner of th 1992 World Fantasy Award for Best Fiction Collection. "Shepard's second collection is an even finer assemblage than his award-winning Jaguar Hunter, with a balance selection of fantasy and horror works, including several short novels: The Ends of the Earth, Delta Sly Honey, Bound for Glory, The Exercise of Faith, Nomans Land, Life of Buddha, Shades, Aymara, A Wooden Tiger, The Black Clay Boy, Fire Zone Emerald, On the Border, The Scalehunter s Beautiful Daughter, and Surrender. With photomontage interior by Jeffrey K. Potter." Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
737.
|
Shreve, Anita Light On Snow Back Bay Books Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 2005 0316010677 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback A lovely reading copy - spine is tight and clean with one slight crease. Pages are unmarked and bright. Slight crease on front cover and price sticker remains on upper right corner. Small area of sticker remains on back cover. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
738.
|
Shwartz, Susan Hostile Takeover Tor Books New York 2004 0765304619 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover First printing. Book is clean and tight with no wear or marks. Dust jacket as-new. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
739.
|
Siegel, Bernie S. Love, Medicine and Miracles HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited Toronto, Ontario, Canada 1988 0060914068 Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback Unconditional love is the most powerful stimulant of the immune system. The truth is: love heals. Miracles happen to exceptional patients every day--patients who have the courage to love, those who have the courage to work with their doctors to participate in and influence their own recovery. Book is in excellent condition - clean and tight. Owner's name on front endpage. Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
740.
|
Silverberg, Robert Letters from Atlantis Atheneum New York, New York, U.S.A. 1990 0689315708 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Hard Cover Book is in excellent condition; light foxing to top edge of text, else fine and appears unread; dust jacket fine and in protective mylar cover. While his body remains in deep sleep, Roy transfers his mind into the mind of a royal prince living in Atlantis 180 centuries ago. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
741.
|
Silverberg, Robert Letters from Atlantis Questar U.S.A. 1992 0446362867 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback First Warner edition. Rubbing to edges of spine. No creasing to spine or covers, text clean. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
742.
|
Silverberg, Robert Valentine Pontifex Arbor House Pub Co New York, New York, U.S.A. 1983 0877955441 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover First printing. Book is clean, tight and solid; boards square. Dust jacket clean and well intact; wear to top edge, and remainder of tape inside front flap. "Treachery and wizardry run rampant under the reign of the mighty Pontifex, as both the rightful and the unworthy heirs to the throne anxiously await his demise. Korsibar, son of the current Coronal, plots with his twin sister and ambitious companions to seize the power of the Coronal when his father ascends to the throne of the Pontifex. But the burdens of the crown and scepter exact more of a price than Korsibar is prepared to pay. His rival fights to take his appointed place as keeper of his beloved Majipoor...and to resbackse order to the utter chaos that has befallen their world." Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
744.
|
Silverberg, Robert Lord Valentine's Castle Harper & Row New York 1980 0060140267 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Hard Cover Book is clean and tight; boards square. Light edge wear, and slight fading to spine. Dust jacket bright and clean; slight wear and chipping to corners. Beautiful wrap-around cover art by Ron Walotsky. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
745.
|
Silverberg, Robert Needle in a Timestack Berkley Pub Group 1985 0441568726 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback Clean and tight; edge wear and rubbing to corners. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
746.
|
Simmons, Dan Lovedeath Warner Books Inc Boston, MA 1993 0446517569 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover First printing. Book is clean and tight, boards square. Dust jacket in mylar cover. "Lovedeath is a collection of 5 novellas that explore the exquisite conjunction of love and death. Combining consummate literary artistry and undiluted emotional impact, Lovedeath portrays a world - sometimes terrifyingly, often tantalizingly - just beyond the familiar. Rarely has an author depicted human sexuality at such an unbridled, startling pitch, or portrayed a love that flirts so recklessly with its own extinction." Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
747.
|
Skelton, Betty Pictorial Encyclopedia of Horses and Riding Rand McNally New York 1978 Cloth Near Fine Very Good Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Book is clean and tight; boards square - no marks to interior. Dust jacket has wear and creasing to top edge with 1/2" tear at top near spine. Small chip to bottom front corner. A beautiful book with black and white photographs throughout; topics covered include: Horses Around the World, Riding - Yesterday and Today, Care of the Horse, Riding for Pleasure, Training the Young Horse, Breeding, More Advanced Riding and Competitive Riding. Also contains a glossary and full index. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
748.
