Withywindle Books



 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Award Winners
Fantasy Fiction
Horror Fiction
Magazines
Science & Nature
Science Fiction
Signed Books
Small Press Publications
Tolkien Books
Vampire Fiction
Weird Fiction

View All Categories
 

Author Collections

Piers Anthony 

Isaac Asimov 

Terry Brooks 

Orson Scott Card 

Laurell K. Hamilton

Frank Herbert  

Stephen King  

Anne McCaffrey 

Andre Norton 

Anne Rice 

R.A. Salvatore 

J.R.R. Tolkien 

Tad Williams 

Broad Universe Authors

IOBA Logo 

 


 Payment Options




 
Purchase a Gift Card!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

  861 items found in your search
 
 
 101.  Bourliere, Francois The Natural History of Mammals. [Trans from French by H. M. Parshley].
Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. New York 1964 Hard Cover Very Good Hard Cover 
Third edition with no dust jacket. Book is solid and tight, text and pictures clean. Some small spots on front cover and light shelf wear to spine, else fine. 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 102.  Bova, Ben Mars
Bantam Dell Pub Group Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1992 0553078925 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
Book is solid and clean - boards square and tight. Dust jacket has slight edge wear and sticker remains on spine, else fine. 'In this work from Ben Bova, the six-time winner of science fiction's Hugo Award, astronauts land on Mars prepared for meteor showers and subzero temperatures but not for everything they encounter. ' 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 
 103.  Bova, Ben Viewpoint
Nesfa Press Framingham, MA 1977 0915368145 Limited Edition Cloth New New Cloth 
Book is brand-new from publisher. Book and DJ are both fine. DJ in mylar cover. Printing was limited to 800 numbered copies; this is number 569. Contains selected editorials from Bova's first five years as editor of Analog Science Fiction. 
Price: 12.95 USD

