|
|
Click on Title to view full description | 884 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
|
501.
|
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter The Talisman And Black House Donald Grant Hampton Falls, New Hampshire, U.S.A. 2003 1880418533 Limited Edition Hard Cover As New As New Hard Cover Signed by Author. Signed by Author. This is the limited, numbered edition of Talisman and Black House by Donald Grant Publishers, slipcased and Talisman signed by Peter Straub and Rick Berry (illustrator). Still in shrink wrap from publisher; limited to 3500 copies, this is copy #1836. **Oversized - will require additional shipping** Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
502.
|
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter The Talisman Viking Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1984 0670691992 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Book is solid and clean; boards square. Dust jacket has small laminate bubble at head of spine, and scuffing to corners and bottom edge; in mylar cover. "On a brisk autumn day, a twelve-year-old boy stands on the shores of the gray Atlantic, near a silent amusement park and a fading ocean resort called the Alhambra. The past has driven Jack Sawyer here: his father is gone, his mother is dying, and the world no longer makes sense. But for Jack everything is about to change. For he has been chosen to make a journey back across America--and into another realm. One of the most influential and heralded works of fantasy ever written, The Talisman is an extraordinary novel of loyalty, awakening, terror, and mystery. Jack Sawyer, on a desperate quest to save his mother's life, must search for a prize across an epic landscape of innocents and monsters, of incredible dangers and even more incredible truths. The prize is essential, but the journey means even more." Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
503.
|
King, Tony A Year to Remember - A Daybook of New England Images David R Godine Pub Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A. 1990 0879238569 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover Book is solid and tight - no markings to inside. Corners have some light creasing, and bumping to top edge of spine, else fine. A day-journal for any year. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
504.
|
Kingsolver, Barbara Prodigal Summer HarperCollins Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2000 0060199652 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover First printing, full number line. Black boards with silver lettering to spine, and undecorated endpages. Book is clean and tight - no wear or marks. Dust jacket has light bumping to top corner of spine, else fine; in mylar cover. "Prodigal Summer weaves together three stories of human love within a larger tapestry of lives inhabiting the forested mountains and struggling small farms of southern Appalachia." Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
505.
|
Kiraly, Marie Mina: the Dracula Story Continues Berkley Pub Group E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1996 0425143597 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Book is solid, tight and clean; boards square. Small spot (stain) to top of text, else fine. Dust jacket has light wear to edges. "In the haunting sequel to Bram Stoker's classic Dracula, the dark prince's most famous mistress tells her story. On the brink of becoming one of the Undead, Mina Harker was saved by a stake driven through Dracula's heart. Mina tries to return to the mortal world, but after feeling Dracula's undying passion, can she go back to an ordinary marriage?" Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
506.
|
Knight, Damon Beyond the Barrier Doubleday New York 1964 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover BCE. Book is excellent - clean and tight with no wear or marks. Dust jacket has 1" v-shaped tear to front cover and few small spots of soiling to covers. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
507.
|
Knight, Damon (Ed.) The Dark Side Doubleday New York 1965 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good + Hard Cover BCE. Book is clean and tight; no marks to interior; slight slant to spine. Dust jacket has some moisture damage to top half of front and back. "Some of science fiction's greatest authors provide many of the most unusual situations ever conceived of in these strikingly different incidents from the Dark Side". Stories by Heinlein, Sturgeon, Bradbury and more. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
508.
|
Knight, Damon (Ed.) Perchance to Dream Manor Books New York 1973 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Light wear to top edge, small pen-line stain at base of spine, and publishers stamp (small) to top and bottom of text. Stories by James Thurber, Fritz Leiber, Somerset Maugham, Ambrose Bierce, Fyodor Dostoevsky, Rudyard Kipling, H.G. Wells and others. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
509.
|
Knight, Damon (Ed.) Dimension X Simon & Schuster New York 1970 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover BCE. Book is as-new; clean and tight - boards square. Dust jacket has light wear to top and bottom of spine, and light scuffing to outer corners. Five novellas by Robert Heinlein, C. M. Kornbluth, Richard McKenna, Brian W. Aldiss and Isaac Asimov. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
510.
|
Koontz, Dean R. Dark Rivers of the Heart: A Novel Alfred a Knopf Inc Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1994 0679425241 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover Book is sound and intact - spine tight. Remainder mark on bottom, light soiling on top edge of text block. Dust jacket is intact with some edge wear and staining on inside jacket - not visable from outside. Scuffing at corners. Good reading copy. "A man and a woman meet by chance in a bar. Suddenly, they find themselves fleeing from a powerful agency - the woman hunted for what she knows, and the man mistaken as her comrade in a resistance movement." Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
511.
|
Koontz, Dean R. Lightning Putnam Pub Group E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1988 0399133194 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8th printing. Book has faint edge wear, otherwise tight and clean with no marks to text. Dust jacket has some rubbing on title and author text on front cover and some edge wear and slight chipping at bottom of spine; else clean and intact. Dust jacket in protective Brodart cover. "Lightning strikes--and the blond-haired stranger appears to save Laura from tragedy again and again. Is he the guardian angel he appears to be or the devil in disguise? Or is he the master of a haunting destiny beyond this world--beyond time and space?" Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
512.
