|
|
Click on Title to view full description | 883 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
|
601.
|
McCaffrey, Anne Dragonflight Ballantine Books New York 1978 0345335465 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight - no creasing to spine. Wear and slight chipping to edges of back cover. Wraps contain original beautiful wrap-around cover art by Michael Whalen. "After ten long turns, Lessa was ready to come out of hiding, to reclaim her birthright...and to Impress the young dragon queen and become Weyrwoman of Benden. Suddenly the deadly silver Thread once again threatened all Pern with destruction. But the mighty telepathic dragons that for centuries had defended Pern were now few in number, not nearly enough to protect the planet in its hour of greatest peril. So Lessa hatched a daring and dangerous scheme: Rally support from people who had long ago ceased to exist..." Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
602.
|
McCaffrey, Anne Dragonquest (The Dragonriders of Pern, Vol. 2) Ballantine Books New York 1978 0345335082 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight - unread, no creasing to spine. Light wear to edges of back cover; age discoloration to edges of text and inside wraps. Contains original beautiful wrap-around cover art by MIchael Whalen. "Another Turn, and the deadly silver Threads began falling again. So the bold dragonriders took to the air once more and their magnificent flying dragons swirled and swooped, belching flames that destroyed the shimmering strands before they reached the ground. But F'lar knew he had to find a better way to protect his beloved Pern, and he had to find it before the rebellious Oldtimers could breed any more dissent...before his brother F'nor would be foolhardy enough to launch another suicide mission...and before those dratted fire-lizards could stir up any more trouble!" Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
603.
|
McCaffrey, Anne Nerilka's Story Ballantine Books New York 1986 0345331591 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Book is clean and tight; boards square. Very light rubbing to gold lettering on spine, else fine. Dust jacket bright and clean. Sunning to spine; one small scratch and one small hole (2mm) to back cover, else fine. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
604.
|
McCaffrey, Anne To Ride Pegasus Del Rey Books New York 1979 0345285077 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback Fifth printing. Clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Light edge wear and crease to front cover near bottom corner. "They were four extraordinary women who read minds, healed bodies, diverted disasters, foretold the future--and became pariahs in their own land. A talented, elite cadre, they stepped out of the everyday human race...to enter their own!" Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
605.
|
McCaffrey, Anne, Elizabeth Ann Scarborough All the Weyrs of Pern Del Rey Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1991 0345368924 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Book is clean and tight; remainder mark - VERY small dot - on bottom edge, else fine. Dust jacket has light bumping to top edge of spine, else fine. "For generations, dragonriders had dedicated their lives to fighting Thread, the dreaded spores that rained from the sky to ravage the land. Now Masterharper Robinton and F'Lar and Lessa, Weyrleader and Weyrwoman of Benden Weyr, have excavated Pern's original settlement, uncovering a computer that has news for them: they can annihilate Thread forever!" Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
606.
|
McCaffrey, Anne, Elizabeth Ann Scarborough Acorna's World EOS New York 2000 0061050954 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Book is solid, tight and clean; boards straight. Dust jacket clean and bright; light edge wear, else fine. "Althought she has made peace with her Linyaari heritage, Acorna knows that only by returning to the frozen stillness of space will she ever truly feel at home. But the solitude she desires must wait. Answering a faint distress signal leads Acorna to a strange, perfumed world where plants are sentient and think. There she finds a burned-out ship with all the signs of a Khleevi attack. It's been suspected that these enemy aliens have been planning a major assault throughout the region, and now it appears those rumors are true. Facing annihilation of her entire race, Acorna must discover the Khleevi's weakness - and strike first!" Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
607.
|
McCaffrey, Anne; Scarborough, Elizabeth Ann Changelings; The Twins of Petaybee, Book 1 Ballantine Books New York 2006 0345470036 First edition Paperback Near Fine Paperback Very slight edge wear to few spots on covers, else fine and as-new. 320 pp. "The joy that Yanaba and Sean feel at the birth of their twins, Ronan and Murel, is mixed with the fear that outsiders will discover the unusual abilities the children inherited from their father, a fear that unfortunately bears fruit when an offworld scientist witnesses the eight-year-old boy and girl shift shape from human to seal form." Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
608.
|
McCammon, Robert R. Boy's Life Pocket Books New York 1991 0671742264 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Book is clean, spine tight. Two light creases to spine, wear to corners and edges. Owner's name on half-title page. Recipient of the 1991 Bram Stoker Award & 1992 World Fantasy Award for Best Novel. l. "This tale of an 11-year-old's struggle between innocence and evil begins with the discovery of a gruesome murder and ends with the revelation that, even in Zephyr, Alabama, life is not safe and simple--and most things and people are not what they seem to be." Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
609.
|
McCammon, Robert R. Boy's Life Pocket Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991 0671742264 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover First printing. Book is solid and tight; clean interior; boards square. Dust jacket has bumping to top and bottom edges of spine, and light edge wear. DJ in mylar cover. Recipient of the 1991 Bram Stoker Award & 1992 World Fantasy Award for Best Novel. "This tale of an 11-year-old's struggle between innocence and evil begins with the discovery of a gruesome murder and ends with the revelation that, even in Zephyr, Alabama, life is not safe and simple--and most things and people are not what they seem to be." Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
610.
