|
|
Click on Title to view full description | 884 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
|
301.
|
Edwards, Audrey Children of the Dream: The Psychology of Black Success Anchor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1993 0385242697 Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback Book is in near new condition with no wear or marks. "Edwards and Polite focus on African American baby-boomers who have grown up possessing something no generation of African Americans has ever before experienced--entitlement. Surprising and often controversial, this groundbreaking book stands as vivid testimony to the increasingly complex world in which African Americans strive to succeed." Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
304.
|
Ehrhart-Morrison, Dorothy, PhD. No Mountain High Enough: Secrets of Successful African American Women Conari Books Berkeley, CA 1997 1568653654 Hard Cover Very Good Fair Hard Cover No Mountain High Enough takes a revealing look at 32 high-achieving black women, detailing precisely the combination of factors that conspired to make these women successful, often against tremendous odds. Book is clean and tight with no marks in text. Denting to cover of dust jacket, through to book cover. Edge wear to top and bottom of jacket; rough tear and rubbing to bottom outside edge of dust jacket. Jacket enclosed in protective Brodart cover. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
305.
|
Eiseley, Loren The Immense Journey Random House Inc New York 1957 0394701577 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Slight edge wear, else as-new. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
306.
|
Elliott, Kate King's Dragon (Crown of Stars, Vol. 1) DAW Books, Inc. New York 1998 0886777712 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Book is solid and tight - no marks to text. Front lower corner bent. "For though King Henry still holds the crown of Wendar, his reign has long been contested by his sister Sabella. There are many eager to flock to her banner, and there are ways to make even the most unwilling lord into a weapon pointed at the heart of Henry's realm. Torn by internal strife, Wendar also faces deadly raids from the north by an inhuman race, the Elka. And now terrifying portents are being seen; old ruins restored to life under the light of the full moon and peopled by the long vanished Lost Ones; dark spirits walking the land in broad daylight." Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
307.
|
Elliott, Kate Prince of Dogs D A W Books, Incorporated New York, New York, U.S.A. 1999 0886778166 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Book is solid, tight and clean. Slight scuffing to corners. "Even as King Henry continues his progress through his troubled realm, defeating rebellious lords and gathering their promises of troops to use at Gent, Sanglant, Liath, Alain, and Fifth Son are fighting their own battles against almost overwhelming odds. Only time will tell who will prove triumphant as all are caught up in the dangers and turmoil of a world at war. " Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
308.
|
Ellison, Harlan Deathbrid Stories Bluejay Books New York 1983 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + Hard Cover Book is clean and tight; boards square. Dust jacket has light edge wear and slight bumping and chipping to head of spine. Dust jacket in mylar cover. Includes the Hugo-winning stories "The Deathbird" and "I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream". Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
309.
|
Ellison, Harlan Alone Against Tomorrow: Stories of Alienation in Speculative Fiction Macmillan New York 1971 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good - Cloth Book is clean and solid - no marks to the interior. Slight fading to burgundy cloth near spine. Gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket has some bumping and slight chipping to top edge; top of spine colored with black marker to match rest of spine color (difficult to detect); color bleed to inside of dust jacket (in mylar cover) but did get on book cloth. Rest of DJ clean and bright and intact; cover art not affected. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
310.
|
Ellison, Harlan (Ed.) Again, Dangerous Visions, Vol. 1 Signet New York 1973 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback First printing. Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Excellent overall condition with light edge wear. Stories by Ray Bradbury, Kurt Vonnegut, Ursula K. Le Guin, Piers Anthony, Joanna Russ, David Gerrold, Gene Wolfe and others. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
311.
|
Ellison, Harlan (Ed.) Again, Dangerous Visions, Vol. 2 Signet New York 1973 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback First printing. Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Crease to front cover near edge, and rubbing to spine and bottom corner; light edge wear and publisher's small stamp to text edges. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
312.
|
Elwood, Roger (ed.) Ten Tomorrows Fawcett Gold Medal New York 1973 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine or marks to interior. Light wear to edges and small publisher's stamp to top and bottom of text block; else fine. Stories by James Blish, Robert Silverberg, Larry Niven, Barry N. Malzberg, David Gerrold, Anne McCaffrey and more. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
313.
|
Engel, Joel Gene Roddenberry: The Myth and the Man Behind Star Trek Hyperion Books Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1994 0786860049 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good + Hard Cover First printing. Book is solid and tight. Light soiling to outer edges of text block, and slight bumping to bottom corners, rest fine. Dust jacket has light edge wear, else fine. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
314.
|
Evans, Nicholas The Horse Whisperer Delacorte Pr New York, New York, U.S.A. 1995 0385315236 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover First edition, first printing of Nicholas Evans' first book. In very good condition - spine is slightly cocked, but clean and intact. Pages are clean with no markings. Dust jacket is intact with some bumping and rolling at edges. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
315.