|
Koontz, Dean R. Midnight Putnam Pub Group E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1989 0399133909 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover Fourth printing. Book and dust jacket are in excellent condition - light edge wear to both, else fine. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. "In picturesque Moonlight Cove, California, inexplicable deaths occur and spine-tingling terror descends to this "edge of paradise." Growing numbers of residents harbor a secret so dark it is sure to cost even more lives. Tessa Lockland comes to town to probe her sister's seemingly unprompted suicide. Independent and clever, she meets up with Sam Booker, an undercover FBI agent sent to Moonlight Cove to discover the truth behind the mysterious deaths. They meet Harry Talbot, a wheelchair-bound veteran, who has seen things from his window that he was not meant to see. Together they begin to understand the depth of evil in Moonlight Cove. Chrissie Foster, a resourceful eleven-year-old, running from her parents who have suddenly changed and in whom darkness dwells, joins them. Together they make a stand against darkness and terror." Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
513.
|
Koontz, Dean R. The Face Bantam Dell Pub Group Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 2003 0553802488 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover Book is in lovely condition - solid and clean. Top of textblock has light indentations, but does not affect integrity of pages. Dust jacket is clean and bright, with light edge wear, and slight creasing to top and bottom of spine. Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
514.
|
Koontz, Dean R. The Bad Place Putnam Pub Group E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1990 0399134980 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Sixth printing. Book is in excellent condition with no major wear or marks. Dust jacket has some light bumping to top of spine, and is protected in Broadart cover. "Frank Pollard is afraid to fall asleep. Every morning when he awakes, he discovers something strange - like blood on his hands - a bizarre mystery that tortures his soul. Two investigators have been hired to follow the haunted man. But only one person - a young man with Down's Syndrome - can imagine where their journeys might end. That terrible place from which no one ever returns." Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
515.
|
Koontz, Dean R. Hideaway Putnam Pub Group E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1992 0399136738 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Book is clean, solid and tight. Dust jacket has light wear to edges, else fine. "He was clinically dead after the accident - but was miraculously revived. Now Hatch Harrison and his wife approach each day with a new appreciation for life. But something has come back with Hatch from the other side. A terrible presence that links his mind to a psychotic's, so that a force of murderous rage courses through him." Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
516.
|
Kozol, Jonathan Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools Perennial New York, New York, U.S.A. 1992 0060974990 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback A searing, eye-opening exposé of the inequality built into America's public education system. Traveling the most blighted neighborhoods of our country, Kozol discovers a separate and unequal school system for America's less fortunate. Creases to wraps and small price sticker on back; small (<1/4") tear at base of spine. Text clean and unmarked. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
517.
|
Kress, Nancy David Brin's Out of Time: Yanked! Harpercollins 1999 0380799685 First - First edition Paperback Very Good + Paperback Clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Edge wear and light crease to back cover. "It's 2345. THE FUTURE NEEDS HEROES! They must reach back in time to find them. WHAT IF THEY COME FOR YOU? In 2345 there is no war, no pollution, no disease, no crime--but utopia has a price. . ." Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
518.
|
Krinard, Susan Come the Night Hqn Books Canada 2008 0373773153 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 459 pp. Clean and tight; light creasing to spine but no breaks. Light edge wear. "Gillian Maitland, forced to marry a werewolf of her father's choosing, is torn between duty and desire when the father of her child, Ross Kavanaugh, returns to England a changed man and a murder suspect." Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
519.
|
Kurtz, Katherine In the King's Service Ace Books East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2003 0441010601 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Hard Cover First printing. Book and dust jacket as-new; remainder mark to bottom edge of text. "In this first book of an all-new Deryni trilogy, New York Times bestselling author Katherine Kurtz takes readers back in time--before King Kelson's bride...before King Kelson's birth... when the magical Deryni blood was sought by the most powerful men and women in the kingdom of Gwynedd. Back when a man named Donal ruled over all." Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
520.
|
Kurtz, Katherine Saint Camber (The Legends of Camber of Culdi, Vol. 2) Ballantine Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1982 034530862X Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Light wear and rubbing to edges and corners. "When Camber of Buidi, master of arcane Deryni powers, led a successful revolution against Imre, his sister Ariella, plotted war against Cinhill, her brother's successor. But Cinhill didn't want a fight, he didn't want power, and it was up to Camber to save crown and country...." Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
521.
|
L'Amour, Louis Ride the Dark Trail: The Sacketts Bantam Books New York 1986 0553276824 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback Later printing. Clean and tight; no creasing to spine. One crease to front cover and light edge wear; back has some light soiling from use, and crease. "Logan Sackett was wild and rootless, riding west in search of easy living. Then he met Emily Talon, a fiery old widow who was even wilder than he was. Tall and lean, Em was determined to defend herself against the locals who were trying to steal her land. Logan didn't want to get involved, until he found out that Em had been born a Sackett. Em was bucking overwhelming odds, but Logan wouldn't let her stand alone. For even the rebellious drifter knew that part of being a Sackett was backing up your family when they needed you." Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
522.
|
L'Engle, Madeleine A Swiftly Tilting Planet Laurel Leaf New York 1996 0440901588 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight; one very faint crease to spine and light edge wear; else fine. "In this companion volume to A Wrinkle In Time (Newbery Award winner) and A Wind In The Door fifteen-year-old Charles Wallace and the unicorn Gaudior undertake a perilous journey through time in a desperate attempt to stop the destruction of the world by the mad dictator Madog Branzillo. They are not alone in their quest. Charles Wallace's sister, Meg--grown and expecting her first child, but still able to enter her brother's thoughts and emotions by "kything"--goes with him in spirit. But in overcoming the challenges, Charles Wallace must face the ultimate test of his faith and will, as he is sent within four people from another time, there to search for a way to avert the tragedy threatening them all." Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
523.