|
McCulloch, Hugh Men and Measures of Half a Century Scribners New York 1900 Cloth Very Good - Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maroon cloth binding, gold gilt lettering on spine. Rubbing to corners and edges of spine. Cracking/tearing to front hinge, but still well intact. Spine and boards straight and square. Text clean and unmarked. Few light marks (pen line width) to front cover. Written by the former Secretary of the Treasury for Lincoln, Johnson and Arthur. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
611.
|
McIntyre, Vonda N. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Simon & Schuster New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986 0671632663 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Stamping on bottom edge of text and age discoloration to pages, else fine. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
612.
|
McKenzie, Vashti M.; Dise, Alice J.; Ward, Vanessa Journey to the Well Urban Ministries, Incorporated Calumet City, Illinois, U.S.A. 2002 0940955776 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author. Signed by Author. First printing. Book is clean and tight; boards square. No marks or wear. Inscribed: "To Rev. - , Vashti McKenzie". Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
613.
|
McLaughlin, Dean The Man Who Wanted Stars Prestige Books New York 1965 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback Light creasing to spine but still tight; wear to edges and corners. "One man on all Earth still believed in spaceflight. One man knew the burning urgency of mankind's next great step into the unknown. He wanted the stars - even though the stars mocked him. He sacrificed everything he had to keep the spark of his ideal alive - and everything his friends had, too. His fight went on for weary decades, making him something more than human - and something less... His name was Joe Webber. He was Earth's final hero. And he fought Earth's ultimate battle." Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
614.
|
Mendelsohn, Jane I Was Amelia Earhart Alfred a Knopf Inc Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1996 0679450548 Hard Cover Fine Good Hard Cover In this brilliantly imagined novel, Amelia Earhart tells us what happened after she and her navigator, Fred Noonan, disappeared off the coast of New Guinea one glorious, windy day in 1937. And she tells us about herself. Fourth printing, May 1996. Name inscription on ffep, rest clean/unmarked. Shelf wear to book; spine slanted. Dust jacket has wear and small chip at top edge; shelf wear at bottom edge. Dust jacket in mylar cover. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
615.
|
Merrill, Elisabeth Seasons and Silent Nights 1976 Pamphlet Very Good + Pamphlet Clean, solid copy of this collection of poetry by Elisabeth Merrill. Previous owner's name on copyright page, no other marks to text. Some fading to edges of cover, else fine. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
616.
|
Michaels, Cameron Arena Bellwether Pub Inc Hendersonville, Tennessee, U.S.A. 2001 0970760000 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback Signed by Author Signed by Author Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) A limited edition Advanced Reading Copy limited to 550 copies; documentation inclued with book. Signed by author and unknown inscription to former owner. Cover is advanced reading copy - black with red lettering only. No picture on cover. Cover is intact with slight creasing on lower front edge. Minor edge wear. Very good collectable copy. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
617.
|
Mieville, China The Scar Del Rey Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 2004 0345460014 Mass Market Paperback As New Mass Market Paperback Signed by Author. Signed by Author. Book is clean and tight; brand-new, no creasing to spine. Signed by China Mieville on title page. Winner of the British Fantasy Award. "This is the story of a prisoner's journey. The search for the island of a forgotten people, for the most astonishing beast in the seas, and ultimately for a fabled place - a massive wound in reality, a source of unthinkable power and danger." Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
618.
|
Mieville, China King Rat Earthling Publications Northborough, MA 2005 0974420395 First Edition Full-Leather As New Full-Leather Kirk, Richard As-new from publisher. Signed by Mieville, slipcased and limited to 400 copies, this is copy 369. Bound in full leather, with an introduction by Clive Barker, and an afterward by the author. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
619.
|
Minsky, Marvin The Society of Mind Touchstone Books New York 1988 0671657135 Soft Cover Very Good + Soft Cover Book is solid and tight; no creasing to spine; no marking to text. Light wear and lifting of laminate to corners. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
621.
|
Modesitt, L.E. Magi'I of Cyador Tor Books New York 2001 0812579488 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Slight curve to text block and light edge wear, else fine. "Magi'i of Cyador marks the beginning of a new tale from deep within the rich depths of the history of Recluce. This is the story of Lorn, a talented boy born into a family of Magi'i. A diligent student of remarkable talent, Lorn lacks only the single most coveted attribute required of a Magus of Cyador: unquestionable loyalty. Lorn is too independent for his own good. So Lorn is forced to become a lancer officer, and he's sent to the frontier to fight off the all-too-frequent barbarian raidsa career that comes with a 50% mortality rate. His enemies don't expect him to survive . . ." Magi'i of Cyador is the tenth book in the saga of Recluce. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
622.
|
Modesitt, L.E. The Death of Chaos Tor Books New York 1996 0812548248 First - First edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 640 pp. First paperback printing. Clean and tight with light edge wear and very slight creasing to spine. Excellent overall condition. Sequel to 'The Magic of Recluce'. Price:
2.49 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
623.