|
Smith, Clark Ashton Red World of Polaris Nightshade Book 2004 1892389878 Limited edition Hardcover Fine fine Hardcover Signed As-new; mylar cover on dust jacket. Limited to 500 copies; signed by 2 of 3 editors on tipped-in signature page. Price:
54.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
749.
|
Smith, E.E. "Doc" The Skylark of Space Pyramid Books New York 1966 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 3rd printing. Solid and tight; edge wear and crease on front cover along spine, but no creases to spine. Wear/chipping to top and bottom of spine. Two stamps to top edge of text. Pyramid Books X-1350. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
750.
|
Smith, Percy F.; Gale, Arthur Sullivan; Neelley, John Haven New Analytic Geometry, Revised Edition Ginn and Co. Boston, MA 1928 Cloth Very Good + Cloth Green cloth boards with black lettering on front and spine. Book is clean and tight; spine has very slight lean. Text on spine is faded. US Armed Forces Institute stamp on front end page and owner's name and date. No other marks to interior. Excellent overall condition, slight darkening of cloth on spine and corners. 326 pp. with index. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
751.
|
Smith, Scott The Ruins Simon & Schuster New York 2008 0743572173 Audio Fine Audio Audio recording of the Ruins on 5 cds (abridged). CDs are in as-new condition - no scratches or wear. Outer and inner sleeves as-new. "In the wild interior of the Yucatan, far from the lazy beaches of Cancun, two young couples and some newfound friends venture to the site of an ancient Mayan temple in persuit of another in their group. What started out as a day trip spirals into a nightmare when they reach the ruins... and discover the terrifying prsence that lurks there." Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
753.
|
Snow, Edward Rowe Storms And Shipwrecks of New England Commonwealth Editions Beverly, MA 2003 1933212217 Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback Originally published by Yankee Publishing, 1943. Updated by Jeremy D'Entremont. Book is clean and tight - as new. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
754.
|
Sobel, Dava Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love Walker & Co New York, New York, U.S.A. 1999 0802713432 Hard Cover Fine Very Good + Hard Cover Inspired by her long fascination with Galileo, and by the remarkable surviving letters of his daughter, which Sobel has translated into English for the first time, Galileo's Daughter is a book of great originality and power, a biography unlike any ever written on Galileo. Sobel, the author of the bestseller Longitude, brings Galileo to life as never before - boldly compelled to explain the truths he discovered, human in his frailties and faith, devoted to family, especially to his eldest daughter. Book and dj in excellent condition. Light edgewear to dj, else fine. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
755.
|
Southworth, Gertrude Van Duyn; Southworth, John Van Duyn Early Days in America Iroquois Publishing Co. New York 1944 Cloth Very Good + Cloth Tan cloth over boards with green text and image on front. Book is clean and tight; owners name to ffep, no other marks to interior. Hinges just a bit loose; red mark (marker) on outer edge of text on side (faint) and top (small dot). Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
756.
|
Sowell, Thomas Race and Culture: A World View Basic Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1995 0465067972 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback Book is in excellent condition - clean and tight. Slight ink mark on front cover, and light soiling on back of spine. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
757.
|
Spragg, Mark An Unfinished Life Vintage Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2005 1400076145 Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback In as-new condition with no wear or marks. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
758.
|
Springer, Nancy The Golden Swan Pocket Books New York 1983 0671452533 First - First edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback First printing. Solid and tight, no creasing to spine. Light edge wear and scuffing to corners. Sequel to 'The Books of Isle', and 'The Black Beast'. Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
759.
|
Springer, Nancy The Silver Sun Pocket Books New York 1980 0671834967 First - First edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback First printing. Clean and tight; light wear and few light reading creases to spine. "With an unearthly wisdom his only weapon, young Hal and Alan, his blood brother by a strange bond, embark on a quest to turn the tide of evil and fulfill a legendary destiny..." Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
760.
|
Starhawk Truth or Dare: Encounters With Power, Authority, and Mystery Harper Collins New York 1989 0062508164 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback Book is clean and tight - no creasing to spine. Slight curve to spine, else as-new. "An examination of the nature of power that offers creative alternatives for positive change in our personal lives, our communities, and our world." Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
761.