|
L'Engle, Madeleine Ring of Endless Light Farrar Straus & Giroux Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1980 0374362998 Cloth Very Good Cloth Book is solid and tight. Light wear to covers and spine; stamp on front paste-down page. NO dust jacket - reading copy only!! "Vicky Austin is filled with strong feelings as she stands near Commander Rodney's grave while her grandfather, who himself is dying of cancer, recites the funeral service. Watching his condition deteriorate as the summer passes on beautiful Seven Bay Island is almost more than Vicky can bear. To complicate things, she finds herself the center of attention for three very different boys: Leo is an old friend wanting comfort and longing for romance; Zachary, whose attempted suicide inadvertently caused the Commander's death, is attractive and sophisticated but desperately troubled; and Adam, her older brother's friend, offers her a wonderful chance to assist in his experiments with dophins but treats her as a young girl just when she's ready to feel most grown-up. Called upon to be dependable, stable, and wise, Vicky is exhilarated but often overwhemed. Forces of darkness and light, tragedy and joy, hover about her, and at times she doesn't know whcih will prevail." Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
524.
|
L'Engle, Madeleine Many Waters Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1986 0374347964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover Stated first edition. Book is clean and tight; buming to bottom edge of spine and back cover, wear to bottom edge. Gold lettering on spine and cover bright. Dust jacket has small (<1/4") tear to bottom of spine w/lamination seperation; bumping and wear to top edge; rest clean and bright. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. A continuation of the "Time Trilogy" which started with "A Wrinke In Time". Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
525.
|
Lackey, Mercedes Sacred Ground Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1994 0312852819 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Hard Cover Book is clean and solid. Slight wave to text, else fine. Dust jacket has light edge wear to top, else fine. "Native American myth and magic blend with fantasy novel by the author of Winds of Change. Private investigator Jennifer Talldeer, grandaughter of a powerful Medicine Man--and a shaman-in-training herself--finds she is in deep trouble when a routine insurance investigation turns into much more." Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
526.
|
Lackey, Mercedes Brightly Burning D A W Books New York 2001 0886779898 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight. Few very light creases to spine, and light edge wear. "Brightly Burning marks the glorious return to Mercedes Lackey's bestselling Valdemar series-with an untold legend as moving as it is thrilling.... His name is Lavan Firestorm, a young man blessed-and cursed-with a special talent for firestarting. His legend has haunted the darkest corners of Valdemar, yet the truth has never been told. Here, at last, is his story." Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
527.
|
Lackey, Mercedes Four & Twenty Blackbirds (Bardic Voices, Book 4) Baen Books New York 1997 0671878530 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Book is clean, solid and tight, corners square. Dust jacket bright and clean; very light wear. "A magical murderer is loose in Alanda. The victims are always women, always lower-class, and the weapon is always a three-sided stiletto, most often found among Church regalia. But the killers are never churchmen, and they always commit suicide immediately after the bloody deed. Tal Rufen is just a simple constable. But he really cares about his job, and when one of these murder/suicides happens on his beat he becomes obsessed. His superiors don't care - the victims will never be missed, and their murderers are already justly dead. But every instinct Tal Rufen has cries out that he has seen only one small piece of a bigger and much nastier puzzle...." Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
528.
|
Lackey, Mercedes (Ed.) Flights of Fantasy DAW Books New York 1999 0886778638 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback First printing. Book is clean and tight; very slight edge wear, else fine and as-new. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
529.
|
Lackey, Mercedes; Card, Orson Scott; Lee, Tanith; Moon, Elizabeth; Swanwick, Michael The Dragon Quintet; 5 Original Short Novels TOR New York 2004 Advanced Reading Copy Trade Paperback New Trade Paperback Brand new. This is a galley proof trade paperback in cream wrappers with black text (no cover art). "Five masters of the fantasy genre explore the fantastical world of dragons in an anthology of all original fantasy novellas, including "In the Dragon's House" by Orson Scott Card, Mercedes Lackey's "Joust," "Love in a Time of Dragons" by Tanith Lee, Elizabeth Moon's "Judgment," and Michael Swanwick's "King Dragon." " Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
532.
|
Laumer, Keith The Infinite Cage Berkley Books New York 1974 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine or marks to interior. Excellent condition. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
533.
|
Laumer, Keith The Invaders Pyramid Books New York 1967 First - First edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback Wear to head and foot of spine and edges. No creasing to spine. Pyramid R-1664. Novel of the TV series by the same name. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
534.
|
Laycock, George The Alien Animals, The Story of Imported Wildlife The Natural History Press New York 1966 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good - Cloth Book is clean and tight; boards square; no marks to text. Dust jacket has wear, chipping and creasing to top edge of spine, and wear/small closed tears to corners. Few soiled spots on front. Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
535.
|
Le Carre Our Game Alfred a Knopf Inc New York 1995 0679441816 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover Book is clean and tight; boards square. Wear to corners, and shelf wear to bottom edge. Dust jacket has edge wear, front top corner chipped, bit of soiling to front and 1/2" closed tear to bottom front corner. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
536.
|
Le Guin, Ursula K. Always Coming Home Harperaudio Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1985 0060155450 First Edition Cloth Very Good + Near Fine Cloth Red cloth covers and rust-colored end pages. Missing cassette. Book is clean and tight. Edge wear to bottom, else fine. Dust jacket has light wear to top edge, else fine. DJ in mylar cover. "Ursula Le Guin's Always Coming Home is a major work of the imagination from one of America's most respected writers of science fiction. More than five years in the making, it is a novel unlike any other. A rich and complex interweaving of story and fable, poem, artwork, and music, it totally immerses the reader in the culture of the Kesh, a peaceful people of the far future who inhabit a place called the Valley on the Northern Pacific Coast." Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
537.