|
Moffit, Donald Crescent in the Sky (The Mechanical Sky, Book 1) Del Rey Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1989 0345344774 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight; unread with no creasing to spine. Light wear to edges, else fine and as-new. "For a thousand years the Great Awakening has spread the teachings of Islam to all of the far corners of the known universe. Without a Caliph at its head, the great Muslim empire had been a disparate conglomerate of power, for no one ruler had been able to bridge the great inter-planetary distances to make the requisite pilgrimage to the holy city of Mecca. Then the Emir of Mars announced his plans to undertake this most ambitious of journeys and win the prize of the Caliphate, and Mars is thrust into a frenzy of plots and intrigues. Young scientist Abdul Hamid-Jones is not interested enough in politics to see how any of this could affect him, but soon finds himself caught up in the web of court politics, with his life at stake because of what he knows!" Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
624.
|
Moffit, Donald A Gathering of Stars (The Mechanical Sky, Book 2) Del Rey Books New York 1990 0345365747 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Very light edge wear, else fine. "The ambitious Sultan of Alpha Centauri can only claim the illustrious title of Caliph if he makes a ritual pilgrimage to the holy city of Mecca. This journey completed, he will rule the entire population of the greater Islamic universe. But human knowledge has not yet been able to overcome the significant challenges presented by interplanetary travel. However, the Sultan resourcefully enlists the help of Abdul Hamid-Jones, a clever fugitive with a price on his head and the law on his heels. Thrown into the bewildering world of the Sultan's schemes, Abdul receives a hasty introduction to complex physics and the even more complex political intrigues of the Sultan's court. Responsible for the successful execution of the Sultan's plan, Abdul slowly realizes with horror that the fate of the entire Solar system could be resting on his shoulders." Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
625.
|
Monaco, Richard Parsival: Or, A Knight's Tale Macmillan Pub Co New York, NY 1977 0020230001 Trade Paperback Very Good + Trade Paperback Book is solid and tight; one light crease to spine. Scuffing and wear to corners. "Richard Monaco has created an unusual slant on the Arthurian Legend. Horror and bloodshed mingle with a soft, imaginative romanticism making an instant classic." --Salisbury Times, Britain Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
626.
|
Moorcock, Michael Land Leviathan Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A. 1974 0385014732 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good Cloth Black cloth with red lettering on spine. Book is solid and tight with no flaws. Dust jacket clean and intact. Edge wear and rubbing to corners, else fine. Covered in mylar wrap. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
627.
|
Moorcock, Michael The Eternal Champion White Wolf Pub Stone Mountain, Georgia, U.S.A. 1996 1565041917 Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback Book is as new: clean and tight - no creasing to spine. Includes The Eternal Champion, Phoenix in Obsidian, To Rescue Tanelorn and The Sundered Worlds. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
628.
|
Moorcock, Michael The City in the Autumn Stars Ace Books New York 1987 0441106293 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Hard Cover First printing. Book is as-new; clean and tight. A marked "B" on the bottom edge of text only flaw. Dust jacket bright and clean; light bumping to top corner of spine and lower back corner; few light creases to front cover and 1/2" tear to top back. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
629.
|
Moorcock, Michael; Cawthorn, James Fantasy: The 100 Best Books Carroll & Graf Pub New York 1988 0881843350 First - First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Review copy with letter from publisher included. Book is clean and tight; boards square. Dust jacket bright and clean with only slight wear. Dust jacket in mylar cover. Includes reviews of books by J.R.R. Tolkien, H.P. Lovecraft, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Arthur Conan Doyle, Robert E. Howard, Shirley Jackson and many more. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
630.
|
Moore, Thomas Soul Mates: Honoring the Mysteries of Love and Relationship HarperCollins New York 1994 0060169281 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Cloth Eighth printing. Green cloth over boards with gold lettering to spine. Book is clean, solid and tight; boards square. No marks or wear. Dust jacket has very light wear to back, and small price sticker over bar code. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
631.
|
Moore, Ward Greener Than You Think Random House Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1985 0517558661 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Book is clean, tight and solid; boards square. Dust jacket clean and bright - very light edge wear, else fine. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
633.
|
Morris, Jan Manhattan '45 Oxford Univ Pr Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1987 0195038703 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover Book is in excellent condition - clean and tight with no major wear. Former owner's stamp and inscription on ffep. Dust jacket clean and intact. Slight edge wear, else fine. "In 1945, New York City stood at the pinnacle of its cultural and economic power. Never again would the city possess the unique mixture of innocence and sophistication, romance and formality, generosity and confidence that characterized it in this moment of triumph. In Manhattan '45, acclaimed travel writer and historian Jan Morris evokes the city in all its romantic grandeur." Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
634.
|
Morris, Janet War in Hell Baen Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1988 0671697927 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback Book is solid, tight and clean. Two light creases to spine, and rubbing to corners. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
635.
|
Morris, Janet Masters in Hell Baen Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1987 0671653792 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight; one very light crease to spine, and rubbing to corners. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
636.
|
Morrow, James Blameless in Abaddon - SIGNED Harcourt 1996 0151886563 Book Club Hardcover Near Fine very good + Hardcover 404 pp. Book club edition. Signed by author on title page. Book is clean and tight; light soiling to bottom edge of text, else fine. Dust jacket has light edge wear and bumping to top of spine. "In this sequel to the award-winning "Towing Jehovah", the two-mile long body of God has become the main attraction at a theme park. But some want the figure transported to The International Court of Justice at the Hague, where it will be forced to account for the injustices and tragedies of history." Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
637.
