Withywindle Books



 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Award Winners
Fantasy Fiction
Horror Fiction
Magazines
Science & Nature
Science Fiction
Signed Books
Small Press Publications
Tolkien Books
Vampire Fiction
Weird Fiction

View All Categories
 

Author Collections

Piers Anthony 

Isaac Asimov 

Terry Brooks 

Orson Scott Card 

Laurell K. Hamilton

Frank Herbert  

Stephen King  

Anne McCaffrey 

Andre Norton 

Anne Rice 

R.A. Salvatore 

J.R.R. Tolkien 

Tad Williams 

Broad Universe Authors

IOBA Logo 

 


 Payment Options




 
Purchase a Gift Card!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

  861 items found in your search
 
 
 601.  Mieville, China The Scar
Random House New York 2002 0345444388 First - BCE Hardcover Very Good good + Hardcover 
Book club edition. The BCE was the first hardcover edition printed in the US. Book is solid and tight - boards square. Wear to edges; inside clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has creasing to top back edge; creasing and some chipping to head of spine. Wear and creasing to bottom edge and corners. "Aboard a vast seafaring vessel, a band of prisoners and slaves, their bodies remade into grotesque biological oddities, is being transported to the fledgling colony of New Crobuzon. But the journey is not theirs alone. They are joined by a handful of travelers, each with a reason for fleeing the city. Among them is Bellis Coldwine, a renowned linguist whose services as an interpreter grant her passage 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 602.  Mieville, China The Scar - SIGNED
Del Rey Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 2004 0345460014 Mass Market Paperback As New Mass Market Paperback Signed by Author.
Signed by Author. Book is clean and tight; brand-new, no creasing to spine. Signed by China Mieville on title page. Winner of the British Fantasy Award. "This is the story of a prisoner's journey. The search for the island of a forgotten people, for the most astonishing beast in the seas, and ultimately for a fabled place - a massive wound in reality, a source of unthinkable power and danger." 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 
 603.  Minsky, Marvin The Society of Mind
Touchstone Books New York 1988 0671657135 Soft Cover Very Good + Soft Cover 
Book is solid and tight; no creasing to spine; no marking to text. Light wear and lifting of laminate to corners. 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 604.  Mitchell, John Hanson Walking Towards Walden: A Pilgrimage in Search of Place
Perseus Books Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1997 0201154870 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Appears as unread. 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 
 605.  Modesitt, L.E. Magi'I of Cyador
Tor Books New York 2001 0812579488 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Slight curve to text block and light edge wear, else fine. "Magi'i of Cyador marks the beginning of a new tale from deep within the rich depths of the history of Recluce. This is the story of Lorn, a talented boy born into a family of Magi'i. A diligent student of remarkable talent, Lorn lacks only the single most coveted attribute required of a Magus of Cyador: unquestionable loyalty. Lorn is too independent for his own good. So Lorn is forced to become a lancer officer, and he's sent to the frontier to fight off the all-too-frequent barbarian raidsa career that comes with a 50% mortality rate. His enemies don't expect him to survive . . ." Magi'i of Cyador is the tenth book in the saga of Recluce. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 606.  Modesitt, L.E. The Death of Chaos
Tor Books New York 1996 0812548248 First - First edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 
640 pp. First paperback printing. Clean and tight with light edge wear and very slight creasing to spine. Excellent overall condition. Sequel to 'The Magic of Recluce'. 
Price: 2.49 USD

 
 
 607.  Moffit, Donald Crescent in the Sky (The Mechanical Sky, Book 1)
Del Rey Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1989 0345344774 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; unread with no creasing to spine. Light wear to edges, else fine and as-new. "For a thousand years the Great Awakening has spread the teachings of Islam to all of the far corners of the known universe. Without a Caliph at its head, the great Muslim empire had been a disparate conglomerate of power, for no one ruler had been able to bridge the great inter-planetary distances to make the requisite pilgrimage to the holy city of Mecca. Then the Emir of Mars announced his plans to undertake this most ambitious of journeys and win the prize of the Caliphate, and Mars is thrust into a frenzy of plots and intrigues. Young scientist Abdul Hamid-Jones is not interested enough in politics to see how any of this could affect him, but soon finds himself caught up in the web of court politics, with his life at stake because of what he knows!" 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 608.  Moffit, Donald A Gathering of Stars (The Mechanical Sky, Book 2)
Del Rey Books New York 1990 0345365747 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Very light edge wear, else fine. "The ambitious Sultan of Alpha Centauri can only claim the illustrious title of Caliph if he makes a ritual pilgrimage to the holy city of Mecca. This journey completed, he will rule the entire population of the greater Islamic universe. But human knowledge has not yet been able to overcome the significant challenges presented by interplanetary travel. However, the Sultan resourcefully enlists the help of Abdul Hamid-Jones, a clever fugitive with a price on his head and the law on his heels. Thrown into the bewildering world of the Sultan's schemes, Abdul receives a hasty introduction to complex physics and the even more complex political intrigues of the Sultan's court. Responsible for the successful execution of the Sultan's plan, Abdul slowly realizes with horror that the fate of the entire Solar system could be resting on his shoulders." 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 
 609.  Monaco, Richard Parsival: Or, A Knight's Tale
Macmillan Pub Co New York, NY 1977 0020230001 Trade Paperback Very Good + Trade Paperback 
Book is solid and tight; one light crease to spine. Scuffing and wear to corners. "Richard Monaco has created an unusual slant on the Arthurian Legend. Horror and bloodshed mingle with a soft, imaginative romanticism making an instant classic." --Salisbury Times, Britain 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 610.  Moorcock, Michael Land Leviathan
Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A. 1974 0385014732 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good Cloth 
Black cloth with red lettering on spine. Book is solid and tight with no flaws. Dust jacket clean and intact. Edge wear and rubbing to corners, else fine. Covered in mylar wrap. 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 
 611.  Moorcock, Michael The Eternal Champion
White Wolf Pub Stone Mountain, Georgia, U.S.A. 1996 1565041917 Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback 
Book is as new: clean and tight - no creasing to spine. Includes The Eternal Champion, Phoenix in Obsidian, To Rescue Tanelorn and The Sundered Worlds. 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 612.  Moorcock, Michael Elric Song of the Black Sword (Eternal Champion Series, Vol. 5)
White Wolf Games Studio Clarkston, GA 1997 156504195X First - Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
First trade paperback edition. Clean and tight; scuffing to corners, wear to edges. "The Multiverse - universe upon universe of alternate Time and Space in which Law and Chaos wage a continuous struggle to change the fundamental rules of existence. The Eternal Champion - doomed to live forever in a thousand incarnations. Elric, 428th emperor of Melnibone, battles for his love, his empire and his sanity. Little does he know that he is destined to play the pivotal role in the eternal battle between Law and Chaos. This 5th volume in Moorcock's classic sequence, rewritten and revised for its first US appearance, introduces Elric of Melnibone. Also called the White Wolf and Kinslayer, this albino prince struggles against inevitable destiny." 
Price: 12.95 USD