|
Evers, Christopher Old House Doctor Overlook Press Woodstock, NY 1986 0879510900 First Edition Cloth As New As New Cloth Signed by Author. Signed by Author. Book is brand new, never read. Signed by author on title page. Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
316.
|
Farland, David Worldbinder Tor Books New York 2007 076531665X First - First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Hardcover 336 pp. First printing. Clean and tight; board square, no marks. Light bumping to foot of spine. Dust jacket bright and clean; no marks or tears. Light bumping to head and foot of spine. "In the sequel to Sons of the Oak, Fallion and Jaz, the sons of the Earth King Gaborn, are secretly living as fugitives in their own kingdom, hiding from the evil supernatural invaders that control their land and waiting for a time that they can regain their rightful position, until Fallion's actions have unexpected repercussions for all." Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
317.
|
Farmer, Philip Jose Down in the Black Gang Doubleday New York 1971 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover BCE. Book is clean and tight; boards square. Bumping and wear to bottom of spine, else fine. Dust jacket bright and clean; light bumping to top and bottom edge or spine. Collection of stories from Farmer including: "Down in the Black Gang", "The Shadow of Space", "A Bowl Bigger than Earth", "Riverworld", "A Few Miles", "Prometheus", "The Blasphemers" and "How Deep the Grooves". Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
318.
|
Farmer, Philip Jose Dayworld Rebel Ace/Putnam New York 1986 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover Book is clean and tight; boards square. Dust jacket bright and clean; lower inside corner clipped, slight sticker remains on cover; bumping/chipping to bottom edge of spine, and closed 1/4" tear to top of back. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
319.
|
Farmer, Philip Jose The Stone God Awakens Ace Books New York 1970 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Vintage paperback in fantastic condition; one very faint crease at front cover next to spine, else fine. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
322.
|
Feehan, Christine Deadly Game Jove Pubns New York 2007 0515142611 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 368 pp. Clean and tight; few, light reading creases to spine, but no breaks. "Ghostwalker Mari is attacked and taken hostage in a Congo prison. She is desperate to break free, or she will surely meet a gruesome fate at the hands of her captors. When Ken, another ghostwalker, scales the prison walls on a separate mission, their paths cross, igniting a passionate affair in the midst of Mari’s action-packed race for escape." Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
323.
|
Feist, Raymond E. Magician: Apprentice Bantam Books New York 1989 0553564943 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Clean and tight; light scuffing to corners, else as-new. "The first book in the enormously popular Riftwar series follows young Pug, an apprentice magician, who is soon to fulfill a great destiny in a war that will divide worlds." Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
324.
|
Feist, Raymond E. Magician: Master Bantam Books New York 1994 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Very light edge wear, else as-new. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
325.
|
Feist, Raymond E. Silverthorn; Riftworn Saga, Book 3 Bantam Books New York 1996 0553270540 Mass Market Paperback New Mass Market Paperback Book is new and unread; shelf-wear and rubbing to bottom edges. "A poisoned bolt has struck down the Princess Anita on the day of her wedding to Prince Arutha of Krondor.To save his beloved, Arutha sets out in search of the mytics herb called Silverthorn that only grows in the dark and forbidding land of the Spellweavers.Accompanied by a mercenary, a minstrel, and a clever young thief, he wil confront an ancient evil and do battle with the dark powers that threaten the enchanted realm of Midkemia." Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
326.
|
Ferman, Edward L. The Best from Fantasy and Science Fiction, 19th Series Ace Books New York 1973 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight; no marks to interior. Very light reading crease to spine, and crease and small (1/4") tear to back cover. Small publisher's stamp to top and bottom of text block. Stories from Theodore Sturgeon, Robert Silverberg, Larry Niven, Barry N. Malzberg, Bruce McAlllister and more. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
327.
|
Finch, David Death of a Hornet and Other Cape Cod Essays Counterpoint,U.S. 2001 1582431388 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback Book is solid, tight and clean; no creasing to spine. Some folded edges at bottom corner, slight sticker remains on front cover, and crease to bottom front cover corner (not visable from exterior). "Spanning more than 20 years, these essays record changes not only in the natural environment of Cape Cod but in the writer's own life. Death of a Hornet is one man's elegant rendering of Cape Cod, a sandy, scrub-oaked, tough, and vulnerable spit of land reaching out into the Atlantic Ocean. These stories are "natural adventures" that Finch's previous readers have come to expect, as well as longer meditations on the future of the Cape's fragile environment, on living in one place for a long time, and on the limitations of human sympathy." Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
328.
|
Fisk, Erma J. Parrot's Wood Norton 1985 0393019977 Cloth Very Good + Very Good + Cloth Second printing. Book is in lovely condition. Top corner of fep torn, foxing to top edge of text block, and light edgewear to dust jacket. Else fine. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
329.