 
 104.  Bova, Ben Sam Gunn Forever
Avon Books New York 1998 0380797267 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; light creasing to spine, but no breaks; light edge wear. "Sam Gunn has a nose for trouble, money and women--though not necessarily in that order. He's a hero without peer...or scruples; a man with the ego and stature of a Napoleon, the business acumen of a P.T. Barnum, and the raging hormones of a newly pubescent teenage boy. He's Sam Gunn, the finest astronaut NASA ever trained...and dumped." 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 
 105.  Bova, Ben Moonrise
Avon EOS New York 1998 0380786974 First edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 
Solid, tight and clean; no creasing to spine. Small creases to corners and one light cease to back cover near spine; edge wear. "IMoonbase--the first permanent human settlement on the Moon--was the dream of ex-astronaut Paul Stavenger. Although he did not live to see his vision become a reality, his widow, the powerful corporate head Joanna Masterson Stavenger, ensured that Moonbase would become a bustling center for manufacturing and technological development vital to all humankind--on Earth and on the Moon. Here is the story of Moonbase: the power, passion, and personalities that drive the project to fruition--and threaten to destroy it." 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 106.  Bradbury, Ray Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines
Avon Books New York 1998 0380977044 First - First edition Hardcover Very Good very good + Hardcover 
First printing. Book is clean , boards square, some light edge wear to book and dust jacket. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
 107.  Bradbury, Ray Death Is a Lonely Business
Alfred a Knopf Inc Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1985 0394547020 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Book is in excellent condition. Dust jacket clean and bright; slight edge wear around spine and small (1/4") closed tear at top front, else fine in mylar cover. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 108.  Bradbury, Ray Is That You, Herb?
Gauntlet Press Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. 2003 Stapled Wraps New Stapled Wraps 
This is the chap book (chapter book) edition - 7 pp. Bradbury illustration on cover. A unique addition to your Bradbury collection! 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 
 109.  Bradley, Adam (Ed.) Morpheus Tales, Vol. 4
Morpheus Press UK 2009 Stapled Wraps New 
Off The Hook By Michael Laimo, Illustrated by matlocktheartist; Vampires Suck By Lyn Cannaday, Illustrated By Ash Arceneaux; The Ghost’s Compact By Norman A.Rubin, Illustrated By Douglas E. Draper Jr.; Under The Placenta Tree By Mark Zirbel, Illustrated by John Hempstead; Interview with Christopher Golden; Bloody Kisses: Blood Rose By Christian McPhate, Illustrated By Jasper Smithers; The Wrong Son By Greg Schwartz; Soap Sally By Randy Young, Illustrated By Zak Greene; Prelude By Garon Cockrell, Illustrated By Chris Heady; Interview with Gareth L. Powell; The Salty Skeleton By Theresa C. Newbill; All’s Fair By Alan Holloway; Good Monsters and Bad Monsters By Adrian Ludens; Epitaph For Sol By Tommy B. Smith, Illustrated By Christopher Lee Stine; Night Song By Bill Ward, Illustrated By Mark Bell 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 110.  Bradley, Adam (Ed.) Morpheus Tales, Vol. 2
Morpheus Press UK 2008 1757-5419 Stapled Wraps New 
MOVIE QUEEN By J. M. Harris, Illustrated By Greg Caparell; WATCH OUT FOR FALLING PRICES By David M. Fitzpatrick, Illustrated By Ash Arceneaux; DIDN’T REMIND ME By Robert T. Canipe, Illustrated By Russ Root; Interview with Joseph McGee Page 17; PAPER WASP AND CHOCOLATE RABBITS By Mari Mitchell, Illustrated By Jasper Smithers; CICADAS By Nickolas Cook, Illustrated By Jeff “Ledge” Eisen; END OF THE LINE By C. S. Johnson, Illustrated By Chris Heady; Interview with Jason Beam Page 37; BLOODY KISSES: TRAGEDY By Christian McPhate; SHE NEEDS A CAT By Kavita Kamal Parthi, Illustrated By matlocktheartist; ALL PINK ON THE INSIDE By Steven Lee Climer, Illustrated By Gareth Partington; THE TALE OF GERROTH THE DAMNED By Bill Ward, Illustrated By Mike Wooley; Cover By Jason Beam 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
 111.  Bradley, Adam (Ed.) Morpheus Tales, Vol. 6
Morpheus Press UK 2009 Stapled Wraps New 
The Magos and the Mirror By Brian K. Ladd, Illustrated By Matthew Freyer; Killing Heaven By Tonia Brown; Claddagh By B. Miller, Illustrated By Chris Heady; The Killer’s Face By Bill Ward, Illustrated By Mike Wooley; Interview with Ray Garton; The Meaning of Life By Fred Venturini; Gaea’s Vaccination By Rachel Ravage; Shadows By Lee Pletzers, Illustrated By Douglas Draper Jr; My Girl By Paul Johnson-Jovanovic; The Oasis By David Lear, Illustrated By Mark Pexton; The Screaming Place By Joseph F. Lynch, Illustrated By Jasper Smithers; The Damned By Ryder Wells, Illustrated By Christopher Lee Stine; Trick or Treaters by Dev Jarrett, Illustrated By Sara Holt; Angels and Sirens by Fred R. Kane 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 112.  Bradley, Adam (Ed.) Morpheus Tales, Vol. 5
Morpheus Press UK 2009 Stapled Wraps 
In The Cold, Dark Time By Joe R. Lansdale; The Witch Of Faith Lane By Skadi meic Beorh, Illustrated By Douglas E. Draper Jr; To Each His Niche and Task By K.C. Ball, Illustrated By Chris Heady; The Longest Fall By Mark Howard Jones, Interview with Andrew Hook of Elastic Press; A Small Sacrifice By Lee Gimenez; Keeping Me By Ian Hunter; Butchery Pleas By Claire Nixon, Illustrated By Jeff Eisen; Symptom By Tim Eagle; Plague By Charlie Zacherl, Illustrated By Charlie Zacherl; Behind These Eyes By L. R. Bonehill, Illustrated By Robert Leija; Charles in the Tree Top By K.J. Hannah Greenberg; Scab By Kevin Sheehan, Illustrated By Greg Caperell; The Doll Yard By Gail Gray, Illustrated by Martin Blanco 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
 113.  Bradley, Adam (Ed.) Morpheus Tales, Vol. 3
Morpheus Press UK 2008 Stapled Wraps New 
ead Wave By Joseph McGee, Illustrated By Ash Arceneaux; Tabaniday By Michael Sellars, Illustrated by matlocktheartist; Interview with Dave Gentry, Produce By Gary Hewitt, Illustrated By Zak Greene; A Lycanthropic Hell By Gregory L. Hall, Illustrated By Greg Caparell; Don’t Listen to your Heart By Bunny Dees, Illustrated By Suzzan Blac; Alone in the Cataloochee Valley By Lee Clark Zumpe, Illustrated By Christopher Lee Stine; Interview with Michael Laimo; Broken Hearts and Faceless Imps By Christopher Glazer; Execution Day By Spencer Wendleton, Illustrated By Mark Bell; Snow like lonely ghosts… By Nick Day, Illustrated By Jeff “Ledge” Eisen; Being God By Jonathan J. Schlosser, Illustrated By C.E.Zacherl; And If Thine Eye Offend Thee By Ken Goldman, Illustrated By Robert T. Leija 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 114.  Bradley, Adam (Ed.) Morpheus Tales, Vol. 7
Morpheus Press UK 2009 Stapled Wraps New 
The Night Clerk By Ray Garton; Stretcher Of Faces By Fred Venturini, Illustrated By Russ Root; Fallout By Jesse Click, Illustrated By matlocktheartist; Poetic Justice By Brian Kutco; The Book Says By Michelle Howarth, Illustrated By Sara Holt; Aftertaste By A. David Zapata, Illustrated By Zak Greene; The Hedgehog Prince By Rhian Waller; Lucky Number By J. David Fry; A Stone’s Throw By K.J. Hannah Greenberg; From Behind the Tablecloth By Nathan Wellman, Illustration By Mark Anthony Crittenden; Nemo And Kafka In Limbo By Gary Inbinder; Bender By Michael Laquerre, Illustrated By Matthew Freyer; That Which Rises By Chris Ewing, Illustrated By Christopher Lee Stine; Moving Parts By Louise Morgan 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 
 115.  Bradley, Adam (Ed.) Morpheus Tales, Vol. 1
Morpheus Press UK 2008 1757-5419 Stapled Wraps New 
Morpheus Tales is a quarterly magazine of horror, science fiction and fantasy featuring the highest quality fiction, artwork and non-fiction. Contributions by Todd Austin Hunt, Greg Caparella, Bill Ward, Kevin Lucia and more. 
Price: 7.00 USD