 
 
 613.  Moorcock, Michael The City in the Autumn Stars
Ace Books New York 1987 0441106293 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Hard Cover 
First printing. Book is as-new; clean and tight. A marked "B" on the bottom edge of text only flaw. Dust jacket bright and clean; light bumping to top corner of spine and lower back corner; few light creases to front cover and 1/2" tear to top back. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 614.  Moore, John Heroics for Beginners - ARC
Ace Fantasy New York 2004 0441011934 Advanced Reading Copy Trade Paperback Very Good + Trade Paperback 
Uncorrected proof of mass market paperback edition in trade paperback form. No cover art, but includes insert of front and back mm paperback covers. Plain grey wraps with black print. One smudge on front cover and light reading crease on front; no marks or soiling to interior; no creasing to spine. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 615.  Moore, Thomas Soul Mates: Honoring the Mysteries of Love and Relationship
HarperCollins New York 1994 0060169281 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Cloth 
Eighth printing. Green cloth over boards with gold lettering to spine. Book is clean, solid and tight; boards square. No marks or wear. Dust jacket has very light wear to back, and small price sticker over bar code. 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 616.  Moore, Ward Greener Than You Think
Random House Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1985 0517558661 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
Book is clean, tight and solid; boards square. Dust jacket clean and bright - very light edge wear, else fine. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
 617.  Morgan, Richard L. Remembering Your Story,: A Guide for Spiritual Autobiography
Upper Room Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. 1996 0835807819 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 
Book is clean and bright; corners lightly scuffed, and small (1/4") tear at top of spine - else fine. 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 618.  Morris, Jan Manhattan '45
Oxford Univ Pr Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1987 0195038703 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Book is in excellent condition - clean and tight with no major wear. Former owner's stamp and inscription on ffep. Dust jacket clean and intact. Slight edge wear, else fine. "In 1945, New York City stood at the pinnacle of its cultural and economic power. Never again would the city possess the unique mixture of innocence and sophistication, romance and formality, generosity and confidence that characterized it in this moment of triumph. In Manhattan '45, acclaimed travel writer and historian Jan Morris evokes the city in all its romantic grandeur." 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 
 619.  Morris, Janet War in Hell
Baen Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1988 0671697927 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Book is solid, tight and clean. Two light creases to spine, and rubbing to corners. 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 620.  Morris, Janet Masters in Hell
Baen Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1987 0671653792 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; one very light crease to spine, and rubbing to corners. 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 
 621.  Morrow, James Blameless in Abaddon - SIGNED
Harcourt 1996 0151886563 Book Club Hardcover Near Fine very good + Hardcover 
404 pp. Book club edition. Signed by author on title page. Book is clean and tight; light soiling to bottom edge of text, else fine. Dust jacket has light edge wear and bumping to top of spine. "In this sequel to the award-winning "Towing Jehovah", the two-mile long body of God has become the main attraction at a theme park. But some want the figure transported to The International Court of Justice at the Hague, where it will be forced to account for the injustices and tragedies of history." 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 622.  Mosse, Kate Labyrinth
Putnam Pub Group New York 2006 0399153446 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 
Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Book is clean, tight and solid; no creasing to spine. Light wear to edges and corners. Advanced copy - uncorrected proof. "In this extraordinary thriller, rich in the atmospheres of medieval and contemporary France, the lives of two women born centuries apart are linked by a common destiny." 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 
 623.  Murray, John A. American Nature Writing 1994
Sierra Club Books San Francisco, California, U.S.A. 1994 0871564793 Trade Paperback Very Good - Trade Paperback 
First printing. Book is solid and tight. Wear and scuffing to covers and edges, but no creasing or breaks to spine. No marks to text. 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 624.  Naylor, Gloria Linden Hills
Viking Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1995 0140088296 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
For those who liver there, Linden Hills represents the epitome of achievement. But to the two young street poets who journey through the community doing odd jobs one winter, a different sort of world is revealed. Behind the elegant facades, they discover a place inhabited by lost souls trapped in the American dream. Book is in excellent condition - clean and tight with little wear to covers. Remainder mark on bottom edge of text block (marker slash). 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 
 625.  Naylor, Gloria The Women of Brewster Place
Penguin USA E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1983 014006690X Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
The women of Brewster Place are "hard-edged, soft-centered, brutally demanding, and easily pleased". In their stories, Gloria Naylor has created a community of women that has touched thousands of readers across the country. Book is in excellent condition - clean and tight with no wear other than scuff at bottom edge of spine. Remainder mark on bottom to text block. 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 626.  Nelson Bond Other Worlds Than Ours
Arkham House Sauk City, WI 2005 0870541846 First - First edition Hardcover New new Hardcover 
Brand new. "[Contains] a complete novel, the exciting “Gods of the Jungle,” which appeared in the June and July 1942 issues of Amazing Stories. An American pilot during World War II is forced to land in the jungle where he discovers an ancient temple that leads him to an ancient civilization founded by visitors to Earth. The remaining 12 stories are grouped according to their subjects and cover travel to remote and distant planets in the universe, where travelers meet unusual adventures and sometimes terrifying creatures who inhabit remote planets and moons. “Martian Caravan” and “Wanderers of the Wolf Moon” are two rare and hard-to-find tales that will haunt you for a long time." 
Price: 35.95 USD