|
Le Guin, Ursula K. The Telling Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, Inc. Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. 2000 0151005672 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Book is clean and tight; boards square. Dust jacket clean, bright; slight sticker remains on front, else fine. "The latest novel in the Hainish cycle from Le Guin. Sutty, an Observer from Earth for the interstellar Ekumen, has been assigned to a new world-a world in the grips of a stern monolithic state, the Corporation. Embracing the sophisticated technology brought by other worlds and desiring to advance even faster into the future, the Akans recently outlawed the past, the old calligraphy, certain words, all ancient beliefs and ways; every citizen must now be a producer-consumer. Their state, not unlike the China of the Cultural Revolution, is one of secular terrorism. Traveling from city to small town, from loudspeakers to bleating cattle, Sutty discovers the remnants of a banned religion, a hidden culture. As she moves deeper into the countryside and the desolate mountains, she learns more about the Telling - the old faith of the Akans-and more about herself." Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
538.
|
Le Guin, Ursula K. Changing Planes Ace Books East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2004 044101156X Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback Book is as new; clean, tight and no creasing to spine. "Sita Dulip has missed her flight. But instead of listening to garblend announcements in the airport, she has found a method of bypassing the crowds at the desks and the blue plastic chairs bolted to the floor. This method - changing planes - enables Sita to visit fifteen societies not found on Earth. She will encounter cultures where the babble of children fades over time into the silence of adults; where personalities are ruled by rage; where genetic experiments produce less than desirable results. And many other exotic landscapes whose denizens are fundamentally human..." Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
539.
|
Lebbon, Tim Until She Sleeps Cemetery Dance Pubns Forest Hill, MD 2001 1587670526 Limited Edition Cloth New New Cloth Signed by Author. Signed by Author. Book is brand-new from publisher. DJ in mylar cover. Signed by author, limited to 1000 copies. "Three hundred years ago: the white witch Mengezah is bricked into a village church crypt after one of her patrons dies. His nightmares were too awful for even Mengezah to draw out... they killed him, and drove Mengezah mad. Now: two workmen uncover her corpse and die sudden, inexplicable deaths: a drowning without water; a crushing without cause. Mengezah's nightmares -- those dreadful dreams she had purged from so many people -- have been waiting all these years for release, and the village folk are in for a rough couple of days. Nightmares made real in flesh and form... what could be worse? Plenty..." Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
540.
|
Lebbon, Tim Changing of Faces PS Publishing Harrogate, UK 2004 1902880676 Limited ed Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback Book is clean and tight - no wear or marks. Signed by Tim Lebbon on special tipped-in signature page. Limited to 500 copies. Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
541.
|
Lee, Judith Yaross Defining New Yorker Humor Univ Pr of Mississippi Jackson, Mississippi 2000 1578061989 Trade Paperback Very Good + Trade Paperback Book is solid and clean, in excellent condition. Front cover has curling and scuffing to corners, and remainder mark (black spot) on bottom of text. Inside text unmarked and clean. 'An examination of the first five years at The New Yorker, when well-planned decisions established the unique style and gave the magazine its distinctive punch. Revealing new information disproves long-held views that the magazine was closed-off, brittle, and elitist.' Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
543.
|
Lee, Tanith The Secret Books of Paradys III & IV - The Book of the Dead & The Book of the Mad Guild America Books 1993 0879514817 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover Book is clean and tight; boards square. Dust jacket bright and clean; light wear and few small chips to bottom edge; creasing to top of spine. DJ in mylar cover. "In her darkly dazzling finish to The Secret Books of Paradys, Tanith Lee tempts the reader with a tale of horror, lust and madness that leaves no perversity untouched, no taboo unbroken. This time, the seductive nightmare unfolds in three parallel versions of the City - Paradis, Paradys and Paradise. Connected by a labyrinth of ice whose dangers are amplified by the will and emotion of its lunatic travelers, these cities and their mad and near-mad denizens provide the stage for a drama of mythical proportions that none of the players can fully comprehend. Among the mad and the doomed are the murderous, remorseless siblings Felion and Smara; the violated woman-child Hilde; and Leocadia, the artist and visionary. Combining horror and hedonism, art and eroticism, Lee offers an aesthete's amoral view of beauty, pleasure and pain in her inimitable high style." Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
544.
|
Lee, Tanith Red Unicorn Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2003 0765345684 Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback Book is as-new; solid and tight with no creasing to spine. "After several years traveling, Tanaquil--a sorceress like her mother with the ability to mend--returns home only to discover that her true love has been betrothed to her sister, Empress Lizra. Broken-hearted and jealous of her sister's happiness, Tanaquil is lured by a red unicorn into a mirror world where she encounters Tanakil, a diabolical version of herself. She discovers also several new powers. Powers she will need to foil Tanakil's sinister plot of revenge." Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
545.
|
Lee, Tanith Tales from the Flat Earth; The Lords of Darkness Nelson Doubleday New York 1981 Book Club Hardcover Near Fine very good Hardcover Book club edition. Book is clean and tight in excellent condition; no wear or marks. Dust jacket has light edge wear and scuffing to corners. DJ in mylar cover. Omnibus containing "Night's Master", "Death's Master" and "Delusion's Master". Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
546.