|
Fitch, James M. Historic Preservation: Curatorial Management of the Built World McGraw-Hill Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. 1982 0070211213 Cloth Near Fine Very Good - Cloth Book clean and square, in lovely condition; half-title page loose at bottom edge only flaw. Dust jacket clean with few minor flaws; small (1/4") closed tear at bottom front, slight creasing and chipping to top of spine, and chip to outer top corner of spine. DJ in mylar cover. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
330.
|
Follett, Ken The Hammer of Eden: A Novel Crown Pub New York, New York, U.S.A. 1998 0609603086 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover Book is in excellent condition - clean and tight. Few light bumps to edges, else fine. Dust jacket has slight edge wear, else fine. "A sinister group of terrorists have a plan to raze San Francisco with a man-made "big one." When they broadcast a threat on a controversial radio talk show, no one pays much attention. But when fiery young FBI agent Judy Maddox enlists the help of maverick seismologist Michael Quercus to track down the group, she learns that it might be possible to trigger an earthquake deliberately -- and the race is on to find the terrorists before it's too late." Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
331.
|
Follett, Ken A Dangerous Fortune Delacorte Pr New York, New York, U.S.A. 1993 0385311214 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover Black quarter cloth with gold lettering to spine and cover. Pictoral end pages. Beautiful book - clean and tight; boards square. Dust jacket has bumping to top corners and light wear to top edge. "In this extraordinary novel, master storyteller Ken Follett weaves a breathtaking tale set amid the wealth & decadence of Victorian England. A portrait of a family over three decades, splintered by lust, bound by a shared legacy & moving toward a perilous climax." Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
332.
|
Follett, Ken Jackdaws Penguin Group USA 2001 0525946284 First - First edition Hardcover Fine near fine Hardcover 5th printing. Book is as-new. Dust jacket has light edge wear. 451 pp. "With the Allies preparing for the invasion of Nazi-occupied Europe, Felicity "Flick" Clariet, an agent in the ranks of the British Special Operations Executive, is given the job of destroying German lines of communications, but when her mission goes tragically wrong, she is forced to enlist the aid of an all-woman team, none professionals, to take on the suicidal task." Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
333.
|
Fossey, Dian Gorillas in the Mist Houghton Mifflin Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1988 0395489288 Soft Cover Very Good + Soft Cover One of the most important books ever written about our connection to the natural world, GORILLAS IN THE MIST is the riveting account of Dian Fossey's thirteen years in a remote African rain forest with the greatest of the great apes. Fossey's extraordinary efforts to ensure the future of the rain forest and its remaining mountain gorillas are captured in her own words and in candid photographs of this fascinating endangered species. Book is clean, solid and tight with no creasing to spine. Slight crease to top front corner, else fine. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
334.
|
Foster, Alan Dean Mission to Moulokin Del Rey New York 1979 0345276760 First - First edition Mass Market Paperback Good + Mass Market Paperback First printing. Sequel to Icerigger. Good, solid copy ; no creasing to spine. Overall wear with chipping to top and bottom of spine, and 1/4" tears to top and back cover at base of spine. "The further exploits of Ethan Fortune and Skua September on the frozen planet of Tran-ky-ky." Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
335.
|
Foster, Alan Dean Into the Out of Warner Books Inc Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1986 0446513377 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Book is solid and tight; boards square. Former owner's bookplate on ffep, else fine. Dust jacket has light wear to edges, strip of tape on back, else fine. "Earth is being invaded by the shetani-spirit creatures so small and stealth that only one man knows about the increasing peril. The potential savior is an African elder named Olkeloki who's capable of fighting evil in this world and the spirit one. But to be successful he must recruit the help of two others--government agent Joshua Oak and a feisty young woman named Merry Sharrow. Only the three of them can keep the shetani from destroying reality as we know it." Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
336.
|
Foster, Alan Dean Star Trek Log Five Ballantine Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1975 0345245326 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback First printing. Book is clean and tight. One light crease to spine, and crease along spine on front cover; bumping to bottom edge of spine. Name on inside cover. Adapted from the animated Star Trek TV show. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
337.
|
Foster, Alan Dean Who Needs Enemies? Ballantine Books New York 1984 0345316576 First - First edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback First printing. Clean and tight with no creasing to spine. Wear and very few chips to edges. Collection of short stories from Alan Dean Foster including "The Dark Light Girl", "Wu-Ling's Folly", "Swamp Planet Christmas", "Snake Eyes" and more. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
338.
|
Foster, Alan Dean Icerigger Del Rey New York 1974 0345277996 Mass Market Paperback Good Mass Market Paperback 5th Printing. Clean and tight; very few, light creases to spine. Wear to covers and tear and chipping to bottom of spine; scuffing to corners. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
339.