 
 
 627.  Nelson, James B. The Intimate Connection: Male Sexuality, Masculine Spirituality
Westminster John Knox Pr Louisville, Kentucky 1988 0664240658 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
Book is clean and tight. Wear to edges and along spine edges, and crease to front cover along spine. Owner's name on half-title page. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 628.  Nelson, James Bruce Between Two Gardens: Reflections on Sexuality and Religious Experience
Pilgrim Pr Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. 1983 0829806814 Soft Cover Near Fine Soft Cover 
Fourth Printing. Previous owner's name on half-title page, else fine. 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 
 629.  Newman, Steven M Sholly Dan R and Guardians of Yellowstone; An Intimate Look at the Challenges of Protecting America's Foremost Wilderness Park
Quill New York 1993 0688125743 First - First edition Paperback Very Good - Paperback 
First printing. Solid and tight; no creasing to spine. Front corners of cover and first few pages have forward bending and scuffing. Very slight bit of soiling to outer text edge. "The Grandure and drama of Yellowstone and its rangers are memorably depicted in this unique and intimate nonfiction adventure story. Guardians of Yellowstone reveals a view that visitors can never see: the challenges of preserving the awesome beauty of the park while protecting the two and a half million visitors who come to partake of it annually. It recounts the often hair-raising and sometimes tragic results when visitors and animals come upon each other, and it tells the riveting story of coming with the famous fires of 1988 that swept the park and seemed to threaten its very existance. Here is a fresh and wonderful view of the oldest and most treasured of the world's national parks and of the courage and dedication of its guardians." 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 630.  Niven, Larry The Intergal Trees
Del Rey New York 1983 Book Club Hardcover Near Fine very good + Hardcover 
Book club edition. Clean and tight - no wear or marks to book. Dust jacket light edge wear. Wrap-around dust jacket art by Michael Whelan. 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 
 631.  Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry Oath of Fealty
Pocket Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1982 0671532278 Mass Market Paperback Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is solid, tight and clean; no creasing to spine. "A few years after tomorrow, above a ruined Los Angeles where crime, violence, pollution and poverty rule the streets, a Utopia rises. Todos Santos. A thousand-foot-high single structured city. The perfect blend of technology and humanism, offering its priviledged dwellers everything they could want in exchange for the oath of allegiance and their constant surveillance. But there are those who would see Utopia destroyed. Those who would tear down the hope of tomorrow in violent act after violent act. And they have just entered Todos Santos." 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 632.  North, Robert Carver Revolt in San Marcos
Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Orange cloth boards with black figure on front, and black text on spine. Book is clean and tight, boards square. Bump to top edge, else fine. Dust jacket clean and intact; rubbing/wear to corners, front and spine. Light stain and bit of soiling to back cover. 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 
 633.  Norton, Andre Quest Crosstime
Ace Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1981 0441696848 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Book is solid and square - no creasing to spine. Previous owner's stamp to bottom edge of text and inside front cover; crease to top corner of back cover, else fine. 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 634.  Norton, Andre The Time Traders
Ace Books New York 1980 0441812538 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is solid and tight with no creasing to spine. Very light edge wear to front cover, and small crease to back cover. 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 
 635.  Norton, Andre Golden Trillium
Spectra New York, New York, U.S.A. 1993 0553095072 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover 
Book and dust jacket as-new. 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 636.  Norton, Andre Wizards' Worlds
Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1990 0812547500 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; bumping/wear to front bottom edge, else as-new. "Here is gathered for the first time a stellar collection of Andre Norton's finest tales, each a gem. Come, enter the realms created by a story-telling wizard." 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 637.  Norton, Andre The X-Factor
Ace Books New York 1965 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is solid, tight and clean; no creasing to spine. Small, light stain to top of back cover, and very light crease to back top corner, else fine. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 638.  Norton, Andre, Mercedes Lackey Gryphon in Glory
Ballantine Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1983 0345309502 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 
Book is in near perfect condition - no creasing to spine or wraps; slight edge wear and small (>1/4") chip from bottom back edge from shelf wear. Faint stamp (poss. remainder) to top of text. Else fine. "The Waste was stirring and strange forms of the Dark, long quiet, began to wake and Kerovan journeyed into the Waste on a secret mission, leaving behind the girl he loved. Joisan, however, rode after him, wearing about her neck Kerovan's gift, a small crystal glove encasing a minature gryphon. While Kerovan strove for answers to the riddles of the Dark, Joisan worked to unlock the power of the crystal gryphon. But only together could they hope to fond the ancient Sleeper and defeat the forces of evil... " 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 639.  Norton, Andre, Mercedes Lackey Elvenblood
Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1996 0812563190 Mass Market Paperback New Mass Market Paperback 
Book is brand-new, never read. "The powerful magic of ruthless Elvenlord masters has for centuries rules the world. Even Shana, the legendary Elvenbane prophesied to deliver the oppressed into freedom, is helpless before such power. She and her ragtag band of outcasts, half-blood wizards, escaped human slaves, and free-thinking dragons have gained only a token victory against the mighty lords. Only the long-forgotten Iron People, a band of human nomads, have escaped the tyranny of the reigning wizards. How have they survived through the centuries? As the winds of change sweep the world, and as tensions seething beneath the surface of Elven society threaten to break into open revolt. Shana meets the ancient tribe. Could an age-old secret free Shana and her people...or will its discovery call down their doom?" 
Price: 5.49 USD