|
Lee, Tanith Red Unicorn TOR New York 1997 0312862652 First - First edition Hardcover Fine near fine Hardcover First printing. Solid and tight; no marks or wear to book - as new. Dust jacket clean and bright. Bit of price sticker residue to front, else fine. "The young wanderer Tanaquil can mend anything that is broken - except her own heart. With the engagement of her beloved Honj to her sister, Empress Lizra, she returns home to her sorcerous mother - and her mother's new lover, the magician Worabex. Caught up in their combined magic, Tanaquil and her mischievous familiar - a literal pet peeve - find themselves in a parallel world where she meets Tanakil, a mirror-image princess with murder on her mind." Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
547.
|
Leinster, Murray Land of the Giants Pyramid Books New York 1968 First - First edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine, no marks to interior. Light wear to edges and scuffing to top corner. Vintage paperback - Pyramid, X-1846. Based on TV series. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
548.
|
Leinster, Murray The Greks Bring Gifts MacFadden Books New York 1964 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback Second printing. Vintage paperback in excellent overall condition; no creasing to spine or marks. Light edge wear w/small (1/4") tear at bottom of front cover. MacFaddan 50-418. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
549.
|
Levin, Ted Backtracking: The Way of a Naturalist Chelsea Green Pub Co White River Jct, VT 1988 0930031156 Trade Paperback Very Good + Trade Paperback Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine, and no marks to interior. Light wear to edges and corners. Out of print. '"When I come upon an animal's tracks in the woods, I find myself moving back against the animal's direction to trace where it started from," Ted Levin writes in Backtracking: The Way of a Naturalist. He also traces his own development as a naturalist from his boyhood roots on suburban Long Island to his present life in northern New England. Along the way he introduces us to all sorts of wild creatures-from red-backed salamanders, cicadas, and rattlesnakes to manatees, coyotes, and bald eagles. Backtracking is full of fascinating facts and unusual observations. Levin reveals how accessible the natural world can be; we need look no farther than our own backyards to find it.' Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
550.
|
Levine, Stephen A Gradual Awakening Anchor Press 1979 0385141645 Soft Cover Good Soft Cover Book is solid and tight; small area at bottom of book affected by water, but does not affect inegrity of book or spine. Lower front coner creased, crease on wraps at spine and top of front. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
551.
|
Lewis, C. S. The Horse and His Boy HarperCollins Publishers New York, New York, U.S.A. 2000 0064409406 Soft Cover Fine Soft Cover Book is clean, solid and tight; no creasing to spine. "Narnia...where horses talk and hermits like company, where evil men turn into donkeys, where boys go into battle...and where the adventure begins. During the Golden Age of Narnia, when Peter is High King, a boy named Shasta discovers he is not the son of Arsheesh, the Calormene fisherman, and decides to run far away to the North--to Narnia. When he is mistaken for another runaway, Shasta is led to discover who he really is and even finds his real father." Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
552.
|
Lieber, Fritz The Worlds of Fritz Leiber Ace Publishing New York 1976 First - First edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback First printing. Book is solid and tight; light reading creases to spine, but no breaks. Light edge wear and crease to front cover. ACE 91640. Includes Nebula Award Winning story "Catch That Zepplin". Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
553.
|
Ligotti, Thomas The Shadow at the Bottom of the World Subterranean Press Burton, MI 2005 1596060573 First - Limited edition Cloth New new Cloth Signed Brand-new from publisher. Bumping to head of spine. Signed and numbered on special tipped-in signature page. Limited to 400 copies. Wrap-around dust jacket art by J.K. Potter. Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
555.
|
Llywelyn, Morgan Druids Ballantine Books New York 1993 0804108447 Paperback Very Good + Paperback Clean and tight; very light edge wear. 404 pp. "An exciting reimagining of the ancient Celts, young Ainvar is an orphan taken by the chief druid of the Carnutes in Gaul. Ainvar's talents would lead him to master the druid mysteries of thought, healing, and magic. And with his friend the warrior king, they would attempt to rally the splintered Celtic tribes against the encroaching might of Rome...." Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
557.
|
Lorenzen, Coral and Jim UFOs The Whole Story Signet New York 1969 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good + Mass Market Paperback First printing. Book is clean with only a few light creases to spine. Chipping to bottom edge of spine, and wear to edges. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
558.
|
Lothar, Ernst Beneath Another Sun, The Story of a Transplanted People Doubleday, Doran and Co. Garden City, NY 1943 Cloth Near Fine Very Good - Cloth Red cloth boards with sewn binding. Map decorated end pages. Translated by Barrows Mussey. Book is clean and tight - boards square. No marks to interior of text; boards clean and bright. Dust jacket has several small chips and tears to top edge, and bit of wear and creasing to bottom edge. In mylar cover. WWII era book with advertisement for war bonds on back cover of dust jacket. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
559.
|
Louden, Jennifer The Woman's Comfort Book: A Self Nurturing Guide for Restoring Balance in Your Life Harper San Francisco New York, New York, U.S.A. 1992 0062505319 Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback For every woman too tired, busy, and stressed to think of her own well-being, this helpful guide presents 200 time-honored recipes for relaxation and inventive rituals for change. Every modern woman will find comfort and pleasure here. Book is in excellent condition with no marks or soiling; scuffed corners, otherwise perfect. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
560.
|
Lovecraft, H. P. The Tomb and Other Tales Ballantine Books New York 1973 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback Third printing. Book is clean and tight; no marks to text. Light crease along length of cover on both front and back, and one light crease on spine. Edge wear, and stamp from publisher on top and bottom of text. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
561.