|
Fox, Matthew Original Blessing Bear & Co Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. 1983 0939680076 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback Signed by Author Signed by Author In this critically acclaimed bestseller, named "the overall most influential psycho-spiritual book of the 1980's", maverick theologian Matthew Fox provides a daring view of historical Christianity, and a theologically sound basis for the personal discovery of spiritual liberation. Ninth printing. Clean and intact; bump to top edge of cover and first few pages, else fine. Inscription by author on title page. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
340.
|
Franzen, Jonathan The Corrections Farrar Straus & Giroux Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 2001 0374129983 Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover Stretching from the Midwest at midcentury to the Wall Street and Eastern Europe of today, The Corrections brings an old-fashioned world of civic virtue and sexual inhibitions into violent collision with the era of home surveillance, hands-off parenting, do-it-yourself mental health care, and globalized greed. First Edition - seventh printing. Book is in beautiful, like-new condition - appears unread. Dust jacket is intact with no wear; has light soiling on front cover, noticeable only on author's name. No Oprah's Book Club on cover. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
341.
|
Friedman, Michael Jan Star Trek the Next Generation Crossover Pocket Books New York 1995 0671896776 First Edition Hard Cover As New Very Good Hard Cover Book is as new in excellent condition - clean and tight. "Once a violent, primitive race, Vulcans renounced brutality and their warlike nature for logic. But a small faction established the Romulan Empire, where the old Vulcan way flourished. Now, deep in Romulan territory, an underground movement to reunite the worlds of common ancestry but conflicting ideologies is underway." Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
342.
|
Friedman, Michael Jan Star Trek The Next Generation: All Good Things... Pocket Books New York 1994 0671500147 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover First Edition. A clean, unread copy; remainder mark on bottom. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. "Seven years ago, Captain Jean-Luc Picard first faced the judgment of the Q Continuum -- a race of beings with God-like powers over time and space who presumed to gauge humanity's fitness to exist in the galaxy. Seven years ago they suspended judgment, but now a decision has been reached: The human race will be eliminated, not only in the present, but throughout time." Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
343.
|
Friedman, Michael Jan Kahless Pocket Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1996 0671547798 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover Book is solid, tight and clean; boards square. Dust jacket clean and bright; like new. "For the last fifteen hundred years, the Klingons have revered him as the first Klingon emperor, the legendary warrior who united their people and taught them the meaning of honor. Myths and fables have grown around the memory of Kahless, but the truth of his incredible life has remained a mystery...until now. A clone of the original Kahless now holds the title of emperor. He thinks he knows all there is to know about his mighty ancestor, until the discovery of an ancient scroll throws the ancient stories into doubt and threatens to tear the Klingon Empire apart. Surrounded by treachery and rumors of revolt, he can trust no one - except Captain Jean-Luc Picard and Lieutenant Worf of the U.S.S. Enterprise. The past collides with the present as the true story of the historical Kahless sparks a battle for control of the entire Klingon Empire. Yet even if Worf and Picard can prevent a civil war, the revelations contained in the scroll ensure that the Klingon Empire - and the rest of the galaxy - will never be the same. " Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
344.
|
Funke, Cornelia The Thief Lord Chicken House New York, New York, U.S.A. 2002 0439404371 Hard Cover Very Good + Near Fine Hard Cover Book is clean and solid. Former owner's name inside ffep, and on top of text in marker. Light soiling to bottom edge of text. Dust jacket clean and bright; bumping to head of spine, else fine. "Prosper and Bo are orphans on the run from their cruel aunt and uncle. The brothers decide to hide out in Venice, where they meet a mysterious thirteen-year-old who calls himself the "Thief Lord." Brilliant and charismatic, the Thief Lord leads a ring of street children who dabble in petty crimes. Prosper and Bo delight in being part of this colorful new family. But the Thief Lord has secrets of his own. Soon the boys are thrust into circumstances that will lead them to a fantastic, spellbinding conclusion." Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
345.
|
Gallun, Raymond Z. Skyclimber Tower Books New York 1981 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback Clean, tight - no creasing to spine or marks. 1/4" chip to top of front cover and 1/2" closed tear. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
346.
|
Garris, Mick Development Hell Cemetery Dance Baltimore, MD 2006 1587671344 Limited Full-Leather New New Full-Leather Signed, lettered copy limited to 52 copies. Bound in full leather with beautiful red leather display box. Debut novel from the director of Desperation, Riding The Bullet, The Shining, The Stand, and others. "Mick Garris writes like a combination of Robert Bloch and James Ellroy, hardboiled noir with a ghastly little prick of the devil’s own pitchfork." -- Stephen King Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
347.