|
Mosse, Kate Labyrinth Putnam Pub Group New York 2006 0399153446 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Book is clean, tight and solid; no creasing to spine. Light wear to edges and corners. Advanced copy - uncorrected proof. "In this extraordinary thriller, rich in the atmospheres of medieval and contemporary France, the lives of two women born centuries apart are linked by a common destiny." Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
638.
|
Murray, John A. American Nature Writing 1994 Sierra Club Books San Francisco, California, U.S.A. 1994 0871564793 Trade Paperback Very Good - Trade Paperback First printing. Book is solid and tight. Wear and scuffing to covers and edges, but no creasing or breaks to spine. No marks to text. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
639.
|
Myers, John Myers Silverlock Ace Books New York 1987 0441766749 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Wear to corners; slight bending and creasing to top front corner. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
640.
|
Naylor, Gloria Linden Hills Viking Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1995 0140088296 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback For those who liver there, Linden Hills represents the epitome of achievement. But to the two young street poets who journey through the community doing odd jobs one winter, a different sort of world is revealed. Behind the elegant facades, they discover a place inhabited by lost souls trapped in the American dream. Book is in excellent condition - clean and tight with little wear to covers. Remainder mark on bottom edge of text block (marker slash). Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
641.
|
Naylor, Gloria The Women of Brewster Place Penguin USA E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1983 014006690X Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback The women of Brewster Place are "hard-edged, soft-centered, brutally demanding, and easily pleased". In their stories, Gloria Naylor has created a community of women that has touched thousands of readers across the country. Book is in excellent condition - clean and tight with no wear other than scuff at bottom edge of spine. Remainder mark on bottom to text block. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
644.
|
Niven, Larry The Intergal Trees Del Rey New York 1983 Book Club Hardcover Near Fine very good + Hardcover Book club edition. Clean and tight - no wear or marks to book. Dust jacket light edge wear. Wrap-around dust jacket art by Michael Whelan. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
645.
|
Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry Oath of Fealty Pocket Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1982 0671532278 Mass Market Paperback Fine Mass Market Paperback Book is solid, tight and clean; no creasing to spine. "A few years after tomorrow, above a ruined Los Angeles where crime, violence, pollution and poverty rule the streets, a Utopia rises. Todos Santos. A thousand-foot-high single structured city. The perfect blend of technology and humanism, offering its priviledged dwellers everything they could want in exchange for the oath of allegiance and their constant surveillance. But there are those who would see Utopia destroyed. Those who would tear down the hope of tomorrow in violent act after violent act. And they have just entered Todos Santos." Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
646.
|
North, Robert Carver Revolt in San Marcos Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover Orange cloth boards with black figure on front, and black text on spine. Book is clean and tight, boards square. Bump to top edge, else fine. Dust jacket clean and intact; rubbing/wear to corners, front and spine. Light stain and bit of soiling to back cover. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
647.
|
Norton, Andre The Mark of the Cat Ace Books New York 1993 0441519717 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight; light crease to spine and slight slant, else fine. "From Nebula and World Fantasy Award-winner Andre Norton, an unforgettable novel of a young boy's coming of age. Heartbroken and alone after the death of his kotti--a sacred cat-like animal believed to possess magical powers--Hynkkel sets off on a test of survival that will take him to the secret world of the cat . . . and to a trial that will mark his destiny." Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
648.
|
Norton, Andre Quest Crosstime Ace Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1981 0441696848 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback Book is solid and square - no creasing to spine. Previous owner's stamp to bottom edge of text and inside front cover; crease to top corner of back cover, else fine. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
649.
|
Norton, Andre The Time Traders Ace Books New York 1980 0441812538 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Book is solid and tight with no creasing to spine. Very light edge wear to front cover, and small crease to back cover. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
650.
|
Norton, Andre Golden Trillium Spectra New York, New York, U.S.A. 1993 0553095072 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover Book and dust jacket as-new. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
651.
|
Norton, Andre Wizards' Worlds Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1990 0812547500 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight; bumping/wear to front bottom edge, else as-new. "Here is gathered for the first time a stellar collection of Andre Norton's finest tales, each a gem. Come, enter the realms created by a story-telling wizard." Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
652.
|
Norton, Andre The X-Factor Ace Books New York 1965 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Book is solid, tight and clean; no creasing to spine. Small, light stain to top of back cover, and very light crease to back top corner, else fine. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
653.
|
Norton, Andre, Mercedes Lackey Gryphon in Glory Ballantine Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1983 0345309502 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback Book is in near perfect condition - no creasing to spine or wraps; slight edge wear and small (>1/4") chip from bottom back edge from shelf wear. Faint stamp (poss. remainder) to top of text. Else fine. "The Waste was stirring and strange forms of the Dark, long quiet, began to wake and Kerovan journeyed into the Waste on a secret mission, leaving behind the girl he loved. Joisan, however, rode after him, wearing about her neck Kerovan's gift, a small crystal glove encasing a minature gryphon. While Kerovan strove for answers to the riddles of the Dark, Joisan worked to unlock the power of the crystal gryphon. But only together could they hope to fond the ancient Sleeper and defeat the forces of evil... " Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
654.