 
 116.  Bradley, Marion Zimmer Sharra's Exile; A Darkover Novel
Daw Books New York 1981 0879976594 First - First edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 
Clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Edge wear and very light soiling to back cover. Publisher's stamp to bottom of text. Excellent overall condition! 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 
 117.  Bradley, Marion Zimmer Witchlight
Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997 0312858310 Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback 
Book is as-new; clean and tight. "Winter Musgrave's past is largely blank, her memories missing or tissue-thin. She sees possessed objects shatter when she passes, the corpses of animals appear on her doorstep. And she has the terrible feeling that something horrible happened in her empty pastresults of which are now haunting her with unbridled fury. Seeking help, Winter turns to Truth Jourdemayne and learns that the key to unlocking her lost memories lies within herself and in the magickal circle of friends in college. But the circle was broken long ago. Winter must reconstruct it is she is to save her life." 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 118.  Bradley, Marion Zimmer The Mists of Avalon
Del Rey Books New York 1987 0345350499 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 
Book is clean and tight - no creasing to spine, no marks to interior. Light scuffing to corners; in excellent overall condition. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 119.  Bradley, Marion Zimmer, Julian May, and Andre Norton Black Trillium
Doubleday New York, New York, U.S.A. 1990 0385261853 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Map decorated endpapers. Book is solid and tight. Light foxing to top end of text block and bump to top edge, else fine. Dust jacket is clean and intact. Edge wear and slight chips to top edge, very slight edge wear to bottom edge. "Ruwenda is a pleasant, peaceful land-but the magic of its guardian, the Archimage Binah, is waning. Binah must pass along her protectorship to the triplet princess of Ruwenda. She bestows upon the infant girls the power of the rare and mystical Black Trillium-badge of the royal house, symbol of an ancient magic. While the sisters blossom into beautiful young women, neighboring Labornok use a dark magician to sunder Binah's protection. As invaders pour into Ruwenda, the Archimage orders the princesses to flee-and changes them to search for three magical talismans which when brought together will be their only chance to regain their kingdom and free its people." 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 120.  Bradley, Marion Zimmer; Paxson, Diana L. Priestess of Avalon
ROC/Penguin Group New York, New York, U.S.A. 2002 0451458621 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 
Book is clean and tight - no creasing to spine. Remainder mark on bottom of text; light wear to edges. "Priestess of Avalon tells the story of the British princess Eilan, known to the Romans as Helena. Helena's journey begins in Avalon when she falls in love with a Roman officer destined for imperial greatness. But she will find that forbidden love comes at an unexpected cost; she is banished from Avalon. We follow Helena as she grows from maiden to mother to wisewoman, experiencing both joy, with the birth of her child, and loss, when politics will force her lover to choose between her and the Empire. But when her son Constantine becomes Emperor she slowly discovers that her role has gone far beyond that of the traditional mother." 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 121.  Bradley, Marion Zimmer; Ross, Deborah J. Zandru's Forge (Clingfire Trilogy, Book 2)
DAW Books, Inc. Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2004 0756401844 Mass Market Paperback New Mass Market Paperback 
Book is brand-new, never read. "In the era of The Hundred Kingdoms, a time of war and unrest, a legendary friendship is forged between king and keeper which will lead to a new destiny for Darkover." 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 122.  Bradshaw, John Creating Love: The Next Great Stage of Growth
Bantam Dell Pub Group Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1992 0553075101 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
Book is clean and tight; edges square. Dust jacket has light wear to edges of spine, else as-new. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 123.  Brand, Stewart The Media Lab: Inventing the Future at Mit
Viking Press New York, NY 1987 0670814423 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Book is clean and tight; boards square. Previous owner's stamp on ffep, else fine. Dust jacket has light wear to edges and cover, and price sticker on back over bar code. 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 124.  Braunbeck, Gary A. Destinations Unknown
Cemetery Dance Baltimore, MD 2006 1587670852 Cloth New New Cloth 
Signed edition, limited to 1000 copies. DJ in mylar cover. Winner of the 2006 Bram Stoker Award for Best Fiction Collection. A collection of original fiction from Braunbeck about the dark side of people, cars and the open road. 
Price: 39.95 USD