 
 640.  Norton, Andre; Crispin, A. C. Gryphon's Eyrie
Tor Books New York 1985 0812547365 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Light age-toning to text. "The urge within him is overwhelming, and Kerovanhe of the cloven hooves and amber eyesis driven toward the mountainstoward the dark. With him goes the Lady Joisan, who carries within her secrets unknown to Kerovan. By calling upon the Powers within themselves, willing the forced of Light to fight against the force of the Dark, they reach their destination...only to face That Which Runs the Ridges in the final battle. Everlasting Undeathand horror for all the worldwill take them if they fail." 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 
 641.  Novas, Himilce Everything You Need to Know About Latino History
Plume New York, New York, U.S.A. 1994 0452271002 Trade Paperback Good Trade Paperback 
Hispanics are the fastest growing minority group in America, but most Americans are woefully uninformed when it comes to the phenomenal impact they have had on American life. In an accessible, question-and-answer format, this book is essential reading for anyone who wants to stay informed about the truly multicultural past--and future--of America. Book is solid and tight, with 'used' sticker on spine and back cover. Minor underlining in text, and name on first page. Back cover has crease running length-wise. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 642.  Nugent, Rory The Search for the Pink-Headed Duck ; A Journey into the Himalayas and Down the Brahmaputra
Houghton Mifflin Company 1991 0395669944 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
2nd printing. Solid and tight copy with no creasing to spine. Inscription on first title page and some light wear and end splaying to covers. Small remainder mark (red dot) to bottom of text. "Over 50 years after the pink-headed duck was last seen in the wild, Nugent set off for India in search of this rarest of birds. In the tradition of the best travel narratives, he recounts his experiences in such places as Calcutta, Sikkim's Valley of Bliss, Darjeeling, and the Indian wilderness." 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 643.  Nye, Jody L; McCaffrey, Anne The Dragonlover's Guide to Pern
Del Rey New York 1989 0345354249 First - First edition Hardcover Fine near fine Hardcover 
2nd Printing. Book and dust jacket in excellent condition; light wear to dj edges - in protective mylar cover. "Lavishly illustrated, officially sanctioned, this book brings to light the facts behind the bestselling stories: The dragons and how they came to be; The people: how they live, the clothes they wear, the food they eat; The places: what to see and do in individual Holds and Weyrs." 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 644.  Offutt, Andrew J. Cormac Mac Art:The Sign of the Moonbow
Zebra Books New York 1977 First - First edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 
First printing. Clean and tight - no creasing to spine. Light edge wear, else fine, PBO. "First Printing: April, 1977" on copyright page. Zebra 254. Based on the character Cormac Mac Art created by Robert E. Howard. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 645.  Olson, Steve Count Down: Six Kids Vie for Glory at the World's Toughest Math Competition
Houghton Mifflin Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 2004 0618251413 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Book is as-new. Dust jacket is clean and bright; slight wavering to front, else fine. 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 646.  Oneal, Zibby The Language of Goldfish
Victor Gollancz London 1987 0575041366 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
First UK edition. Book is clean and tight - no marks or wear. Dust jacket has light wear to edges, else fine. 
Price: 12.95 USD

 
 
 647.  Opple, Frank (Ed.) Tales of the New England Past
Book Sales New York, New York, U.S.A. 1988 1555212298 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
Book is solid, tight and clean; boards square. Few folded corners in text, else fine. Dust jacket has few light scratches to back, else fine. 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 648.  Orlock, Carol Inner Time: The Science of Body Clocks and What Makes Us Tick
Birch Lane Press Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1993 1559721944 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
Book is in as-new condition. Dust jacket is clean and intact; sunning to spine, else fine. 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 
 649.  Palmer, Ralph S (ed.) Handbook of North American Birds Volume II Waterfowl (part I)
Yale University Press New York 1976 0300019025 Hardcover Very Good good Hardcover 
Tan cloth boards with black embossed image of goose on front, and text on spine. Ex library (Mass Audubon), with small sticker remainder on spine, stamp on front end page (from Mass Audubon), and lending envelope on back end page. Book is solid, tight and square with no other marks to text. No stamps on outside of text block. Dust jacket has rubbing and wear to outer and spine edges, and a few chips and small tears at base of spine. Head of spine has creasing and wear. "Waterfowl are the most studied of all avian families and the amount of information available on them is now enormous. In these encyclopedic volumes, various experts synthesize a great deal of what is known about the physical appearances and life cycles of the swans, geese, ducks, mergansers and allies that are recorded as having occurred naturally in North America. Environmentalists, conservationists and biologists - anyone with even a casual interest in ornithology will find much information presented in nontechnical language and organized in a manner that renders it easily accessible." 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 650.  Partridge, Norman Dark Harvest
Cemetery Dance Baltimore, MD 2006 1587671476 Limited Cloth New New Cloth Signed by Author.
Signed by Author. Book is brand-new, boards square. Signed, limited to 2000 copies. " A Midwestern town. You know its name. You were born there. It's Halloween night, 1963. Every boy between the ages of sixteen and nineteen has been locked up for the last five days. Now, starving and wild, they're hitting the streets armed with baseball bats, pitchforks, and two-by-fours studded with nails. They're ready to go nose-to-nose with a legend. He's the reaper that grows in a cornfield, the merciless trick with a heart made of treats, the butchering nightmare with a Jack O' Lantern face. He's the October Boy, and he visits your town every Halloween, ready to run a gauntlet of young men anxious to carve his beating candy heart from his chest. Mitch Crenshaw and his gang burn rubber in a street rod with Gorgon headlights…. Pete McCormick's on the move with a stolen .45… and a hunted girl is out there, too, making her break on the one night of the year when no rules apply. You're running with them, threading your own path through danger and moonlight, shadowing a sadistic cop and packs of brutal teenagers who'll attack anyone who gets in their way. Because this is your town. You understand its secrets, and you want a ringside seat on the night it all comes tumbling down." 
Price: 39.95 USD

 
 