|
Lucas, George; Claremont, Chris Shadow Moon Bantam Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1996 0553572857 Mass Market Paperback New Mass Market Paperback Book is brand-new, never read. Small chip at top of spine. "In the 13 years since the epic battle of Knockmaar crushed a tyrant, the land has been twisted into a hellish battleground. But the words of prophecy point to one ray of hope--the Saviour Princess, Elora Danan. Raised friendless and alone, she delights in others' misery. With the fate of the Great Realms in her indifferent hands, her destiny hinges on a stranger who must firstr cut a devil's bargain to revive a warrior from his soulless sleep." Price:
4.49 USD
|
|
|
|
|
562.
|
Lumley, Brian Hero of Dreams Tor Books New York 1993 0812524195 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Light edge wear, else fine and as-new. "Something vital is missing from David Hero's comfortable, ordinary existence. one day is much like the next, simple, predictable...boring. But the nights! Each night David Hero finds himself transported to a marvelous world where brave men and women battle terrible creatures possessed of cruel, dark powers. Despite his fears, the Dreamworlds tempt David, drawing him farther and farther from the waking world. Here he finds noble warriors; beautiful, loving women; and challenges almost greater than he can imagine." Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
563.
|
Macalister, Katie Even Vampires Get the Blues Signet New York 2006 045121823X Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 359 pp. Near-new condition with no creasing to spine. Light edge wear, else fine. "This paranormal romance from bestselling author Katie MacAlister is her fourth to feature the Dark Ones-vampires without souls. Paen Scott, a Moravian Dark One, has gotten into some hot water with a demon, so he hires half-elf detective Samantha Cosse to help him out. Pretty soon, sparks begin to fly between Sam and Paen-but do they fly both ways? Is Sam the woman who can give Paen back his soul? " Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
564.
|
MacAvoy, R.A. Damiano Bantam Books New York 1983 0553235753 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback Third printing. Great overall condition; light reading crease to spine, but book is solid and tight; edge wear, and few creases to front and back covers at bottom of spine. Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
566.
|
MacDonald, John D. Wine of the Dreamers Fawcett Gold Medal Greenwich, CT 1951 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback Later printing. Book is clean and tight; very light reading crease to spine, and length-wise crease to front cover. Edge wear. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
567.
|
MacLean, Alistair Circus Fawcett Crest Greenwich, CT 1975 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 4th Printing. Book is clean and tight - no creasing to spine. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
568.
|
MacLean, Alistair Fear is the Key Fawcett Gold Medal Greenwich, CT 1961 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback Clean and tight; light crease to front cover at spine, and light reading crease to spine; very slight soiling to back cover. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
570.
|
MacLeod, Ken Dark Light (Engines of Light, Book 2) Orbit London 2001 1841490695 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Book is clean and tight, no marks to interior. Dust jacket has very light edge wear, else fine. Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
571.
|
Magnusson, Magnus Chamber's Biographical Dictionary W & R Chamber, Ltd. Edinburgh, UK 1996 055016040X Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover Book is clean and tight - no marks to interior; boards square. Dust jacket has light wear to edges and small (1/4") closed tear to bottom on back. "With an international scope that embraces almost every nationality, this edition of the classic work is both informative and entertaining. Packed with facts and highly readable, it is an essential tool for every communicator, and a book of endless pleasure for all who wish to know more about the world around them." Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
572.
|
Malzberg, Barry N. The Men Inside Prestige Books New York 1973 First - Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback Signed Signed and dated by Malzberg on title page. First printing. Book is clean and tight; few wrinkles to spine, but no reading creases. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
573.
|
Marillier, Juliet Daughter of the Forest Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2001 0312875304 Trade Paperback Very Good + Trade Paperback Book is in excellent condition. Minor rubbing to corners, else fine. "A beautiful retelling of the Celtic "Swans" myth, Daughter of the Forest is a mixture of history and fantasy, myth and magic, legend and love... To reclaim the lives of her brothers, Sorcha leaves the only safe place she has ever known and embarks on a journey filled with pain, loss and terror. When she is kidnapped by enemy forces and taken to a foreign land, it seems that there will be no way for Sorcha to break the spell that condemns all that she loves. But magic knows no boundaries, and sorcha will have to choose between the live she has always known and a love that comes only once." Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
574.
|
Marillier, Juliet Foxmask Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2004 0765306743 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Book is solid, tight and clean. Boards square. Dust jacket has slight edge wear, else fine. "The Norseman Eyvind, a fierce and loyal Wolfskin, came to a new land on top of the world to find his destiny. With his priestess bride Nessa he saved the land and weathered the treachery that was caused by Eyvind's blood-sworn friend Somerled. After much pain and sorrow the two lovers have managed to create a society where the Norse warriors and the gentle folks of the Orkney Isles live and thrive in contentment at last. A decade and more has passed since the devastating events of the creation of the settlement and Eyvind and Nessa have watched their children grow and thrive in peace. But not all on the islands are content or at peace. Thorvald, the young son of Margaret, widow of the slain king and Eyvind's war leader, has always felt apart and at odds with all he knows. He learns upon his coming to manhood that he is not his father's son but that of the love that Margaret bore for the hated Somerled who was not killed for his treachery but sent on a boat, adrift, doomed to the god's will. Thorvald is determined to find a boat and cast off to the West in a desperate bid to find a father he never knew...and to find out if he is made of the same stuff as the henious traitor." Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
575.
|
Marley, Louise The Child Goddess Ace Books East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2004 0441011365 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover First printing; signed on title page. Book is in excellent condition: as new, boards square. Dust jacket has light edge wear, else fine and as new. "Louise Marley weaves a compelling story of a woman whose faith may be the only thing that can save a girl from certain doom." Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
576.