|
Garris, Mick Development Hell Cemetery Dance Baltimore, MD 2006 1587671344 Limited Cloth New New Cloth Signed, limited to 1000 copies. Book is brand-new, boards straight, spine tight. Debut novel from the director of Desperation, Riding The Bullet, The Shining, The Stand, and others. "Mick Garris writes like a combination of Robert Bloch and James Ellroy, hardboiled noir with a ghastly little prick of the devil’s own pitchfork." -- Stephen King Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
348.
|
Gerrold, David The Galactic Whirlpool Bantam Books New York 1984 0553241702 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback Fourth printing. Clean and tight copy; light wear. "The Enterprise comes acrossa huge, antiquated vessel floating in space and carrying a colony of primitive human beings who have been lost in space. While the colonists are in perfect health, they must deal with the culture shock of learning that a world exists outside of their spaceship. Their initial reaction is fear, as they believe the crew of the Enterprise to be "demons." And their fears are heightened with the belief that Captain Kirk and his crew are unaware of an outside force pulling them into a whirlpool of death." Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
349.
|
Giles, Cynthia The Tarot: Methods, Mastery, and More Fireside New York 1996 0684818833 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + Trade Paperback Book is clean and tight - no creasing to spine, no marks to interior. Some cover seperation on back at lower corner, and a bit of scuffing to top corners. Overall in very nice condition. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
350.
|
Gilligan, Carol In a Different Voice: Psychological Theory and Women's Development Harvard Univ Pr Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. 1993 0674445449 Trade Paperback Good Trade Paperback Carol Gilligan believes that psychology has persistently and systematically misunderstood women. Repeatedly, developmental theories have been built on observations of men's lives. Here, Gilligan attempts to correct psychology's misperceptions and refocus its view of female personality. The result reshapes our understanding of human experience. Red wraps, clean and bright; crease at top edge of front near spine; light edge wear. Spine and pages tight; some marks and underlining in text. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
351.
|
Girzone, Joseph F. Joshua In A Troubled World Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A. 2005 0385511825 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover Book is as-new. Dust jacket has light edge wear, and scratch at bottom back edge. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
352.
|
Girzone, Joseph F. Joshua and the Children: A Parable Macmillan Pub Co New York 1989 0025439456 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover Second printing. Book is clean and tight - no marks or wear. Small library envelope glued to first front end page, no other library markings or stickers. Dust jacket is clean and bright; very slight edge wear. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
353.
|
Golden, Christopher Wildwood Road Cemetery Dance Forest Hill, MD 2005 1587671190 Limited Edition Cloth New New Cloth Signed by Author. Signed by Author. Book is brand-new, unread. DJ in mylar cover. Signed, limited to 1000 copies. "Michael and Jillian Dansky seemed to have it all. But driving home from a Halloween masquerade, Michael momentarily nods off behind the wheeland wakes to find nothing is the same. Standing by his car is a little girl he came within a breath of running down. She leads Michael to her "home," an empty house haunted by whispers, and sends him away with a plea: "come find me." But in the weeks to follow, it's clear that someone - or something - doesn't want Michael to find her: ominous figures with gray coats and misshapen faces trail him everywhere. And then one morning a cold, cruel, vindictive woman awakens in place of his wife. Michael must now search not only for the lost girl but for a way to find the Jillian he's always loved, and to do so he must return to where the nightmare began. Down an isolated lane, where he'll find them - or die trying." Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
354.
|
Goldsborough, Robert Bloodied Ivy, A Nero Wolfe Mystery Bantam Books New York 1989 0553278169 First Edition Mass Market Paperback As New Mass Market Paperback First edition with full number line on copyright page. Book is clean and tight - appears unread. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
355.
|
Goodfellow, Cody; Files, Gemma; Castle, Mort; and Braunbeck, Gary A. Mighty Unclean Dark Arts Books 2009 Trade Paperback New Unwell… Cody Goodfellow wants to introduce you to a goddess who offers unsurpassed pleasure – at an unspeakable price. Unwise… Gemma Files wants you to see what happens when you look too closely into places and things better left unknown. Unquiet… Mort Castle wants to play some unfamiliar music for you… the tunes of the lost and the damned. Undone… Gary A. Braunbeck wants to take you to the edge of madness and perversity… and push you over. From the agony of unrelenting grief to the desperation of spontaneously-combusting convicts, from the grim battle between a human monster and his otherworldy competition to the salacious secret life of Ro-Man(!). All this and more in strange worlds vividly painted by four supremely talented authors – worlds that are twisted, cruel and mighty unclean. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
356.
|
Goodkind, Terry Naked Empire (Sword of Truth, Book 8) Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2003 0765305224 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover First printing. Book and dust jacket in excellent condtion. Very light edge wear on dj, small (1/8") tear at back top corner. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. "Goodkind returns with a broad-canvas adventure of epic intrigue, violent conflict, and terrifying peril for the beautiful Kahlan Amnell and her husband, the heroic Richard Rahl, the Sword of Truth. " Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
357.