 651.  Paul Auster Man in the Dark: A Novel - SIGNED
Henry Holt and Co. 2008-08-19 0805088393 First/First Hardcover Like New Like New Hardcover 
Signed by author on title page. Book is as-new; dust jacket in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 652.  Paul Schullery Yellowstone Bear Tales
Roberts Rinehart Pub Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. 2000 091179798X Soft Cover Good Soft Cover 
A collection of first-hand accounts of the park's famous residents by explorers and hunters, naturalists, and tourists (including one US president--T. Roosevelt), from 1880 to 1950. The editor, a Yellowstone bear expert, provides commentary and context. Book is clean, solid and tight; no creasing to spine. Corners are rubbed and slightly bent and light edge wear. 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 
 653.  Payne, Karen (Ed.) Between Ourselves: Letters Between Mothers and Daughters 1750-1982
Houghton Mifflin Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1984 0395365716 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
'Between Ourselves: Letters Between Mothers and Daughters' is a milestone in women's studies and a moving documentary tribute to the intellectual and emotional resources of women around the world as dramatized in over five hundred years of letter writing. Book is clean and intact. Crease at top corner of front cover, slight edge wear. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 654.  Pearson Scribbler of Dreams
Harcourt Trade Publishers San Diego, California, U.S.A. 2001 0152166629 Soft Cover New Soft Cover 
Despite her family's long feud with the Crutchfields, seventeen-year-old Kaitlin falls in love with Bram Crutchfield and weaves a tangled web of deception to conceal her identity from him. Brand new, never read. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 655.  Pellowski, Anne The Story Vine; A Source Book of Unusual and Easy-to-Tell Stories from Around the World
Collier Books New York 1984 002044690X Soft Cover Near Fine Soft Cover 
Earlier printing. Book is clean and tight; owners name inside on half-title page, and small remainder mark to bottom of text, else fine. 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 656.  Petersen-Fleming, Judy; Fleming, Bill The Tiger on Your Couch; What the Big Cats Can Teach You About Living in Harmony With Your House Cat
Harpercollins 1994 0688135080 First - First edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 
Clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Scuffing to corners and sunning to spine. "Using stories, photographs, facts, and analogies from their years of experience working with tigers, two top animal behaviorists give step-by-step instructions for developing a happy, natural relationship with domestic cats. This complete guide covers play, training, bathing, and much more." 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 
 657.  Philbrick, W.R.; Philbrick, Roman The Last Book in the Universe
Blue Sky Pr E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2000 0439087589 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
In this futuristic novel, no one remembers what life used to be like except "Spaz," whose epilepsy protects him from the mind probes that rot everyone else's brain. Can he help protect Ryder, who is daring to write a book, despite the fact it might cost him his life? This chilling story encourages your child to value his individuality and find the courage to stick to his own morals. Book is in excellent condition with no excessive wear or marks. Dust jacket has some bumping to top of spine, and yellow square price sticker on bottom corner of front cover. Else fine. 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 658.  Phillips, Julie James Tiptree, Jr : The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon
St Martins Press New York 2006 0312203853 Soft Cover Near Fine Soft Cover 
Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Light wear to edges, else fine. Biography of famed sci-fi writer James Tiptree Jr. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 
 659.  Piccirilli, Tom (Ed.) Midnight Premier
Cemetary Dance Baltimore, MD 2007 1587671468 First Edition Cloth New New Cloth Signed by Author.
Signed by Author. Signed by editor Tom Piccirilli, and limited to 1500 copies. "Featuring Jack Ketchum, Gary Braunbeck, Thomas F. Monteleone, Ray Garton, Brian Hodge, Ed Gorman, Al Sarrantonio, Mick Garris, and many others, these eighteen original tales celebrate Hollywood and the horror movie-going experience with affection, devotion and fear." 
Price: 39.95 USD

 
 660.  Picoult, Jodi The Pact: A Love Story - SIGNED
Harper Perennial 1999 0688170528 trade Paperback Fine trade Paperback Signed
Inscribed by author on title page: "To --, All Best, Jodi Picoult. Book is as-new with no marks or soiling and no creasing to spine or covers. "From Jodi Picoult, one of the most powerful writers in contemporary fiction, comes a riveting, timely, heartbreaking, and terrifying novel of families in anguish 
Price: 12.95 USD

 
 
 661.  Pohl, Frederik The Coming of the Quantum Cats
Bantam Books New York 1986 0553257862 First - First edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
First printing, PBO. Clean and tight, no creasing to spine. Light edge wear, else fine. 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 662.  Pohl, Frederik, & C.M. Kornbluth Search the Sky
Bantam Books New York 1977 0553029835 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight - no creasing to spine; light rubbing to edges and corners. 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 
 663.  Powers, Tim A Soul in a Bottle
Subterranean Press Burton, MI 2006 1596060743 Limited Full-Leather As New As New Full-Leather Potter, J.K. 
Book is brand-new from publisher. Signed and limited to 500 copies, this is copy 463. "A first edition of a 1968 book of poems, with a sonnet that appears in no other copy -- a mysterious girl with a special fountain-pen, who needs a special favor -- and an old woman who warns used-book dealer George Sydney that helping the girl he's fallen in love with will mean that he will never have fallen in love. Hollywood Boulevard, with its bars and used-book stores and the legendary Chinese Theater, is the psychic killing ground where Sydney must learn the rules of an old supernatural rivalry -- and choose to save either the woman he loves, or his soul." 
Price: 44.95 USD

 
 664.  Pratchett, Terry The Last Continent: A Discworld Novel
Harper Prism Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2000 0061059072 Mass Market Paperback New Mass Market Paperback 
Book is brand new, solid and tight. "Something is amiss at Unseen Unversity, Ankh-Morpork's most prestigious (i.e., only) institution of higher learning. A professor is missing - but a search party is on the way! A bevy of senior wizards will follow the trail wherever it leads even to the other side of Discworld, where the Last Continent, Fourecks, is under construction. Imagine a magical land where rain is but a myth and the ordinary is strange and the past and present run side by side. Experience the terror as you encounter a Mad Dwarf, the Peach Butt, and the dreaded Meat Pie Floater. 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 
 665.  Pratchett, Terry Thud!: A Novel of Discworld
HarperCollins Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2005 0060815221 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Hard Cover 
First Printing. Book is as-new; unread. "Commander Sam Vimes of the Ankh-Morpork City Watch will be damned if he lets anyone disturb his city's always tentative peace -- and that includes a rabble-rousing dwarf from the sticks who's been stirring up trouble on the eve of the anniversary of one of Discworld's most infamous historical events." 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 666.  Prather, Richard S.; Marlowe, Stephen Double in Trouble
Fawcett Gold Medal Greenwich, CT 1959 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Mass Market Paperback 
Clean and tight - no creasing to spine. Rubbing to outer edge of front & back cover. Small publisher's stamp on top and bottom of text. Light moisture damage to bottom of back cover. 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 
 667.  Pratt, Fletcher; De Camp, L. Sprague Wall of Serpents (Adventures of Harold Shea Ser.)
Phantasia Press West Bloomfield, Michigan, U.S.A. 1978 093209600X Cloth Fine Near Fine Cloth 
This edition limited to 2000 printings. Book is solid and tight, boards straight - appears nearly unread! Dust jacket has light wear and a few chips to top outer corners, and bottom front edge, and light wear to bottom of spine; small (1/4") scratch at top of spine which is hard to see. Encased in mylar cover. A beautiful copy!! 
Price: 24.95 USD