|
Marric, J.J. Gideon's Fire Popular Library New York 1961 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Mass Market Paperback Top of front cover has some moisture damage, but is well intact. Few light reading creases to spine, but spine is solid; slight curve to spine. Winner of the Edgar Award for Best Mystery Novel. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
577.
|
Martin, George R. R. The Ice Dragon Holtzbrinck Publishers New York 2006 0765316315 First - First Edition Hard Cover New New Hard Cover Book is as-new from publisher. Signed by Martin. "The ice dragon was a creature of legend and fear, for no man had ever tamed one. When it flew overhead, it left in its wake desolate cold and frozen land. But Adara was not afraid. For Adara was a winter child, born during the worst freeze that anyone could remember. Adara could not remember the first time she had seen the ice dragon. It seemed that it had always been in her life, glimpsed from afar as she played in the frigid snow long after the other children had fled the cold. In her fourth year she touched it, and in her fifth year she rode upon its broad, chilled back for the first time. Then, in her seventh year, on a calm summer day, fiery dragons from the North swooped down upon the peaceful farm that was Adara’s home. And only a winter child - and the ice dragon who loved her - could save her world from utter destruction." Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
578.
|
Martin, George R.R. Quartet: Four Tales from the Crossroads Nesfa Press Framingham, MA 2001 1886778353 Trade Paperback New Trade Paperback Signed by Author. Signed by Author. Book is brand-new, never read. No creasing to spine or covers. Signed on title page. Three stories and one teleplay by award-winning Martin. "In Black and White and Red all Over, George Martin takes his readers back to turn of the century New York. Follow the mystery that surrounds the killing of an elderly whore. Did Jack the Ripper do it? Is she really dead? Who then does cub reporter Kate Hawthorne apparently stumble across a few years later? This is an unfinished novel. In "Skin Trade," something is killing the citizens of a dying industrial town. As Private Investigator Randi Wade searches for answers, she is surprised when she uncovers links between these killings and the death of her father twenty years before. In Starport, a television screenplay, aliens meet Chicago’s finest as the Earth joins the Harmony of Worlds. In "Blood of the Dragon," Hugo winner in 1987 for Best Novella, we trace the growth of Dany from a frightened pawn to a woman and leader in control of her own destiny. "Blood of the Dragon" is part of George R.R. Martin’s series A Song of Fire and Ice." Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
579.
|
Martin, George R.R. (Ed.) The John W. Campbell Awards, Vol. 5 Bluejay Books New York 1984 0312942524 Trade Paperback Very Good + Trade Paperback Book is clean, solid and tight. Light edge wear and scuffing to corners. Introduction by Poul Anderson, novelas by Jack L. Chalker, M.A. Foster, Carter Scholz, and a new short novel by award winner C.J. Cherryh. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
580.
|
Martin, George R.R.; Tuttle, Lisa Windhaven Spectra New York 2003 0553577905 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Very light edge wear. "The planet of Windhaven was not originally a home to humans, but it became one following the crash of a colony starship. It is a world of small islands, harsh weather, and monster-infested seas. Communication among the scattered settlements was virtually impossible until the discovery that, thanks to light gravity and a dense atmosphere, humans were able to fly with the aid of metal wings made of bits of the cannibalized spaceship. Many generations later, among the scattered islands that make up the water world of Windhaven, no one holds more prestige than the silver-winged flyers, who bring news, gossip, songs, and stories. They are romantic figures crossing treacherous oceans, braving shifting winds and sudden storms that could easily dash them from the sky to instant death. They are also members of an increasingly elite caste, for the wings - always in limited quantity - are growing gradually rarer as their bearers perish." Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
581.
|
Martin, Steve Pleasure of My Company, The George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd London, United Kingdom 2003 0297829696 First Edition Hard Cover New New Hard Cover Meet Daniel Pecan Cambridge, whose life is full and rich but only within the confines of his Santa Monica apartment. Daniel's pathological obsession with street curbs and gas station attendants wearing blue hats may prevent him from venturing into the world outside of his window, but not from pursuing romance in his own peculiar way. Book is brand-new, never read. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
582.
|
Martini, Clem The Mob: Feather And Bone Kids Can Pr Tonawanda, New York, U.S.A. 2004 1553375742 First Edition Hard Cover New New Hard Cover First printing. Book is as-new, never read. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
583.
|
Martz, Sandra (editor) When I Am an Old Woman I Shall Wear Purple: An Anthology of Short Stories and Poetry Papier-Mache Press 1987 0918949025 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback This enchanting collection of writings and photographs evokes the beauty, humor and courage of women living in their later years and tells of the endearing moments of joy--and passion--to be found in the rich and varied world of midlife and beyond. In excellent condition - clean and tight. Small area of soiling on lower right back cover. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
585.
|
MASON, L. and WEBB, G.J. Arranger The Vocalist: consisting of short and easy glees, or songs, in parts. Arranged for Soprano, Alto, Tenor, and Bass voices. Wilkins, Carter, & Co. Boston, MA 1850 Hard Cover Fair Hard Cover Oblong 8vo. Spine intact, but first few pages loose. Edges worn and rubbed. Brown boards with black print. Music text is clean and very readable. Book overall is worn and age discolored but intact. A nice, antique music book! Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
586.
|
Masterton, Graham Bonnie Winter Cemetery Dance Pubns Forest Hill, MD 2001 1587670364 First Edition Cloth As New As New Cloth Book is as-new from publisher. Out of print; this copy is NOT signed. "Bonnie Winter is a working wife and a mother. She holds down two jobs: selling cosmetics and cleaning up crime scenes. One day she is selling lip-gloss, the next she's bleaching blood and brains out of shagpile rugs. But all the cosmetics and all of the carpet cleaners can't atone for the evil that people do to each other, and even a practical woman like Bonnie Winter can't escape from the horror of everyday human existence." Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
588.