|
Starkey, Marion L. The Devil in Massachusetts: a Modern Enquiry into the Salem Witch Trials Doubleday New York 1989 0385035098 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback Book is clean, solid and tight; no creasing to spine. Rubbing to corners of spine; small crease to back bottom corner. "This historical narrative of the Salem witch trials takes its dialogue from actual trial records but applies modern psychiatric knowledge to the witchcraft hysteria. Starkey's sense of drama also recreates the atmosphere of pity and terror that fostered the evil and suffering of this human tragedy." Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
762.
|
Stead, C. K. New Zealand Short Stories, Second Series Oxford University Press London 1966 Cloth Very Good Very Good Cloth Blue cloth w/gold lettering on spine, and seal embossed on cover. Book has bit of foxing to top and outer edges of text; small bookseller sticker on fep. Text clean and bright. Dust jacket price clipped with wear to top edge, and 1/2 closed tear w/chip at top. Light crease on front cover. In mylar cover. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
763.
|
Steele, Allen Sex and Violence in Zero-G - SIGNED Meisha Merlin Publishing Decatur, GA 1999 096583459X Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback Clean and tight, no creasing to spine. Signed by Steele on title page. The complete "Near Space" collection. Small bit of creasing on first front end page. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
764.
|
Steele, Allen M. The Tranquillity Alternative - SIGNED Ace Books New York 1996 0441002994 First - First edition Hardcover Fine near fine Hardcover Signed First printing. Light edge wear to dust jacket, else fine and as-new. Signed by Steele on title page. 306 pp. "A general leads a motley crew of astronauts on America's last voyage to the moon to dispose of the U.S's remaining nuclear warheads. Some of those aboard, however, have other more sinister plans for the weapons." Price:
21.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
765.
|
Steer, Dugald A. The Dragon's Eye : The Dragonology Chronicles Candlewick Press Cambridge, MA 2006 0763628107 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover First Printing. Book and dust jacket in as-new condition. "Brought to us by the creators of the runaway NEW YORK TIMES bestsellers DRAGONOLOGY and THE DRAGONOLOGY HANDBOOK, the Dragonology Chronicles are a series of dragon adventures told by one of Dr. Drake's young students. In Volume 1 of the Chronicles, THE DRAGON'S EYE, Daniel Cook and his sister, Beatrice, spend the summer with their parents' eccentric former tutor, Dr. Ernest Drake. Not only do Daniel and Beatrice begin to study dragonology, but they are also soon caught up in the race to find the stolen Dragon's Eye jewel - which has the power to reflect the true Dragon Master - before it is stolen by evil dragonologist Ignatius Crook. The two must work with Dr. Drake - as well as many friendly dragons - to foil Ignatius and recover the Dragon's Eye." Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
767.
|
Stephen, George Remodeling Old Houses without Destroying Their Character Knopf New York, NY 1972 0394475372 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Cloth White wraps over yellow cloth. Book is solid and tight; hilighting to 18 pages, rest of text clean. Slight age discoloration to top edge of text block, and slight slant to spine. Dust jacket has light wear to top edge. 236 pp. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
769.
|
Stephenson, Neal The Confusion: Volume Two Of The Baroque Cycle William Morrow & Co Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2004 0060523867 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Hard Cover Book is clean and tight; boards square. Remainder mark (black line) on bottom, and light shelf wear on bottom edge of text, else fine. Dust jacket is bright and clean. Wear to edges, and rolling to top and bottom edge of spine. In mylar cover. "In the year 1689, a cabal of Barbary galley slaves devises a daring plan to win freedom and fortune. In Europe, the exquisite and resourceful Eliza, Countess de la Zeur, is stripped of her immense personal fortune by France's most dashing privateer. Penniless and at risk from those who desire either her or her head (or both), she is caught up in a web of international intrigue, even as she desperately seeks the return of her most precious possession. Meanwhile, Newton and Leibniz continue to propound their grand theories as their infamous rivalry intensifies, stubborn alchemy does battle with the natural sciences, dastardly plots are set in motion ... and Daniel Waterhouse seeks passage to the Massachusetts colony in hopes of escaping the madness into which his world has descended." Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
770.
|
Sterling, Bruce Crystal Express Arkham House Pub Sauk City, WI 1989 0870541587 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover Book is clean and tight with no defects. Dust jacket has rubbing to top edge of spine, and bottom outside corners; small chip from bottom rear corner, else fine. DJ in mylar cover. 5 sci-fi stories from Bruce Sterling including Swarm. Out of print from Arkham House. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
771.