 
 668.  Preiss, Byron; Keller, David The Ultimate Dracula
Dell Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991 0440503531 Trade Paperback Very Good + Trade Paperback 
Book is solid, tight and clean; no creasing to spine. Denting and wrinkling to bottom front corner. Age discoloration to page edges. "Some of the world's best-known authors of the fantastic and the mysterious explore the legend of Bram Stoker's classic and seductive monster. From Hugo and Stoker Award-winning author Dan Simmons' extraordinary portrait of life and torture in modern Romania, to W.R. Philbrick's chilling story of a doctor who meets a vampire in need of a cure, to Karen Robards' glimpse at the life of the smallest vampire of them all -- here are spectacular vampire stories transcending time and space." 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 
 669.  Price, Robert M. (Ed.) Crypt of Cthulhu, No. 91; A Pulp Thriller and Theological Journal
Necronomicon Press West Warwick, RI 1995 Stapled Wraps Fine Stapled Wraps 
Vol. 15, No. 1. Clean and tight in mylar bag. Includes contributions by Scott D. Aniolowski, Richard D. Squires, Fredrick Stansfield, Stanley C. Sargent, David Hensler, Peter Levi, Perry M. Grayson and Fred Blosser. Wrap-around cover art by J. Todd Kingrea. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 670.  Price, Robert M. (Ed.) Crypt of Cthulhu, No. 87; A Pulp Thriller and Theological Journal
Necronomicon Press West Warwick, RI 1994 Stapled Wraps Near Fine Stapled Wraps 
Vol. 13, No. 3. Clean and tight in mylar bag. Includes contributions by Marco Frenschkowski, Forrest Jackson, Peter Cannon, Petal Jeffery, William Scheinman, Allen Mackey, Peter Smith, Mollie L Burleson, and D. F. Lewis. Wrap-around cover art by J. Todd Kingrea. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
 671.  Price, Robert M. (Ed.) Crypt of Cthulhu, No. 86; A Pulp Thriller and Theological Journal
Necronomicon Press West Warwick, RI 1994 Stapled Wraps Near Fine Stapled Wraps 
Vol. 13, No. 2. Clean and tight; crease to bottom front corner of cover and first few pages; in mylar bag. Includes contributions by Richard L. Tirney and Kevin A. Ross. Cover art by David F. Hanson. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 672.  Prittenger, Peggy Jett The Back-Yard Horse
A.S. Barnes and Co. New York 1968 Cloth Very Good Good Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A practical guide for every horse owner, giving simple yet detailed advice on stable management, outlining the horse's basic needs, and demonstrating that it is possible to care for a horse well with a modest outlay for equipment - which can be improvised from scrap material. Red cloth with silver lettering on spine. Book is clean and tight; former owner's name on ffep, crease to first page of index, else fine. Dust jacket has light, small stain on front, and chipping, creasing to edges. DJ protected in mylar cover. 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 
 673.  Quammen, David Wild Thoughts from Wild Places
Simon & Schuster New York 1999 068485208X Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 
Remainder mark on bottom of text (black line), else as-new. 304 pp. 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 674.  Rafkin, Louise Different Daughters: A Book by Mothers of Lesbians
Cleis Press Pittsburgh, PA 1996 1573440507 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Inscription on half-title page, else fine. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 675.  Raisor, Gary Sinister Purposes
Cemetery Dance Pubns Forest Hill, MD 2004 1587671158 Limited Edition Cloth As New As New Cloth Signed by Author.
Signed by Author. Book is as-new, unread. Signed by Raisor, and Keith Minnion (dust jacket artist) on special tipped-in title page, limited to 750 copies. This volume is # 575. Dust jacket in mylar cover. "In the secluded, Kudzu-covered town of Eden, Georgia, people are dying in droves. Burnings, decapitations, crucifixions, impalings, and the occasional premature burial. The kids whisper about a mysterious, supernatural figure who walks the railroad tracks outside of town, a figure known simply as "The White Man". Everyone has a theory, but no one can stop the killing. No one can stop the madness from spreading like some malignant disease. Only one man, Father Aron, knows what's going on. He vows to cure the evil. The only problem with Father Aron: the cure may be worse than the disease." 
Price: 39.95 USD

 
 676.  Ramsland, Katherine; Rice, Anne The Vampire Companion: The Official Guide to Anne Rice's the Vampire Chronicles
Ballantine Books New York 1993 0345379225 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Black quarter cloth over black boards. Wear to text on spine, and light wear to edges. Gift inscription to ffep. Light edge wear to dust jacket, and scuffing/slight chipping to corners. "Written with the full cooperation of Anne Rice -- and now with more than 1,200 entries -- The Vampire Companion offers an insightful exploration, appreciation, and interpretation of all the characters and events, names and places, symbols and themes in the first five volumes of The Vampire Chronicles" 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 
 677.  Rateliff, John D.; Tolkien, J.R.R. The History of the Hobbit Part 2, Return to Bag-End
Houghton Mifflin New York 2007 0618969195 First - first printing Hardcover New new Hardcover 
New. 434 pp. "First published in 1938, The Hobbit is a story that "grew in the telling," and many characters and events in the published book are completely different from what Tolkien first wrote to read aloud to his young sons as part of their "fireside reads." For the first time, The History of the Hobbit reproduces the original version of one of literature's most famous stories, and includes many little-known illustrations and previously unpublished maps for The Hobbit created by Tolkien himself. Also featured are extensive annotations and commentaries on the date of composition, how Tolkien's professional and early mythological writings influenced the story, the imaginary geography he created, and how he came to revise the book in the years after publication to accommodate events in The Lord of the Rings." 
Price: 34.95 USD