 
 
 125.  Braunbeck, Gary A.; Hautala, Rick Our Things/Oil Man
Cemetery Dance Baltimore, MD 2006 Limited Stapled Wraps New Stapled Wraps Signed by Author.
Signed by Author. This is a signed, limited chap book of two stories - "Our Things" by Gary A. Braunbeck, and "Oil Man" by Rick Hautala. Signed by both authors and limited to 653 copies. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 126.  Breedlove, Bill (Ed.) Candy in the Dumpster
Dark Arts Books 2006 097796860X Trade Paperback As New Trade Paperback 
Book is as-new from publisher. A collection of "new and used" short horror stories from Chicago authors Martin Mundt, John Everson, Bill Breedlove and Jay Bonansinga. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 
 127.  Brin, David Glory Season
Bantam Dell Pub Group Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1993 0553076450 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Fine Fair Hard Cover 
Book is solid, tight and clean; boards square. Dust jacket has wear, creasing and chipping to edges of spine and corners. "In a high-caste society led by genetically-engineered females cloned from their mothers, Maia sets out to win a place for herself in a divided world--and finds adventure and excitement as she traverses the strange and beautiful planet of Stratos. An unforgettable new universe from the bestselling author of Startide Rising." 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 128.  Brite, Poppy Z.; Faust, Christa Triads - SIGNED
Subterranean Press Burton, MI 2004 1931081409 First Edition Cloth As New As New Cloth 
Book is as-new from publisher. Signed by both Brite and Faust; dust jacket in mylar cover. 
Price: 44.95 USD

 
 