|
Norton, Andre, Mercedes Lackey Elvenblood Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1996 0812563190 Mass Market Paperback New Mass Market Paperback Book is brand-new, never read. "The powerful magic of ruthless Elvenlord masters has for centuries rules the world. Even Shana, the legendary Elvenbane prophesied to deliver the oppressed into freedom, is helpless before such power. She and her ragtag band of outcasts, half-blood wizards, escaped human slaves, and free-thinking dragons have gained only a token victory against the mighty lords. Only the long-forgotten Iron People, a band of human nomads, have escaped the tyranny of the reigning wizards. How have they survived through the centuries? As the winds of change sweep the world, and as tensions seething beneath the surface of Elven society threaten to break into open revolt. Shana meets the ancient tribe. Could an age-old secret free Shana and her people...or will its discovery call down their doom?" Price:
5.49 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
655.
|
Norton, Andre; Crispin, A. C. Gryphon's Eyrie Tor Books New York 1985 0812547365 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Light age-toning to text. "The urge within him is overwhelming, and Kerovanhe of the cloven hooves and amber eyesis driven toward the mountainstoward the dark. With him goes the Lady Joisan, who carries within her secrets unknown to Kerovan. By calling upon the Powers within themselves, willing the forced of Light to fight against the force of the Dark, they reach their destination...only to face That Which Runs the Ridges in the final battle. Everlasting Undeathand horror for all the worldwill take them if they fail." Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
656.
|
Novas, Himilce Everything You Need to Know About Latino History Plume New York, New York, U.S.A. 1994 0452271002 Trade Paperback Good Trade Paperback Hispanics are the fastest growing minority group in America, but most Americans are woefully uninformed when it comes to the phenomenal impact they have had on American life. In an accessible, question-and-answer format, this book is essential reading for anyone who wants to stay informed about the truly multicultural past--and future--of America. Book is solid and tight, with 'used' sticker on spine and back cover. Minor underlining in text, and name on first page. Back cover has crease running length-wise. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
657.
|
Nye, Robert The Late Mr Shakespeare Arcade Pub New York, New York, U.S.A. 1999 1559704691 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover Our guide to the life of the Bard is an actor by the name of Robert Reynolds, known also as Pickleherring. Pickleherring asserts that as a boy he was not only an original member of Shakespeare's acting troupe but played the greatest female roles, from Cleopatra through Portia. In an attic above a brothel in Restoration London--a half century after Shakespeare has departed the stage--Pickleherring, now an ancient man, sits down to write the full story of his former friend, mentor, and master. Ancient he may be, but fond, faithful Pickleherring has forgotten not one jot, and using sources both firsthand and far-fetched, he means to set the record straight. Book is in excellent condtion; appears as un-read. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
658.
|
Offutt, Andrew J. Cormac Mac Art:The Sign of the Moonbow Zebra Books New York 1977 First - First edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback First printing. Clean and tight - no creasing to spine. Light edge wear, else fine, PBO. "First Printing: April, 1977" on copyright page. Zebra 254. Based on the character Cormac Mac Art created by Robert E. Howard. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
660.
|
Oneal, Zibby The Language of Goldfish Victor Gollancz London 1987 0575041366 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover First UK edition. Book is clean and tight - no marks or wear. Dust jacket has light wear to edges, else fine. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
661.
|
Opple, Frank (Ed.) Tales of the New England Past Book Sales New York, New York, U.S.A. 1988 1555212298 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Book is solid, tight and clean; boards square. Few folded corners in text, else fine. Dust jacket has few light scratches to back, else fine. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
663.
|
Partridge, Norman Dark Harvest Cemetery Dance Baltimore, MD 2006 1587671476 Limited Cloth New New Cloth Signed by Author. Signed by Author. Book is brand-new, boards square. Signed, limited to 2000 copies. " A Midwestern town. You know its name. You were born there. It's Halloween night, 1963. Every boy between the ages of sixteen and nineteen has been locked up for the last five days. Now, starving and wild, they're hitting the streets armed with baseball bats, pitchforks, and two-by-fours studded with nails. They're ready to go nose-to-nose with a legend. He's the reaper that grows in a cornfield, the merciless trick with a heart made of treats, the butchering nightmare with a Jack O' Lantern face. He's the October Boy, and he visits your town every Halloween, ready to run a gauntlet of young men anxious to carve his beating candy heart from his chest. Mitch Crenshaw and his gang burn rubber in a street rod with Gorgon headlights…. Pete McCormick's on the move with a stolen .45… and a hunted girl is out there, too, making her break on the one night of the year when no rules apply. You're running with them, threading your own path through danger and moonlight, shadowing a sadistic cop and packs of brutal teenagers who'll attack anyone who gets in their way. Because this is your town. You understand its secrets, and you want a ringside seat on the night it all comes tumbling down." Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
664.