 
 678.  Rateliff, John D.; Tolkien, J.R.R. The History of the Hobbit Part 1, Mr. Baggins
Houghton Mifflin New York 2007 0618968474 First - First printing Hardcover New new Hardcover 
New. 467 pp. "First published in 1938, The Hobbit is a story that "grew in the telling," and many characters and events in the published book are completely different from what Tolkien first wrote to read aloud to his young sons as part of their "fireside reads." For the first time, The History of the Hobbit reproduces the original version of one of literature's most famous stories, and includes many little-known illustrations and previously unpublished maps for The Hobbit created by Tolkien himself. Also featured are extensive annotations and commentaries on the date of composition, how Tolkien's professional and early mythological writings influenced the story, the imaginary geography he created, and how he came to revise the book in the years after publication to accommodate events in The Lord of the Rings." 
Price: 34.95 USD

 
 
 679.  Rautbord, Sugar The Chameleon
Warner Books Inc Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1999 0446521876 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover 
Book and dust jacket in excellent condition with no major wear or marks. First printing. 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 680.  Redford, Dorothy Spruill Somerset Homecoming: Recovering a Lost Heritage
Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A. 1988 038524245X Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Good Hard Cover 
Book is clean and tight, in near new condition. This is a beautiful book with bound spine and hand-written family tree on end pages. Cloth over boards. Dust jacket has 1 " tear on front, 1/2" tear at back near spine, and some light bumping to edges; wrapped in protective mylar cover. "Redford, born into a black family of Columbia, N.C., in 1943, researched her roots over a period of 10 years. There are moments of drama, high humor and sorrow in Redford's odyssey. It's a joy to share her triumph at identifying her forebears, then bringing together 2000 of their descendants in 1986. The homecoming was at Somerset Place, the plantation in North Carolina where their ancestors were slaves." 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 
 681.  Reeves- Steven, Judith & Garfield Star Trek Federation
Pocket Books New York 1994 0671894226 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Excellent, very tight, very clean copy in unread condition and tightness with no damage to the pages or hard covers. Very tight spine and pages. Excellent, very clean dust jacket. 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 682.  Resnick, Mike Ivory; A Legend of Past and Future
Pyr Books 2007 159102546X First - First edition Paperback New Paperback 
322 pp. First printing. New from publisher. 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 
 683.  Rezendes, Paul The Wild Within
Berkley Trade 1998 0425171574 First - First edition Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback 
Forward by Bill McKibben. Book is clean and tight - no reading creases to spine; excellent condition. "Paul Rezendes has followed bobcats through swamps, wrestled a black bear, howled with coyotes at the edge of a moonlit field. Here, he tells the story of his extraordinary progression from motorcycle-gang leader to Zen woodsman, learning about compassion from a curious 750-pound bull moose and discovering the inseparability of life and death through a wrenching encounter between a coyote and a deer. With this book, he shows us how to live in the natural world--even if it's only within a local park or tree-lined street--moving soundlessly, watching where we put our feet, gauging the wind, and entering a new state of awareness. Dramatic and deeply spiritual, The Wild Within changes the way we see ourselves--and makes the world around us come alive." 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 684.  Rice, Anne Taltos: Lives of the Mayfair Witches
Alfred a Knopf Inc Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1994 067942573X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
A lovely copy of this first edtion book. Book appears unread and is in clean, perfect condition. Dust jacket has some minor shelf wear to top and bottom edges. Some rubbing to top edge of dust jacket. 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 
 685.  Rice, Anne Queen of the Damned
Alfred a Knopf Inc Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1988 0394558235 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Fair Hard Cover 
Third book in the Vampire Chronicles. This is an older BCE with original cover art. Book is clean and unmarked; light edge wear at bottom, and spine has slight lean. Dust jacket has bumps, chips and wrinkling to edges; faint red marker slash on spine. 'Book Club Ed.' corner torn from inside flap. A lovely, intact reading copy wrapped in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 686.  Rice, Anne Lasher
Alfred a Knopf Inc Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1993 0679412956 First - First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover 
Third printing. Book is clean, tight and solid; boards square. Excellent overall condition, with light wear to dust jacket. DJ in mylar cover. Inscribed by Rice on ffep: "For--, Anne Rice 1993". 
Price: 29.95 USD

 
 
 687.  Rice, Anne Lasher
Alfred a Knopf Inc Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1993 0679412956 First - First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover Signed
Third printing. Book is clean, tight and solid; boards square. Both book and dust jacket look new. DJ in mylar cover. Inscribed by Rice on ffep: "For--, Blessings - thanks. Anne Rice 1993". 
Price: 29.95 USD