 129.  Bronson, William The Earth Shook, The Sky Burned
Doubleday New York 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good Hard Cover 
Book is solid and clean; boards square. Dust jacket price clipped; chipping and tearing to edges, but still well intact in mylar cover. "A moving record of America's greatest earthquake and fire: San Francisco, April, 1906. Illustrated with more than 400 photographs." 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 130.  Brooks, Terry The Scions of Shannara
Del Rey Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1990 0345356950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover Signed by Author
Signed by Author Black quarter cloth over black boards, with gold lettering on sides. Inscribed "To -- and --, wishing you a touch of the Magic in your own lives. Terry Brooks 3/90." Book is sold and clean with light wear and fading at top and bottom edges. Dust jacket has top and bottom edge wear, and light creasing to top of spine. DJ protected in mylar cover. "The first novel in the second series of Shannara adventures. Par Ohmsford, Wren, and Walker Boh--the scions of Shannara--must perform perilous tasks if they are to avert Shannara's terrible future. Par must recover the lost sword, Wren must find the vanished Elves, and Walker mustbring back the Druids and the ancient stronghold of Paranor." 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 
 131.  Brooks, Terry The Elfstones of Shannara
Ballantine Books New York 1990 0345285549 First - First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no reading creases to spine. Edge wear and rubbing to corners, crease in center of front cover. "The magical Ellcrys tree is dying, loosening the spell that bars the Demons from enacting vengeance upon the land. Now Wil Ohmsford must guard the Elven girl Amberle on a perilous quest as she carries one of the Ellcrys' seeds to a mysterious place where it can be quickened into a powerful new force. But dark on their trail comes the Reaper, most fearsome of all Demons, aiming to crush their mission at any cost. Thus continues the enthralling Shannara epic, a spellbinding tale of adventure, magic, and myth..." 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 132.  Brooks, Terry The Voyage of the Jerle Shannara: Ilse Witch
Ballantine Books New York 2000 0345396545 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Translucent dust jacket with pictoral boards & wrap around artwork. Book is solid, tight and clean, boards square. Remainder mark (dot) to top edge of text, and slight bump to head of spine. Dust jacket has light wear to edges and 1/4" tear at top back corner. "When the mutilated body of a half-drowned elf is found floating in the seas of the Blue Divide, an old mystery resurfaces. Thirty years ago, the elven prince Kael Elessedil - brother to the current king - led an expedition in search of a legendary magic said to be more ancient, more powerful, than any in the world. Of all those who set out on that ill-fated voyage, not one has ever returned . . . Until now. For the rescued elf carries a map covered with mysterious symbols only one man has the skill to decipher. That man is Walker Boh, the last of the Druids. But someone else understands the map's significance, someone dark and ruthless: the Ilse Witch, a beautiful but twisted young woman who wields a magic as potent as his own. She will stop at nothing to possess the map - and the magic it leads to. To stop her, Walker must find the magic first." 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 
 133.  Brooks, Terry Magic Kingdom for Sale - Sold! (Magic Kingdom of Landover, Book 1)
Ballantine Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1990 0345317580 Mass Market Paperback Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight - as new. "Landover was a genuine magic kingdom, with fairy folk and wizardry, just as the advertisement promised. But after he purchased it, Ben Holiday learned that there were a few details the ad had failed to mention. The kingdom was in ruin. The Barons refused to recognize the king, and the peasants were without hope. A dragon was laying waste the countryside, while an evil witch plotted to destroy everything. Ben's only followers were the incompetent Court Magician; Abernathy, the talking dog who served as Court Scribe; and the lovely Willow - but she had a habit of putting down roots in the moonlight and turning into a tree. The Paladin, legendary champion of the Kings of Landover, seemed to be only a myth and an empty suit of armor. The task of proving his right to be King seemed hopeless. But Ben Holiday was stubborn. . . " 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 134.  Brooks, Terry Wizard at Large (The Magic Kingdom of Landover, Book 3)
Ballantine Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1989 0345362276 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight. No creasing to spine; light crease on front along spine edge. Light wear and scuffing to edges and corners; small crease on back lower corner. 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 
 135.  Brooks, Terry The Black Unicorn
Ballantine Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1990 0345335287 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Wear to edges, else fine. "A year had passed since Ben Holiday bought the Magic Kingdom from the Wizard Meeks, only to find his road to the crown filled with pitfalls and hazards. Then one night, Ben woke to find Meeks had cast a spell to assume Ben's appearance. Ben soon found himself an outcast, unrecognized by any friend." 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 136.  Brooks, Terry The Scions of Shannara (The Heritage of Shannara, Book 1)
Del Rey Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1990 0345356950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Hard Cover 
Book is clean and tight; boards square. Light wear to covers and bottom edge. Dust jacket has 1/4" tear to back top corner, and light crease on spine. DJ in mylar cover. "The first novel in the second series of Shannara adventures. Par Ohmsford, Wren, and Walker Boh--the scions of Shannara--must perform perilous tasks if they are to avert Shannara's terrible future. Par must recover the lost sword, Wren must find the vanished Elves, and Walker mustbring back the Druids and the ancient stronghold of Paranor." 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 
 137.  Brooks, Terry The Voyage of the Jerle Shannara: Morgawr
Del Rey Books New York 2002 0345435729 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + Hard Cover 
First printing. Book is solid, tight and clean. Dust jacket clean and bright; wear to top edge, and small (1/4") closed tear at top of spine "Harrowing confrontations with the merciless Ilse Witch and the monstrous Antrax have already taken their toil on the intrepid heroes of the Four Lands. But their darkest adversary now snaps at their heels, in the form of the Morgawr - master of the Ilse Witch, feeder upon the souls of his enemies, and centuries-old sorcerer of unimaginable might." 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 138.  Brooks, Terry Wizard at Large (The Magic Kingdom of Landover, Book 3)
Del Rey Books New York 1988 0345347730 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + Hard Cover 
Book is clean and tight; boards square. Slight bumping to bottom edges, else fine. Dust jacket clean and bright; edge wear and slight seperation. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 
 139.  Brooks, Terry The Druid of Shannara (The Heritage of Shannara, Book 2)
Del Rey Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1991 0345362985 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + Hard Cover 
Black quarter cloth over black boards. Book is clean, solid and tight; boards square. Dust jacket has small scratch to front cover and light wear to edges and back cover. "In the three hundred years since the death of the Druid Allanon, the evil Shadowen have seized control of the Four Lands. If they are to be saved, the black Elfstone must be retrieved, at whatever cost to life or love...." 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 140.  Brooks, Terry The Voyage of the Jerle Shannara: Antrax Book Two
Del Rey Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 2001 0345397665 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
First Printing. Book is clean and tight; boards square. Dust jacket has slight wear to edges, else fine. "In Terry Brooks' last acclaimed novel, Ilse Witch, a brave company of explorers led by the last Druid, Walker Boh, traveled across unknown seas in search of an elusive magic. Yet perhaps Boh and his team were lured there for sinister, unforeseen purposes ... Now in Antrax, as the crew aboard the airship Jerle Shannara is attacked by evil forces, the Druid's protégé Bek Rowe and his companions are pursued by the mysterious Ilse Witch. Meanwhile, Boh is alone, caught in a dark maze beneath the ruined city of Castledown, stalked by a hungry, unseen enemy." 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
 141.  Bunn, Cullen; Reed, Rick R.; Lord, David Thomas; and Konrath, JA Like a Chinese Tattoo
Dark Arts Books 2008 0977968634 Trade Paperback New 
Unusual, weird and wonderful, herein are twelve stories from the minds of four supremely talented — and twisted — authors. From the curse of the living dead to vengeance from beyond the grave, from the darkest corner of Africa to the bowels of the local cemetery, these tales are as unique and as mysterious as…well, a Chinese Tattoo! For fans of JA Konrath’s Jack Daniels mystery series, this collection includes a Harry McGlade novella, “The Necro Files.” (McGlade also appears in the just-announced Suckers novelette from Delirium Books, co-written with Dark Arts Books alum Jeff Strand). In addition to the hysterical “Necro Files,” the book offers Rick R. Reed’s dark revenge tale “Moving Toward the Light,” David Thomas Lord’s deceptively creepy “The White Room” and Cullen Bunn’s darkly horrifying “Tomorrow, When The Demons Come” (as well as “Granny Kisses,” one of Cullen’s insanely twisted World Horror Convention Gross-Out stories!) And those are just a few of the 12 offerings! 
Price: 17.95 USD