|
Stevenson, William The Ghosts of Africa: A Novel Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, Inc. Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. 1980 0151353387 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover Second printing. Book is solid and tight, no marks to text. Light bumping to top corners, and small amout of foxing to outer edge of text block. Dust jacket has edge wear and small (1/4") close tear to bottom of front; creasing to inside flaps. DJ in mylar cover. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
772.
|
Stewart, Mary The Prince and the Pilgrim William Morrow & Co Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1996 0688145388 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover Book and dust jacket as-new. "More enchanting excitement from the author of The Merlin Trilogy. In a far corner of King Arthur's Britain, the King of Cornwall murders his brother, Prince Baudouin, in a fit of jealousy. Baudoin's widow flees for her life with her infant son, Alexander, who, when grown to manhood, sets out for Camelot in a quest for justice. But the young prince's path first leads to the dark tower of the sorceress Morgan le Fay." Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
773.
|
Stewart, Mary The Hollow Hills Fawcett Crest Greenwich, CT 1974 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Mass Market Paperback Clean and tight; light reading creases to spine, but no bends or breaks. Lower front corner of cover and first few pages of text slightly 'chewed'; lean to spine. "The spellbinding, suspenseful story of how Merlin the Enchanter helped Arthur become King of all Britain - a magnificent novel set in a time when no life is safe, no law stable. The prophetic voice of Merlin communicates not only the bristling atmosphere of the story's ancient setting, but also its profound relevance to our own time." Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
774.
|
Stoker, Bram Dracula Bantam Books New York 1983 0553212710 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine and no marks to interior. Light edge wear, else fine. Lovely reading copy. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
775.
|
Stout, Rex Over My Dead Body, A Nero Wolfe Mystery Pyramid New York 1966 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback Pyramid R-1367. Second printing. Book is clean and tight; hinges loose and one light crease to spine, but spine is tight with slight slant. Age discoloration to spine and edges. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
776.
|
Stout, Rex A Right to Die, A Nero Wolfe Mystery Bantam Books New York 1965 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback Bantam F3061. First paperback edition. Solid and tight; few light reading creases to spine, but spine is solid with slight slant. Some soiling/age toning to covers near spine. Edge wear. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
777.
|
Stout, Rex The Silent Speaker, A Nero Wolfe Mystery Bantam Books New York 1974 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 8th Printing. Book is clean and tight; no reading creases to spine. Light crease to bottom front cover and wear with small chip to top and bottom of spine; light edge wear. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
778.
|
Strachey, Barbara; Tolkien, J. R. R. Journeys of Frodo ; An Atlas of J.R.R. Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings Unwin Press London 1981 0049120115 Paperback Fair Paperback Spine intact, with no creasing; interior pages clean and unmarked. Front cover separated and repaired with tape. Heavy creasing to covers, and bending to outside corners. Paperback original. " 'Journeys of Frodo' is an Atlas of 51 maps charting the epic journey that Frodo and his companions undertake in the 'Lord of the Rings'. The maps are drawn in two colours throughout and clearly show Frodo's route, along with the paths taken by other principle characters, and provide enough detail to help the reader to envisage the country through which the narrative moves. The maps are based on clear and detailed descriptions given in the text and on the original maps that appeared with the books. The author has also studied Tolkien's own paintings and drawings of the landscape and features of Middle-earth. Each map has extensive notes to explain special points and to give reference for the information used." Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
781.
|
Straub, Peter Throat - SIGNED E P Dutton New York, New York, U.S.A. 1993 0525935037 First - First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover Signed Excellent condition with remainder mark on bottom. First edition, first printing. Dust jacket has some wear and rolling at edges. Signed by Straub on title page. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
782.
|
Straub, Peter Koko - SIGNED E P Dutton New York, New York, U.S.A. 1988 0525246606 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good + good + Hard Cover BMOC, but same binding and size as trade edition. Signed by Straub on half-title page. Book is tight and clean; boards square. Wear to bottom of spine. Dust jacket has wear and creasing to edges; chipping to bottom edge, 1/4" closed tear top of spine. Winner of the 1989 World Fantasy Award for Best Novel. "KOKO...... Only four men knew what it meant. Vietnam vets. One was a doctor. One was a lawyer. One was a working stiff. One was a writer. All were as different as men could be----yet all were bound eternally together by a single shattering secret. And now they joined together again on a quest that could take them from the graveyard and fleshpots of the Far East to the human jungle of New York.....hunting an inhuman ghost of the past risen from nightmare darkeness to kill and kill and kill......." Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
783.