 
 688.  Rice, Anne Pandora: New Tales of the Vampires
Alfred a Knopf Inc Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1998 0375401598 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Hard Cover 
Second printing. Book is clean and tight; boards square. Light wear to bottom edge, else fine. Dust jacket has wear to corners and head of spine; light scratch to back, and crease to inside back flap. "We are in Paris on the Left Bank. The time is now. David meets Pandora in a crowded cafe, where she recounts her vampire tale - Pandora, two thousand years old, a Child of the Millennia, the first vampire ever made by the great Marius. David persuades her to write for him the story of her life. We see Pandora from her mortal girlhood as the daughter of aristocrats in the peaceful Rome of Caesar Augustus through her perilous journey towards the vampire Marius, who will bestow on her the Dark Gift, and the tale of their two centuries together before they are tragically lost to each other." 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 
 689.  Rice, Anne Memnoch the Devil: The Vampire Chronicles
Knopf New York 1995 0679441018 First - First edition Hardcover Near Fine fine Hardcover 
First printing. Book is in excellent condition - clean and tight with no wear or marks. Dust jacket as-new in mylar cover. "In Anne Rice's extraordinary novel, the Vampire Lestat--outsides, canny monster, hero-wanderer--is at last offered the chance to be redeemed. He is brought into direct confrontation with both God and the Devil, and into the land of Death. We are in New York. The city is blanketed in snow. Through the whiteness Lestat is searching for Dora, the beautiful and charismatic daughter of a drug lord, the woman who arouses Lestat's tenderness as no mortal ever has. While torn between his vampire passions and his overwhelming love for Dora, Lestat is confronted by the most dangerous of adversaries he has yet known. He is snatched from the world itself by the mysterious Memnoch, who claims to be the Devil. He is invited to be a witness at the Creation. He is taken like the ancient prophets into the heavenly realm and is ushered into Purgatory. He must decide if he can believe in the Devil or in God. And finally, he must decide which, if either, he will serve. In the first four Vampire Chronicles, Anne Rice summoned up for us worlds that are fantastic and distant, making them as resonant, real, and immediate as our own. In this, her most daring and darkest novel, she takes us, with Lestat, into the mythical world that is most important to us--into the realms of our own theology." 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 690.  Roberts and Nelson Mountain Wild Flowers of Colorado and Adjacent Areas
Denver Museum of Natural History Denver, CO. 1974 Stapled Wraps Very Good Stapled Wraps 
Fourth printing. Full color photos of each species, and overview of mountain forest types in introduction; full index, 64 pp. 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 
 691.  Rockliff, Mara Get Real: What Kind of World Are You Buying?
Running Press Kids 2010 0762437456 First - First edition Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback 
First printing. Book is in fine condtion with no wear or marks. "Can you change the world with your wallet? You already do. In this frank, teen-friendly manifesto, Mara Rockliff reveals what you 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 692.  Rohmer, Sax The Insidious Dr. Fu Manchu
Aegypan Press 2010 First - First edition Hardcover Fine Hardcover 
Blue cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering on spine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine. 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 
 693.  Rosenblum, Mary The Drylands
Del Rey Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1993 034538038X First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Wear to edges, and scuffing to corners. Light surface scratches to back cover (don't interfear with text or images). "After years without rain, disaster lay ahead for the Pacific Northwest - unless the strange talents born of the drought could stop it." 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 694.  Rosenblum, Mary Synthesis & Other Virtual Realities
Arkham House Pub Sauk City, WI 1996 0870541706 First Edition Cloth As New As New Cloth 
Book is as-new from publisher; dust jacket in mylar cover. "A sequence of novelles, set primarily within the near-future West Coast, exploring the persistence of humanity amid a nightmarish landscape of desiccated ecologies, disintegrating societies, and bewildering techniques: Water Bringer, Entrada, The Centaur Garden, Second Chance, Synthesis, Flood Tide, The Rain Stone, and Stairway. Full-color, wraparound jacket by Bob Eggleton.". 
Price: 24.95 USD

 
 
 695.  Rowling, J. K. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Scholastic Paperbacks Scranton, Pennsylvania 2000 0439064872 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Scuffing to corners, and light surface scratch - horizontal - on spine. "When the Chamber of Secrets is opened again at the Hogwarts School for Witchcraft and Wizardry, second-year student Harry Potter finds himself in danger from a dark power that has once more been released on the school." 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 696.  Rule, Jane Lesbian Images
Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A. 1975 0385042558 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 
Gertrude Stein, Colette, Willa Cather, Elizabeth Bowen and others. Book is solid and tight; light edge wear, else fine. Dust jacket has edge wear and chipping to top edge; bumping/creasing to bottom edge of spine and small 1/4" closed tear to back bottom edge, and top back edge. 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 
 697.  Russell, Jay Apocalypse Now, Voyager
Earthling Publications Northborough, MA 2004 0974420387 First Edition Trade Paperback As New Trade Paperback Signed by Author.
Signed by Author. Book is as-new from publisher. Signed and limited to 400 copies, this is copy 143. "Marty Burns - once-upon-a-time child star, occasional detective, eternal wise-ass and grudging voyager into the weirdest nooks and crannies of the Great Googly-Moogly - is back on the supernatural beat. With a full moon above him and a naked lady below, accompanied by a man who thinks he is a dog and a woman of great power who is nuttier than an elephant's breath, Marty embarks on a savage journey up the Los Angeles River without a paddle. It's okay, though: the river is dry. An original novella by Jay Russell, with an Introduction by Paul McAuley, an Afterword by Russell, and art by J. K. Potter." 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 698.  Ryan, Alan (Ed.) Night Visions 1
Dark Harvest Niles, IL 1984 0913165050 First - First edition Hardcover Near Fine very good - Hardcover 
Book clean and tight with no marks or wear. Light wear, small chip and very small closed tear to dust jacket. Stories by Charles L. Grant, Steve Rasnic Tem, and Tanith Lee 
Price: 24.95 USD

 
 
 699.  Ryden, Hope Lily Pond; Four Years With a Family of Beavers
Harpercollins 1989 087795979X Book Club Hardcover Very Good very good Hardcover 
BMOC. Clean and tight; boards square. Very few notes in text margins. Dust jacket has some light wear and chipping to edges and corners. Protected in mylar cover. "A naturalist shares an inside look at the world of a family of beavers, describing their unique sociability, their behavior, and their stuggle to survive a harsh winter." 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 700.  Saavedra, Miguel De Cervantes Don Quixote
The Heritage Press New York 1950 Hard Cover Very Good Hard Cover Legrand, Ede 
Translated by John Ormsby. Green and tan marbled boards, with tan cloth spine. Missing slipcase. Darkening to spine, but no discoloration to covers or text. 682 pp. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9  NEXT >  




FantasyBanners.com


Withywindle Books
Logo and banner design by SherwoodWeb

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WithywindleBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com