 
 142.  Burke, Kealan Patrick (Ed.) Currency of Souls
Subterranean Press Burton, MI 2007 1596060697 Limited Cloth As New As New Cloth Signed by Author.
Signed by Author. Book is as-new from publisher; signed by Burke, and limited to 750 copies, this is copy 369. "Welcome to Eddie's Tavern, the only functioning waterhole in a near-dead town. Among the people you'll meet tonight are: Tom, Milestone's haunted lawman, who walks in the shadow of death; Gracie, the barmaid, a wannabe actress, doomed to spend her hours tending bar in a purgatory of her father's making; Flo, the town seductress, who may or may not have murdered her husband; Cobb, a nudist awaiting an apology from the commune who cast him out; Wintry, the mute giant, whose story is told only in cryptic messages scribbled beneath newspaper headlines; Kyle, the kid, who keeps a loaded gun beneath the table; and Cadaver, who looks like a corpse, but smells real nice, and occupies his time counting stacks of pennies. And then there's Reverend Hill, who will be in at eleven, regular as clockwork, to tell them who's going to die, and who's going to drive. Welcome to Eddie's, where tonight, for the first time in three years, nothing will go according to plan." 
Price: 39.95 USD

 
 
 143.  Burroughs, Edgar Rice A Princess of Mars
Del Rey Books New York 1979 0345278348 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Cover art by Michael Whelan. Book is clean and solid; writing and white-out on inside front cover. Crease to top edge of front cover, and crease along spine. No creasing on spine. Light edge wear. "Ex-confederate army captain John Carter finds himself unwittingly transported to Mars, while fleeing Apache Indians. This new world is populated by a race of monstrous Martians, whose culture is based on the ability to fight for their race. Fortunately for John, the gravitational difference between Mars and Earth has endowed him with the strength that he will need for survival on this hostile planet. John Carter battles ferocious Martian creatures, but gains the respect and friendship of the Barsoomians. He also encounters the beautiful Dejah Thoris, Princess of Helium, and earns her everlasting devotion. This is the first of eleven in the popular 'Martian' series by Edgar Rice Burroughs." 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 144.  Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Martian Tales Trilogy
Barnes & Noble Books New York 2004 076075585X Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback 
Book is clean and tight - unread; no marks or wear. "Hero John Carter proves himself against deadly foes in The Martian Trilogy. In the first installment, Carter wins the affections of the "princess of Mars" and the respect of the Martian warlords whom he befriends. The excitement continues in The Gods of Mars when Carter engages the Black Pirates in airborne combat above the dead seas of Mars and leads a revolt to free the Martian races from a religion that thrives on living sacrifices. In the third book, Warlord of Mars, Carter overcomes the forces of evil that would destroy the planet. By the end of the trilogy the Martians all clamor for a triumphant John Carter to be their king." 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 
 145.  Burtt, Harold E., PhD. The Psychology of Birds: An Interpretation of Bird Behavior
Macmillan New York 1967 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good - Cloth 
Book is clean, boards square. No marks to interior of text; ffep is pasted down to fep - probably from publisher. Bottom front corner worn. Dust jacket has wear, chipping and small tears to top edge. Light soiling to front and wear to bottom edge. Price clipped. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 146.  Busby, F.M Cage A Man
Signet New York 1974 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Wear to corners, few light creases to wraps (front and back); bumping and chiping to bottom of spine. Very small sticker on back cover (possibly from publisher). 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 
 147.  Buscaglia, Leo Loving Each Other: The Challenge of Human Relationships
Henry Holt & Co New York 1984 0030000831 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Cloth 
Book is clean and tight; boards square. Inscription on ffep, else fine. Dust jacket has light wear and age toning; price clipped. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 148.  Butcher, Jim Small Favour; The Dresden Files
Orbit London 2008 Hardcover Very Good - very good - Hardcover 
British edition. Clean and tight - spine cocked. Publisher's sticker on front cover of DJ. Dust jacket has 1/2" closed tear to top front and bump to bottom of spine. Clean and bright in mylar cover. "Harry Dresden's life finally seems to be calming down. the White Council's war with the vampiric Red Court has entered a period of d 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 
 149.  Butcher, Jim Wizard By Trade; Summer Knight & Death Masks
SFBC 2006 0739465813 BCE Hardcover Near Fine very good Hardcover 