|
Straub, Peter The Hellfire Club - Signed ARC Random House Inc New York 1996 0679401377 Advanced Reading Copy Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback Signed Book is clean, solid and tight - no creasing to spine, or wear. This is an uncorrected proof, signed by author on title page. "Having already murdered four women, serial killer Dick Dark seizes as a hostage Nora Chancel, who is unwillingly drawn into a treacherous double mystery, and who shines as a heroine of courage, wit and intelligence. To survive ten days of her kidnapping, Nora, without seeming to do so, must outwit Dart, an extraordinarily intuitive and resourceful monster, as they careen around Connecticut and Massachusetts in a series of stolen cars with a growing posse of state policemen on their trail."Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
784.
|
Straub, Peter Sides - SIGNED Cemetery Dance Forest Hills, MD 2007 1587671654 First - First edition Hardcover New new Hardcover Signed 310 pp. First printing, trade edition. Book is brand-new from publisher, signed by author on title page. "Over twenty years in the making, SIDES represents the first ever collection of non-fiction by bestselling author Peter Straub. Featuring introductions, essays, afterwords, and even a "frivolity"—along with the collected works of Putney Tyson Ridge, Straub's "self-invented human speed bump and alter ego"—this collection presents a rare glimpse into the author's tastes and personal musings on topics ranging from The Stepford Wives and Dracula to Lawrence Block and Stephen King. This long awaited collection closes with Putney Tyson Ridge's reviews and commentaries on every Peter Straub book published since the 1970s." Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
785.
|
Strauss, Darin Chang and Eng E P Dutton New York, New York, U.S.A. 2000 0525945121 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover In this stunning debut novel, Darin Strauss combines fiction with astonishing fact to tell the story of history's most famous twins. Woven from the fabric of fact, myth, and imagination, Strauss's narrative gives poignant, articulate voice to these legendary brothers and humanizes the freakish legend that grew up around them. Sweeping from the Far East and the court of the king of Siam to the shared intimacy of their lives in America, Chang and Eng rescues one of the nineteenth century's most fabled human oddities from the sideshow of history, drawing from their extraordinary lives a novel of exceptional power and beauty. Book is in excellent condition. Dust jacket has wear and small (1/4") tear to top edge, else fine Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
786.
|
Stross, Charles Missile Gap Subterranean Press Burton, MI 2005 1596060581 Cloth As New As New Cloth Potter, J.K. Second Printing. Book is as-new from publisher. Nominated for the Locus Award for best Novella. "It's 1976 again. Abba are on the charts, the Cold War is in full swing -- and the Earth is flat. It's been flat ever since the eve of the Cuban war of 1962; and the constellations overhead are all wrong. Beyond the Boreal ocean, strange new continents loom above tropical seas, offering a new start to colonists like newly-weds Maddy and Bob, and the hope of further glory to explorers like ex-cosmonaut Yuri Gagarin: but nobody knows why they exist, and outside the circle of exploration the universe is inexplicably warped." Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
787.
|
Sturgeon, Theodore Sturgeon is Alive and Well... G. P. Putnam and Sons New York 1971 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Book is clean and tight; boards square. Book is in excellent condition; light wear to bottom of spine, else fine. Dust jacket bright and clean; light wear to corners, and back cover. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
788.
|
Sullivan, John Jeremiah Blood Horses; Notes of a Sportwriter's Son Farrar Straus & Giroux New York 2004 0374172811 First - First edition Hardcover Fine fine Hardcover As-new. 424 pp. "The veteran Harper's writer shares his experiences following Secretariat around the country in 1973, serving up a witty, fact-filled meditation on humankind's relationship to the horse." Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
789.
|
Sullivan, Kathryn Talking to Trees Amber Quill Press 2006 1592797601 First - First edition Trade Paperback New Trade Paperback New from publisher. Sequel to the award-winning "Crystal Throne". "Jody Burns takes her brother Peter's silvery bracelet because it looks good with her outfit. Little does she realize it's the key to another world - until a green-haired girl steps out of midair in the shopping mall and asks Jody to help in a quest to find a wizard or a demon-slayer and rescue her family from a great evil. Jody ignores Peter's warning about the land on the other side of the Watcher - until the haunted tree pulls her inside. Now she's trapped in a land where no one listens to her, and worse yet, there are no malls!" Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
790.
|
Sullivan, Kathryn Agents and Adepts Amber Quill Press 2003 1592799175 First - First edition Trade Paperback New Trade Paperback Brand-new from publisher. "From EPPIE winnter Kathryn Sullivan, sixteen stories of magic and off-world adventure." Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
791.