|
Paul Schullery Yellowstone Bear Tales Roberts Rinehart Pub Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. 2000 091179798X Soft Cover Good Soft Cover A collection of first-hand accounts of the park's famous residents by explorers and hunters, naturalists, and tourists (including one US president--T. Roosevelt), from 1880 to 1950. The editor, a Yellowstone bear expert, provides commentary and context. Book is clean, solid and tight; no creasing to spine. Corners are rubbed and slightly bent and light edge wear. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
665.
|
Payne, Karen (Ed.) Between Ourselves: Letters Between Mothers and Daughters 1750-1982 Houghton Mifflin Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1984 0395365716 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 'Between Ourselves: Letters Between Mothers and Daughters' is a milestone in women's studies and a moving documentary tribute to the intellectual and emotional resources of women around the world as dramatized in over five hundred years of letter writing. Book is clean and intact. Crease at top corner of front cover, slight edge wear. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
666.
|
Pearson Scribbler of Dreams Harcourt Trade Publishers San Diego, California, U.S.A. 2001 0152166629 Soft Cover New Soft Cover Despite her family's long feud with the Crutchfields, seventeen-year-old Kaitlin falls in love with Bram Crutchfield and weaves a tangled web of deception to conceal her identity from him. Brand new, never read. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
668.
|
Petersen-Fleming, Judy; Fleming, Bill The Tiger on Your Couch; What the Big Cats Can Teach You About Living in Harmony With Your House Cat Harpercollins 1994 0688135080 First - First edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback Clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Scuffing to corners and sunning to spine. "Using stories, photographs, facts, and analogies from their years of experience working with tigers, two top animal behaviorists give step-by-step instructions for developing a happy, natural relationship with domestic cats. This complete guide covers play, training, bathing, and much more." Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
669.
|
Philbrick, W.R.; Philbrick, Roman The Last Book in the Universe Blue Sky Pr E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2000 0439087589 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover In this futuristic novel, no one remembers what life used to be like except "Spaz," whose epilepsy protects him from the mind probes that rot everyone else's brain. Can he help protect Ryder, who is daring to write a book, despite the fact it might cost him his life? This chilling story encourages your child to value his individuality and find the courage to stick to his own morals. Book is in excellent condition with no excessive wear or marks. Dust jacket has some bumping to top of spine, and yellow square price sticker on bottom corner of front cover. Else fine. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
671.
|
Piccirilli, Tom (Ed.) Midnight Premier Cemetary Dance Baltimore, MD 2007 1587671468 First Edition Cloth New New Cloth Signed by Author. Signed by Author. Signed by editor Tom Piccirilli, and limited to 1500 copies. "Featuring Jack Ketchum, Gary Braunbeck, Thomas F. Monteleone, Ray Garton, Brian Hodge, Ed Gorman, Al Sarrantonio, Mick Garris, and many others, these eighteen original tales celebrate Hollywood and the horror movie-going experience with affection, devotion and fear." Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
672.
|
Pohl, Frederik The Coming of the Quantum Cats Bantam Books New York 1986 0553257862 First - First edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback First printing, PBO. Clean and tight, no creasing to spine. Light edge wear, else fine. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
673.
|
Pohl, Frederik, & C.M. Kornbluth Search the Sky Bantam Books New York 1977 0553029835 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight - no creasing to spine; light rubbing to edges and corners. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
674.
|
Pollack, Rachel Unquenchable Fire Overlook Press Woodstock, NY 1994 0879515309 Trade Paperback Very Good + Trade Paperback Winner of the Arthur C. Clarke Award. Corners scuffed and worn; text clean, no creasing to spine. "A revolution over 80 years ago resulted in a world almost like our own except that a pantheistic spirituality infuses activities as mundane as a suburban block meeting, and storytellers are revered. But what was once miraculous has become commercial, and the rituals intended to evoke the sacred have become stagnant and hollow, a matter of rote. Jennie Mazdan of Poughkeepsie awakes from a bizarre dream to discover that she is pregnant, although by no human father. A series of strange events and encounters with otherworldly beings convince her that her unborn child is destined to be the leader of a new divine revolution." Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
675.
|
Pournelle, Jerry; Niven, Larry Oath of Fealty Pocket Books New York 1982 0671828029 First - First edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Mass Market Paperback First paperback printing. Clean and tight; slant to spine and few light reading creases; edge wear. "In the near future, Los Angeles is an all but uninhabitable war zone, racked by crime, violence, pollution and poverty. But above the blighted city, a Utopia has arisen: Todos Santos, a thousand-foot high single-structured city, designed to used state-of-the-art technology to create a completely human-friendly environment, offering its dwellers everything they could want in exchange for their oath of allegiance and their constant surveillance . But there are those who want to see the utopia destroyed, whose answer to tomorrow's best and brightest hope is mindless violence. And they have just entered Todos Santos. . ." Price:
1.49 USD
|
|
|
|
|
676.
|
Powers, Tim A Soul in a Bottle Subterranean Press Burton, MI 2006 1596060743 Limited Full-Leather As New As New Full-Leather Potter, J.K. Book is brand-new from publisher. Signed and limited to 500 copies, this is copy 463. "A first edition of a 1968 book of poems, with a sonnet that appears in no other copy -- a mysterious girl with a special fountain-pen, who needs a special favor -- and an old woman who warns used-book dealer George Sydney that helping the girl he's fallen in love with will mean that he will never have fallen in love. Hollywood Boulevard, with its bars and used-book stores and the legendary Chinese Theater, is the psychic killing ground where Sydney must learn the rules of an old supernatural rivalry -- and choose to save either the woman he loves, or his soul." Price:
44.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
677.