|
Matheson, Richard He Wanted to Live Gauntlet Press Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. 2002 Limited Pamphlet New Pamphlet A chap book, limited to 552 copies. 6 pp. An original dark short story from Matheson. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
589.
|
Matheson, Richard The Link - a Novel Excerpt Gauntlet Press Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. 2006 Limited Pamphlet New Pamphlet An excerpt from Matheson's novel 'The Link', limited to 500 copies. 23 pp. Great, unique addition to any collection! Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
590.
|
Matheson, Richard Hunted Past Reason Forge New York, New York, U.S.A. 2002 0765302713 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Book is solid, tight and clean; boards square. Dust jacket has light wear to edges, else fine. "It was supposed to be just an ordinary camping trip, two old friends hiking through the wilderness toward a remote cabin in the woods of northern California. But the enforced isolation of the hike soon exposes long-hidden rivalries and resentments between the two men. The deeper they get into the primeval wilderness and the farther from civilization, the greater the tension between them becomes--until the simmering hostility erupts into a terrifying life-or-death battle for survival." Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
591.
|
Matheson, Richard Unrealized Dreams - Three Scripts By Richard Matheson Gauntlet Press Colorado Springs, CO 2005 1887368744 Soft Cover Near Fine Soft Cover Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) ARC/Uncorrected proof. Book is clean and tight, no marks to interior, no creasing to spine. Light scuffing to corners and slight bumping to bottom of spine. Light edge wear. Price:
41.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
592.
|
Maurer, Harry Strange Ground: Americans in Vietnam, 1945-1975 An Oral History Henry Holt & Co New York, New York, U.S.A. 1989 0805009191 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover This is a complete Vietnam story as seen through the eyes of 60 people who lived it. Book in in excellent condition - clean and tight with no major wear. Very light soiling to top edge of text block, and light wear to edges and lettering on spine - else fine. Dust jacket is clean and intact, light edge wear and creasing at corners of spine. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
593.
|
McCaffrey, Anne Dragonflight Ballantine Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1978 034527749X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Fine Hard Cover Book is solid and tight; boards straight. Appears as unread. Slight rust-colored spotting on quarter cloth of binding, else fine. Small white price sticker on inside flap of dust jacket; doesn't obscure original price of $8.95. Dust jacket in perfect condition in mylar cover. Beautiful dust jacket wrap-around art by Michael Whelan. First hardcover edition October 1978, originally published in paperback by Ballantine. A very beautiful copy! Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
594.
|
McCaffrey, Anne Dragonquest Ballantine Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1979 034528030X First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fine Hardcover Book is solid and tight; boards straight. Slight rust-colored spotting on quarter cloth of binding and some surface marring to boards from moisture exposure. Small white price sticker on inside flap of dust jacket; doesn't obscure original price of $8.95. Dust jacket in perfect condition in mylar cover. Beautiful dust jacket wrap-around art by Michael Whelan. First hardcover edition Feb. 1979 with full number line; originally published in paperback by Ballantine. Nice, solid copy in pristine dust jacket. Photo of boards available upon request. Price:
395.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
595.
|
McCaffrey, Anne The Coelura Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1987 0312930429 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover Book is solid and tight in excellent condition. Slight lean to spine. Dust jacket price clipped, else fine. "Young Lady Caissa has been raised to show proper obedience and loyalty, even if it means marrying a man she despises. Despite that loyalty, Caissa flees before her marriage deep into the forbidden zone, where she encounters an injured man, who will determine the fate of her family and planet. uld determine the fate of her family and planet. " Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
596.
|
McCaffrey, Anne Killashandra Ballantine Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1985 0345315995 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Book solid and tight, boards straight. Dust jacket clean and bright; slight glue residue on cover from sticker - nothing visible. "At first Killashandra Ree's ambitions to become a Crystal Singer, get rich, and forget her past, were going just as she had hoped. But after she grew wealthy, a devastating storm turned her claim to useless rock. In short order she was broke, she had crystal sickness so bad she thought she was going to die, and the only way she could be true to the man she loved was to leave him...." Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
597.
|
McCaffrey, Anne Dragondrums Bantam Books New York 1980 0553131893 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 5th Printing. Book is clean and solid, no creasing to spine. Some wrinkles and small bit of cover laminate seperation at bottom of spine; light rubbing to front cover and small chips on back top edge of cover. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
598.
|
McCaffrey, Anne The Renegades of Pern Ballantine Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1989 0345340965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Near Fine Hard Cover Book is clean and tight; boards square. Slight scuffing to bottom edge of covers and text, else fine. Dust jacket bright and clean; surface scratch on back, else fine. "From Pern's dissidents and from the criminal class rises a band of renegades, against whom no one is safe--until Aramina comes forth." Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
599.
|
McCaffrey, Anne Rescue Run Wildside Press Newark, NJ 1991 1880448260 Book Club Hardcover Near Fine very good Hardcover BCE. Excellent overall condition; book is clean and tight with no wear or marks. Light edge wear to dust jacket, and slight residual on bottom of back inside flap. "First published in 'Analog' magazine, 'Rescue Run was later released in book form by Wildside Press. This special, jacketed book club edition features decorative page borders plus ten interior illustrations by noted SF artist Pat Morrissey." Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
600.
|
McCaffrey, Anne The White Dragon Ballantine Books New York 1990 0345341678 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Very light wear to edges, else as-new. Has original Michael Whelan wrap-around cover art. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|