Includes the books Summer Knight and Death Masks. Book club edition. Book is clean and tight; boards square. Slight bumping to bottom of spine, else fine. Dust jacket has edg wear and scuffing to corners. Book club edition is first hard cover edition of this omnibus. Death Masks: "Harry Dresden, Chicago's only practicing professional wizard, should be happy that business is pretty good for a change. But now he's getting more than he bargained for. A duel with the Red Court of Vampires' champion, who must kill Harry to end the war between vampires and wizards... Professional hit men using Harry for target practice... The missing Shroud of Turin... A handless and headless corpse the Chicago police need identified... Not to mention the return of Harry's ex-girlfriend Susan, who's still struggling with her semivampiric nature. And who seems to have a new man in her life. Some days, it just doesn't pay to get out of bed. No matter how much you're charging." "[In Summer Knight], just when it seems things can't get any worse, in saunters the Winter Queen of Faerie. She has an offer Harry can't refuse if he wants to free himself of the supernatural hold his faerie godmother has over him 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 150.  Butler, Octavia E. Dawn
Warner Books Inc Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1987 0446513636 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Hard Cover 
First printing. Book is clean and tight; boards square. Two surface scratches to front and small dent; publisher's stamp to bottom of text, else fine. Dust jacket clean and bright in mylar cover. "Lilith lyapo awoke from a centuries-long sleep to find herself aboard the vast spaceship of the Oankali. Creatures covered in writhing tentacles, the Oankali had saved every surviving human from a dying, ruined Earth. They healed the planet, cured cancer, increased strength, and were now ready to help Lilith lead her people back to Earth--but for a price." 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 
 151.  Cahill, Lisa Sowle Between the Sexes
Paulist Pr New York 1985 0809127113 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; one light crease to spine. Light wear to edges and crease to front bottom corner. 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 152.  Cahill, Robert New England's Ancient Mysteries
Old Saltbox Pub Co Danvers, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1993 0962616249 Soft Cover Very Good + Soft Cover 
Book is solid and clean - no creasing to spine; bottom of spine & front cover has slight wear, else fine. This book covers all finds and sits in New England by amateur and professional ancient artifact hunters since America was first settled. 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 
 153.  Campbell, John W. Analog 2
Doubleday New York 1964 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good - Hardcover 
BCE. Book is clean and tight; would be fine copy but for slight lean to spine; else fine. Dust jacket has closed tear to top of spine, wear to edges & scuffing to corners; light staining to outer edge of back cover, but no moisture damage. A collection of eight stories from Analog magazine. Contributers include: Theodore L. Thomas, Mack Reynolds, Allen Kim Lang, William Lee, James H. Schmitz, John T. Phillifent, Christopher Anvil and R. C. Fitzpatrick. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 154.  Campbell, Ramsey Ancient Images
Scribners New York 1989 0684190818 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Book solid and square, no marks to text. Dust jacket has light edge wear, and 1/2" closed tear to bottom of front cover. From Publisher's Weekly: "British horror writer Campbell here focuses on one of his most intriguing inventions, a horror film supposedly starring Boris Karloff and Bela Lugosi, made in England in 1938 and immediately suppressed. When film editor Sandy Allen decides to track down a print of the film, her detective work leads her to Redfield, a rural community known for the delicious wheat that grows on its rich soil, fertilized by blood from an ancient massacre and, it turns out, in need of a fresh infusion every 50 years to maintain its fecundity. During her search, Sandy is shadowed by bizarre creatures that sometimes look like dogs and sometimes like scarecrows. After Sandy finally pins down the connection between the film and Redfield, the creatures come out of the shadows and reveal themselves." 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 
 155.  Campbell, Ramsey Influence
Macmillan Pub Co New York, New York, U.S.A. 1988 0025211609 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author.
Signed by Author. Book is clean and tight; boards square. Dust jacket in mylar cover. Inscribed on title page "For --, All the best, Ramsey Campbell". 
Price: 59.95 USD

 
 156.  Campbell, Ramsey & Jeremy Dyson (introduction) Secret Stories - SIGNED
PS Publishing 2005 1904619525 First/First Hardcover Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Limited edition signed by Ramsey Campbell and Jeremy Dyson on signature page. Limited to 200 copies, this is number 59. Book is as new; dust jacket has a bit of edge wear from slip case, else fine. Out of print from publisher. "Dudley Smith writes stories, but he has reasons why he wants nobody to know. His mother Kathy knows he writes and wants the world to read his work. Can Patricia, the journalist who interviews him, learn his secret before she becomes part of his research? Secret Stories is a black comedy of creativity gone wrong, a contemporary Liverpool crime novel, a study of one of today's typical sociopaths. Ramsey Campbell has already written about killers before - in The Face That Must Die and The Count of Eleven and elsewhere - but never more memorably than this. You might know this one. You might work with him." 
Price: 79.95 USD

 
 