|
Pratchett, Terry The Bromeliad Trilogy: Truckers, Diggers, Wings HarperCollins New York 2003 006054855X First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Cloth Beautiful 'library edition' binding (NOT ex-lib.) with maroon cloth over boards and illustrated dust jacket cover. Black remainder mark (line) on bottom edge of text, else fine. Dust jacket has light bumping to head of spine; in protective mylar cover. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
678.
|
Pratchett, Terry The Last Continent: A Discworld Novel Harper Prism Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2000 0061059072 Mass Market Paperback New Mass Market Paperback Book is brand new, solid and tight. "Something is amiss at Unseen Unversity, Ankh-Morpork's most prestigious (i.e., only) institution of higher learning. A professor is missing - but a search party is on the way! A bevy of senior wizards will follow the trail wherever it leads even to the other side of Discworld, where the Last Continent, Fourecks, is under construction. Imagine a magical land where rain is but a myth and the ordinary is strange and the past and present run side by side. Experience the terror as you encounter a Mad Dwarf, the Peach Butt, and the dreaded Meat Pie Floater. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
679.
|
Pratchett, Terry Thud!: A Novel of Discworld HarperCollins Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2005 0060815221 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Hard Cover First Printing. Book is as-new; unread. "Commander Sam Vimes of the Ankh-Morpork City Watch will be damned if he lets anyone disturb his city's always tentative peace -- and that includes a rabble-rousing dwarf from the sticks who's been stirring up trouble on the eve of the anniversary of one of Discworld's most infamous historical events." Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
680.
|
Prather, Richard S.; Marlowe, Stephen Double in Trouble Fawcett Gold Medal Greenwich, CT 1959 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Mass Market Paperback Clean and tight - no creasing to spine. Rubbing to outer edge of front & back cover. Small publisher's stamp on top and bottom of text. Light moisture damage to bottom of back cover. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
681.
|
Pratt, Fletcher; De Camp, L. Sprague Wall of Serpents (Adventures of Harold Shea Ser.) Phantasia Press West Bloomfield, Michigan, U.S.A. 1978 093209600X Cloth Fine Near Fine Cloth This edition limited to 2000 printings. Book is solid and tight, boards straight - appears nearly unread! Dust jacket has light wear and a few chips to top outer corners, and bottom front edge, and light wear to bottom of spine; small (1/4") scratch at top of spine which is hard to see. Encased in mylar cover. A beautiful copy!! Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
682.
|
Preiss, Byron; Keller, David The Ultimate Dracula Dell Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991 0440503531 Trade Paperback Very Good + Trade Paperback Book is solid, tight and clean; no creasing to spine. Denting and wrinkling to bottom front corner. Age discoloration to page edges. "Some of the world's best-known authors of the fantastic and the mysterious explore the legend of Bram Stoker's classic and seductive monster. From Hugo and Stoker Award-winning author Dan Simmons' extraordinary portrait of life and torture in modern Romania, to W.R. Philbrick's chilling story of a doctor who meets a vampire in need of a cure, to Karen Robards' glimpse at the life of the smallest vampire of them all -- here are spectacular vampire stories transcending time and space." Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
684.
|
Price, Robert M. (Ed.) Crypt of Cthulhu, No. 91; A Pulp Thriller and Theological Journal Necronomicon Press West Warwick, RI 1995 Stapled Wraps Fine Stapled Wraps Vol. 15, No. 1. Clean and tight in mylar bag. Includes contributions by Scott D. Aniolowski, Richard D. Squires, Fredrick Stansfield, Stanley C. Sargent, David Hensler, Peter Levi, Perry M. Grayson and Fred Blosser. Wrap-around cover art by J. Todd Kingrea. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
685.
|
Price, Robert M. (Ed.) Crypt of Cthulhu, No. 87; A Pulp Thriller and Theological Journal Necronomicon Press West Warwick, RI 1994 Stapled Wraps Near Fine Stapled Wraps Vol. 13, No. 3. Clean and tight in mylar bag. Includes contributions by Marco Frenschkowski, Forrest Jackson, Peter Cannon, Petal Jeffery, William Scheinman, Allen Mackey, Peter Smith, Mollie L Burleson, and D. F. Lewis. Wrap-around cover art by J. Todd Kingrea. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
687.
|
Price, Robert M. (Ed.) Crypt of Cthulhu, No. 84; A Pulp Thriller and Theological Journal Necronomicon Press West Warwick, RI 1993 Stapled Wraps Fine Stapled Wraps Vol. 12, No. 3. Clean and tight; in mylar bag. Includes contributions by S. T. Joshi, Donald R. Burleson, Edward O'Brien Jr., D. F. Lewis, Forrest Allen Jackson, Mark Fransis, Peter B. Cronsberry, Stephen Studach, Henry Veggian and Darrell Schweitzer. Cover art by Peter Smith.. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
689.