|
Goodkind, Terry; McCaffrey, Anne; Martin, George R.R. Legends Vol. 2: Short Novels by the Masters of Modern Fantasy Tor Books New York 1999 0812575237 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback First paperback edition. Light edge wear, else fine and as-new. 'Terry Goodkind tells of the origin of the Border between the lands in the world of The Sword of Truth, in "Debt of Bones." George R. R. Martin sets his piece a generation before his epic, A Song of Ice and Fire, in the adventure of "The Hedge Knight." Anne McCaffrey, the poet of Pern, returns once again to her world of romance and adventure in "Runner of Pern."' Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
358.
|
Goulart, Ron Shaggy Planet Lancer Books New York 1973 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Light wear to covers. "Civil war threatens the most fouled-up planet in the civilized galaxy!" Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
359.
|
Grafton, Sue J Is For Judgment Henry Holt & Co New York, New York, U.S.A. 1993 0805019359 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover "J" is for Jaffe: Wendell Jaffe, dead these past five years. Or so it seemed until his former insurance agent spotted him in the bar of a dusty little resort halfway between Cabo San Lucas and La Paz. Five years ago, when Jaffe's thirty-five-foot Fuji ketch was found drifting off the Baja coast, it seemed a sure thing he'd gone overboard. The note he left behind admitted he was flat broke, his business bankrupt, his real estate gambit nothing but a huge Ponzi scheme about to collapse, with criminal indictment certain to follow. When the authorities soon after descended on his banks and his books, there was nothing left: Jaffe had stripped the lot. But Jaffe wasn't quite without assets. There was the $500,000 life insurance policy made out to his wife and underwritten by California Fidelity. With no corpse to prove death, however, the insurance company was in no hurry to pay the claim. Dana Jaffe had to wait out the statutory five years until her missing husband could be declared legally dead. Just two months before Wendell Jaffe was sighted in that dusty resort bar, California Fidelity finally paid in full. Now they wanted the truth. And they were willing to hire Kinsey Millhone to dig it up. As Kinsey pushes deeper into the mystery surrounding Wendell Jaffe's pseudocide, she explores her own past, discovering that in family matters as in crime, sometimes it's better to reserve judgement. In excellent, almost new condition. No marks or soiling - spine is tight and intact. Some very light shelf wear on edges. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
360.
|
Grafton, Sue H Is for Homicide Henry Holt & Co New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991 080501084X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Book is solid, tight and clean; boards square. Dust jacket has very light edge wear, and bumping to bottom of spine, else fine. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
361.
|
Grafton, Sue G Is for Gumshoe Henry Holt & Co New York, New York, U.S.A. 1990 0805004610 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover Book is solid and tight. Spine slightly slanted, else fine. Edge wear to dust jacket, but no tears or creases. DJ in mylar cover. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
362.
|
Grant, Russell; Robertson, Susan Cat Signs: How to Know Your Cat's Personality Crescent Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1989 0517669129 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover Susan Robertson & John Francis A book that tells you what to expect from cats born under different signs of the zodiac - and more important, what they'll expect of you! Beautifully illustrated, perfect for any cat lover! Dust jacket is clean; has tear on front and some edge wear; encased in protective Brodart cover. Rubbing and sticker remains at bottom of jacket spine. Spine of book is intact, and pages are clean and bright. Edges of book have some wear. Inscription to previous owner inside. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
364.
|
Gray, Muriel The Trickster Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A. 1995 0385477864 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - Hard Cover Book is clean and solid. Spine has slight slant, else fine. Dust jacket has 1 1/2" tear on front (repaired with tape by previous owner) and light edge wear. "After a series of inexplicable deaths in a remote ski resort in the Canadian Rockies, fear begins to spread that a bizarre and ingenious killer is on the loose. But for Sam Hunt, who turned his back on his Indian roots to live in white society, the fear is especially strong--he's been having blackouts, waking up miles from home . . . with no memory of what he's done." Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
365.
|
Greeley, Andrew M. September Song Forge New York, New York, U.S.A. 2001 0312872259 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Hard Cover Book is solid and tight. Light bumping to bottom edge, else fine. Dust jacket clean and bright; light edge wear, else fine. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
369.
|
Greenwood, Ed Spellfire TSR, Inc. Lake Geneva, WI 1998 0880385871 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback Clean, bright; no creasing to spine. Some wear to covers and edges, and bend to upper right corner. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
370.
|
Gresh, Lois H.; Weinberg, Robert The Computers of Star Trek Basic Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2000 0465012981 First Edition Hard Cover New New Hard Cover Book is brand-new, never read. "he depiction of computers on the various "Star Trek" series has ranged from lame to breathtakingly imaginative. This book covers the gamut, and makes lucid and entertaining comparison of these fictional computers with those that now exist or are likely to inhabit our future. Throughout its history, "Star Trek" has been an accurate reflection of contemporary ideas about computers and their role in our lives. Affectionately but without illusions, The Computers of Star trek shows how those ideas compare with what we now know we can and will do with computers." Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
371.