|
Sullivan, Kathryn The Crystal Throne Amber Quill Press 2003 Trade Paperback New Trade Paperback Brand-new from publisher. Light edge wear. Winner of the 2002 EPPIE Award for Best Fantasy. "How would you cope with being pulled into a land where magic exists and you're the people's only hope? Peter Burns doesn't believe in magic. But when horses talk to you and a witch hound swoops out of the sky, how long can you disbelieve? Jeanne Tucker believes in magic, but she's teamed with someone who'd rather examine the special effects. The two must learn to work together in order to defeat witches and unravel a curse that has enslaved an entire land." Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
793.
|
Tarr, Judith; Turtledove, Harry Household Gods Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2000 0812564669 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Light wear to edges. "Nicole Gunther-Perrin is a modern young professional, proud of her legal skills but weary of childcare, of senior law partners who put the moves on her, and of her deadbeat ex-husband. Following a ghastly day of dealing with all three, she falls into bed asleep - and awakens the next morning to find herself in a different life, that of a widowed tavernkeeper in the Roman frontier town of Carnuntum around 170 A.D. No quitter, Nicole manages to adapt to her new life despite endless worry about the fate of her children "back" in the twentieth century. Then plague sweeps through Carnuntum, followed by brutal war. Amid pain and loss on a level she had never imagined, Nicole finds reserves of strength she had never known." Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
794.
|
Taylor, G. P. Wormwood Putnam Pub Group E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2004 0399242570 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover Book is in excellent condition - light bumping to bottom edge, else fine. Dust jacket is clean and bright, with small closed hole to front cover, and wear/bumping to top edge. "In 1756, as a deadly comet hurtles toward London, Dr. Sabian Blake and his fourteen-year-old housemaid, Agetta, struggle against dark forces that seek an ancient, powerful book in Blake's possession that would enable them to carry out an evil plan in which Agetta unknowingly plays a pivotal role." Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
795.
|
Taylor, G. P. Shadowmancer Putnam Pub Group E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2004 0399242562 First Edition Hard Cover New Very Good Hard Cover Book is brand-new, never read. Remainder mark on bottom. Dust jacket clean and intact; has wear and bending to top edge. "Vicar Obadiah Demurral isn't satisfied running the affairs of his village.Now he wants to control the world, as well as God and His angels - and he will stop at nothing. As a shadowmancer, a sorcerer who speaks to the dead, he even commands restless souls to do his bidding. Who will stand against him? Raphah has come a long distance to reclaim the ancient relic Demurral has stolen, but Raphah is young. Even younger are Thomas and Kate, accidentally drawn into this war between good and evil. Their struggle against Demurral will bring them face-to-face with the powers of darkness in an epic battle . . . and the world holds its breath. " Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
797.
|
Thane, Elswyth Strength of the Hills Christian Herald Books Chappaqua, New York, U.S.A. 1976 0915684063 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover TeeVan, Helen In excellent condition; spine is clean and tight. Dust jacket is clean and intact with some age discoloring at edges. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
798.
|
The Funny Cide Team, Funny Cide Putnam New York 2004 0399151796 First - First edition Hardcover Fine fine Hardcover As-new. 320 pp. "Describes how an unheralded New York horse--trained by a journeyman, ridden by a hard-luck jockey, and owned by a tiny stable founded by a group of high-school buddies from Sackets Harbor--beat the champions and their multimillionaire owners to sweep to the brink of the Triple Crown." Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
800.
|
Thomas, Jeffrey Monstrocity Prime Books Canton, Ohio, U.S.A. 2003 1894815610 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author. Signed by Author. Signed by Thomas on half title page - no inscription. Book is clean and tight - no wear or marks. Dust jacket lightly bumped on top edge at spine and corners. Covered in protective mylar. "There are haunted places. Haunted houses. The metropolis of Punktown, on the planet Oasis, is a haunted city. An unassuming and aimless young man has begun to perceive the city's dark tentacles in the lay of the streets. Its roots in the labyrinth of the subways. Its polluted taint in the eyes of the people he knows, and even loves. And this evil is stirring, building toward an apocalyptic culmination. The city is not only haunted - it's perhaps a living thing. MONSTROCITY combines elements of science fiction with horror in the vein of H. P. Lovecraft, taking place in the milieu of Jeffrey Thomas' acclaimed collection." Price:
44.95 USD
|
|
|
|