|
Prittenger, Peggy Jett The Back-Yard Horse A.S. Barnes and Co. New York 1968 Cloth Very Good Good Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A practical guide for every horse owner, giving simple yet detailed advice on stable management, outlining the horse's basic needs, and demonstrating that it is possible to care for a horse well with a modest outlay for equipment - which can be improvised from scrap material. Red cloth with silver lettering on spine. Book is clean and tight; former owner's name on ffep, crease to first page of index, else fine. Dust jacket has light, small stain on front, and chipping, creasing to edges. DJ protected in mylar cover. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
692.
|
Raisor, Gary Sinister Purposes Cemetery Dance Pubns Forest Hill, MD 2004 1587671158 Limited Edition Cloth As New As New Cloth Signed by Author. Signed by Author. Book is as-new, unread. Signed by Raisor, and Keith Minnion (dust jacket artist) on special tipped-in title page, limited to 750 copies. This volume is # 575. Dust jacket in mylar cover. "In the secluded, Kudzu-covered town of Eden, Georgia, people are dying in droves. Burnings, decapitations, crucifixions, impalings, and the occasional premature burial. The kids whisper about a mysterious, supernatural figure who walks the railroad tracks outside of town, a figure known simply as "The White Man". Everyone has a theory, but no one can stop the killing. No one can stop the madness from spreading like some malignant disease. Only one man, Father Aron, knows what's going on. He vows to cure the evil. The only problem with Father Aron: the cure may be worse than the disease." Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
693.
|
Ramsland, Katherine; Rice, Anne The Vampire Companion: The Official Guide to Anne Rice's the Vampire Chronicles Ballantine Books New York 1993 0345379225 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover Black quarter cloth over black boards. Wear to text on spine, and light wear to edges. Gift inscription to ffep. Light edge wear to dust jacket, and scuffing/slight chipping to corners. "Written with the full cooperation of Anne Rice -- and now with more than 1,200 entries -- The Vampire Companion offers an insightful exploration, appreciation, and interpretation of all the characters and events, names and places, symbols and themes in the first five volumes of The Vampire Chronicles" Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
694.
|
Rankin, Ian The Hanging Garden St. Martin's Press New York 1998 0312969139 First - First edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback First printing. Clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Light edge wear and rubbing to corners. Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
695.
|
Rateliff, John D.; Tolkien, J.R.R. The History of the Hobbit Part 2, Return to Bag-End Houghton Mifflin New York 2007 0618969195 First - first printing Hardcover New new Hardcover New. 434 pp. "First published in 1938, The Hobbit is a story that "grew in the telling," and many characters and events in the published book are completely different from what Tolkien first wrote to read aloud to his young sons as part of their "fireside reads." For the first time, The History of the Hobbit reproduces the original version of one of literature's most famous stories, and includes many little-known illustrations and previously unpublished maps for The Hobbit created by Tolkien himself. Also featured are extensive annotations and commentaries on the date of composition, how Tolkien's professional and early mythological writings influenced the story, the imaginary geography he created, and how he came to revise the book in the years after publication to accommodate events in The Lord of the Rings." Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
696.
|
Rateliff, John D.; Tolkien, J.R.R. The History of the Hobbit Part 1, Mr. Baggins Houghton Mifflin New York 2007 0618968474 First - First printing Hardcover New new Hardcover New. 467 pp. "First published in 1938, The Hobbit is a story that "grew in the telling," and many characters and events in the published book are completely different from what Tolkien first wrote to read aloud to his young sons as part of their "fireside reads." For the first time, The History of the Hobbit reproduces the original version of one of literature's most famous stories, and includes many little-known illustrations and previously unpublished maps for The Hobbit created by Tolkien himself. Also featured are extensive annotations and commentaries on the date of composition, how Tolkien's professional and early mythological writings influenced the story, the imaginary geography he created, and how he came to revise the book in the years after publication to accommodate events in The Lord of the Rings." Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
697.
|
Rautbord, Sugar The Chameleon Warner Books Inc Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1999 0446521876 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover Book and dust jacket in excellent condition with no major wear or marks. First printing. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
698.
|
Redford, Dorothy Spruill Somerset Homecoming: Recovering a Lost Heritage Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A. 1988 038524245X Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Good Hard Cover Book is clean and tight, in near new condition. This is a beautiful book with bound spine and hand-written family tree on end pages. Cloth over boards. Dust jacket has 1 " tear on front, 1/2" tear at back near spine, and some light bumping to edges; wrapped in protective mylar cover. "Redford, born into a black family of Columbia, N.C., in 1943, researched her roots over a period of 10 years. There are moments of drama, high humor and sorrow in Redford's odyssey. It's a joy to share her triumph at identifying her forebears, then bringing together 2000 of their descendants in 1986. The homecoming was at Somerset Place, the plantation in North Carolina where their ancestors were slaves." Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
699.
|
Reeves- Steven, Judith & Garfield Star Trek Federation Pocket Books New York 1994 0671894226 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover Excellent, very tight, very clean copy in unread condition and tightness with no damage to the pages or hard covers. Very tight spine and pages. Excellent, very clean dust jacket. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|