|
Grisham, John Bleachers Doubleday New York 2003 0385511612 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + Hard Cover First printing Book is solid, tight and clean; boards square. Dust jacket has wear to top edge, bumping to bottom of spine, and small (1/4") tear to bottom outside corner. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
372.
|
Hagen, June Steffensen (ed.) Rattling Those Dry Bones: Women Changing the Church Innisfree Pr Philadelphia, PA 1995 0931055997 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback Book is solid and clean with slight edge wear, creasing at top corner, and bumping to bottom of spine; else fine. "Twenty-two remarkable women of faith share their personal views and experiences of what holds them in the church. This powerful collection includes some of the church's most well-respected leaders, theologians and teachers such as Madeleine L'Engle, Susan Cole, Elisabeth Moltmann-Wendel, Virginia Ramey Mollenkott, Rosemary Haughton and Nancy Hardesty." Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
373.
|
Hale, Deborah The Wizard's Ward Luna Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2004 0373802056 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback Book is solid and clean; no creasing to spine. Light wear to edges. "Years before, the peaceful world of Umbria was torn apart by the ruthless Hanish invaders . . . Yet that is the only life Maura knows. Until her wizard guardian announces she is to be queen - but that first she must find and unite with their country's legendary 'Waiting King' in order to overthrow the enemy occupation. Men have searched for the fabled warrior for ages - what chance has a young witch gifted in life-magic? Especially since she has only till midsummer's moon . . .and her guardian's wisdom is tragically taken from her . . ." Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
374.
|
Hale, Jud The Best of Yankee Magazine: 50 Years of New England Yankee Books Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1985 0899090796 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Book is clean and tight; front cover has bend near spine, but does not affect integrity of binding. Dust jacket is intact and clean. Edge wear and chipping; sunning to spine, and rubbing at spine. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
375.
|
Hambly, Barbara Winterlands Del Rey Books New York 1999 0739402781 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Fair Hard Cover Book is clean and tight with no wear or marks. Dust jacket has edge wear and tear/chip (approx. 1") at top of back cover. 2 small (1/4") tears at top of jacket. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
376.
|
Hamilton, Laurell K. Danse Macabre - SIGNED Berkley Books New York 2006 0425207978 First Edition Hard Cover New New Hard Cover Signed by Author. Signed by Author. First printing. Signed on title page. Book is brand-new, never read. Dust jacket in mylar cover. "After a missed period, Anita takes a home pregnancy test, and it comes up positive. And, as usual with Anita, complications arise at the very worst of times. One of her lovers, the Master Vampire Jean-Claude, is throwing a party for a traveling dance company made up almost entirely of undead bloodsuckers -- and he has invited numerous other Master Vampires to attend. The historic occasion is the largest gathering of Master Vampires in American history and could be a pivotal event in the attempts to unite the fragmented factions. But with so many commanding supernatural beings gathered in one place, Anita's ardeur -- a supernatural sexual hunger that is always looking to be sated -- begins evolving once again, and actively seeking out the most powerful lovers..." Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
377.
|
Hamilton, Laurell K. Incubus Dreams Berkley Pub Group New York 2004 0425198243 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Third Printing. Book is brand-new, never read. Dust jacket has light wear to top edge of back and spine, else fine. "A vampire serial killer who preys on strippers is on the loose. Called in to consult on the case, Anita fears her judgment may be clouded by a conflict of interest. For she is, after all, the consort of Jean-Claude, the ever-intoxicating Master Vampire of the City. Surrounded by suspicion, overwhelmed by her attempts to control the primal lusts that continue to wrack her as a result of her passionate contacts with vampires, werewolves, and the shapeshifter Micah, Anita does something unprecedented: She calls for help." Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
378.
|
Hamilton, Laurell K. Strange Candy, A Collection of Stories Berkley New York 2006 0425212017 First - First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Hardcover First printing. Clean and tight; light edge wear to dust jacket. 14 short stories, each with a new introducation by the author. Includes an all-new Anita Blake story. 'From a woman who marries into a family of volatile wizards to a couple fleeing a gang of love-hungry cupids, from a girl who seeks sanctuary in the form of a graceful goose to the disgruntled superhero Captain Housework, you'll revel in the many twists and turns of fortune in these unique, sometimes surreal visions. Even hardened vampire hunter and zombie animator Anita Blake gets blindsided by the disturbing motives of her clients in the never-before-published ''Those Who Seek Forgiveness'' and in ''The Girl Who Was Infatuated with Death.'' ' Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
379.
|
Hand, Elizabeth Glimmering - SIGNED Harper Prism Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1997 0061008052 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Hard Cover Signed by Author. Signed by Author. Nebula and World Fantasy Award winner. Signed on title page. Book is solid and clean, with no marks to text. Some slight water damage to first 80 pages and (oil?) stain on back cover. Chips/tears on front and inside book cover. Dust jacket is clean, bright and intact with slight edge wear and heavy indentations on back. Some color bleeding inside jacket from back of book - not visible on front cover. Dust jacket covered in protective mylar. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
380.
|
Hand, Elizabeth Generation Loss - SIGNED Small Beer Press Northhampton, MA 2007 1931520216 First - First edition Hardcover New new Hardcover First printing. Brand new, signed by author. Winner of the 2008 Shirley Jackson Award for Best Novel. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
381.
|
Hanson, Dirk The Incursion a Novel Little Brown & Co Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1987 0316343749 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Book is solid and tight - boards square. Dust jacket has light edge wear, else fine. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
382.
|
Harriman, Edward Captain Capsize Down East Books Camden, Maine, U.S.A. 1981 0892720867 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover Lovely copy - spine and cover are intact; minimal edge wear and slight rubbing to corners. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
383.
|
Harrison, Harry Skyfall Atheneum New York, New York, U.S.A. 1977 0689107641 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Book is in excellent condition; age discoloration to top of text, else fine. Dust jacket clean and bright; small crease on spine and folded corner on inside flap - else fine. 'Even before takeoff the Prometheus space mission had its problems. But these were small details compared to the global horror created by the treat of a crippled Prometheus circling the earth, destined to crash and explode, spilling its radioactive fuel if it cannot be moved from its decaying orbit.' Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
384.
|
Harrison, Harry West of Eden Bantam Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1987 0553050656 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good Hard Cover Book is clean and tight; boards square. Dust jacket has wear and chipping to edges. 1" open tear to front cover, and two surface chips on back cover. "Sixty-five million years ago, a disastrous cataclysm eliminated three quarters of all life on Earth. Overnight, the age of dinosaurs ended. The age of mammals had begun. But what if history had happened differently? What if the reptiles had survived to evolve intelligent life? In West of Eden, bestselling author Harry Harrison has created a rich, dramatic saga of a world where the descendents of the dinosaurs struggled with a clan of humans in a battle for survival. Here is the story of Kerrick, a young hunter who grows to manhood among the dinosaurs, escaping at last to rejoin his own kind. His knowledge of their strange customs makes him the humans' leader...and the dinosaurs' greatest enemy. Rivalling Frank Herbert's Dune in the majesty of its scope and conception, West of Eden is a monumental epic of love and savagery, bravery and hope." Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
396.
|
Hartwell, David G.; Cramer, Kathryn Year's Best Fantasy 2 - SIGNED Morrow/Avon New York 2002 0380818418 Mass Market Paperback Fine Mass Market Paperback Signed by Author. Signed by Author. Book is clean and tight - as new. Signed by editors David G. Hartwell and Kathryn Cramer on title page. "Acclaimed editor David G. Hartwell has gathered a harvest of shimmering beauty and powerful writing in this inaugural volume of the very best fantasy from the last year. Travel to distant realms - and around the block - with stories by: Terry Goodkin, Nicola Griffith, Nalo Hopkinson, George R.R. Martin, Robert Sheckley, and Michael Swanwick" Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
397.
|
Hawkins, Gerald S. Stonehenge Decoded Dell Publishing New York 1965 Trade Paperback Very Good - Trade Paperback Book is clean and tight. Edge wear, and chipping to top and bottom of spine. Creasing near spine on front and back covers. Contains illustrations and black and white photography. 202 pp. with index. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
398.
|
Hays, David; Hays, Daniel My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn Algonquin Books Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1995 1565121023 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Book is solid and tight; no wear or marks, boards square. Dust jacket is bright and clean with only slight wear. "Some fathers and sons go fishing together. Some play baseball. David and Daniel Hays decided to sail a tiny boat 17,000 miles to Cape Horn and back. This is the often hilarious account of how two men overcame the unforgiving forces of the oceans to accomplish what few had done before them. More importantly, it is a moving story of how father and son overcame the distance between them to find a deeper love and respect for each other." Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
399.
|
Heinlein, Robert A. JOB : A COMEDY OF JUSTICE Del Rey Books 1984 0345313577 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover Book is solid and tight with no wear. Remainder mark on top edge of text block, else fine. Dust jacket is clean and bright with no wear, and 3/4" closed tear at top of spine, else fine. Dust jacket covered in protective mylar sleeve. "After he firewalked in Polynesia, the world wasn't the same for Alexander Hergensheimer, now called Alec Graham. As natural accidents occurred without cease, Alex knew Armageddon and the Day of Judgement were near. Somehow he had to bring his beloved heathen, Margrethe, to a state of grace, and, while he was at it, save the rest of the world ...." Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|