 157.  Card, Orson Scott Shadow Of The Giant
Tor Books New York 2005 0312857586 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + Hard Cover 
First printing. Dust jacket has wear to edges, else fine. "Life on the streets is tough. But if Bean has learned anything, it’s how to survive. Not with his fists. Bean is way too small to fight. But with his brain. Like his colleague and rival Ender Wiggin, Bean has been chosen to enroll in Battle School. And like Ender, Bean will be called upon to perform an extraordinary service for humanity." 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 158.  Card, Orson Scott Alvin Journeyman (The Tales of Alvin Maker, IV)
Tor Books New York 1995 0312850530 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
Book is clean and tight; boards square. Dust jacket bright and clean; some wear to top edge and creasing to top of back; else fine. "Alvin is a Maker, the first to be born in a century. Now a grown man and a journeyman smith, Alvin has returned to his family in the town of Vigor Church. He will share in their isolation, work as a blacksmith, and try to teach anyone who wishes to learn the knack of being a Maker. For Alvin has had a vision of the Crystal City he will build, and he knows that he cannot build it alone. But he has left behind in Hatrack River enemies as well as true friends. His ancient foe, the Unmaker, whose cruel whispers and deadly plots have threatened Alvin’s life at every turn, has found new hands to do his work of destruction." 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 
 159.  Card, Orson Scott Lost Boys
HarperCollins Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1992 0060166932 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Book is solid, tight and clean; boards square. Dust jacket has wear and creasing to edges, but no tears; bright and clean. "Step Fletcher, his pregnant wife DeAnne, and their three children move to Steuben, North Carolina with high hopes. But Step's new job with a software company turns out to be a snake pit, and eight-year-old Stevie's school is worse. As Stevie retreats into himself, focusing more and more on a mysterious computer game and a growing troop of imaginary friends, the Fletchers' concern turn to terror. Young boys whose names match a list of Stevie's nonexistent friends have mysteriously vanished from Steuben. And as evil strikes out from the most trusted corners, it's suddenly clear: Stevie's next on the list." 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 160.  Card, Orson Scott Prentice Alvin
Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1989 0312931417 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + Hard Cover 
Book is clean, solid and tight; boards square. Slight staining to back cover and top of spine on book and inside DJ - does not show from exterior. Dust jacket outer is bright and clean; very slight edge wear. "The saga of Alvin Maker, set in an alternative version of the American frontier country, continues, in a tale full of folklore and magic. This is another celebrated work by the first science fiction writer to be awarded both the Hugo and the Nebula in two consecutive years." 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
 161.  Card, Orson Scott Future on Ice
Tor Books New York 1998 0312866941 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
Book is clean, solid and tight; boards square. Bump to top corner of spine. Dust jacket clean and bright; bump to top corner of spine. "A widely varied, immensely enjoyable, and historically important anthology, Future on Ice is a showcase for the hottest stories by the coolest SF writers of the 1980s. Complete with a preface, introduction, and story notes by Card himself, here are early stories from eighteen incredibly talented authors who have since shattered the face of science fiction." 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 162.  Card, Orson Scott The Call of Earth (Homecoming, Volume 2)
Tor Books New York 1994 0812532619 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine; no marks to text. Light edge wear and slight crease to top back corner. "As Harmony's Oversoul grows weaker, a great warrior has arisen to challenge its bans. His name is Moozh, and he has won control of an army using forbidden technology. now he is aiming his soldiers at the city of Basilica, that strong fortress above the Plain. Basilica remains in turmoil. Wetchik and his sons are not strong enough to stop a army. Can Rasa and her allies defeat him through intrigue, or will Moozh take the city and all who are in it?" 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 
 163.  Card, Orson Scott The Ships of Earth (Homecoming, Volume 3)
Tor Books New York 1995 0812532635 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Price sticker on back and light wear to corners. "The City of Basilica has fallen. Now Wetchik, Nafai, and all their family must brave the desert wastes, and cross the wide continents to where Harmony's hidden spaceport lies silent, abandoned, waiting for the command to make the great interstellar ships ready for flight again. But of these sixteen people, only a few have chosen their exile. The others, Rasa's spiteful daughters and their husbands; Wetchik's oldest son, Elemak, have been forced against their will. Their anger and hatreds will make the difficult journey harder." 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 164.  Card, Orson Scott (Ed.) Future on Ice
Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2000 0312872968 Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. "A widely varied, immensely enjoyable, and historically important anthology, Future on Ice is a showcase for major stories by important SF writers of the 1980s, complete with a preface, introduction, and story notes by Card himself. From Karen Joy Fowler's quiet, powerful introspection to Greg Bear's fearful vision of biotechnology, from Isaac Asimov's classic portrait of living machines to John Varley's dark and haunting cyberfuture, here are eighteen stories from immensely talented authors who have shattered the face of science fiction." 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 
 165.  Carey, Lisa The Mermaids Singing
Avon Books Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. 1998 0380976749 First Edition Hard Cover As New Near Fine Hard Cover 
Book is like new, in excellent condition. Spine clean and tight - no marks. Dust jacket has two scratches on front, otherwise fine. Lovely first edition, from a debut novelist. "THE MERMAIDS SINGING in a novel about love and resentment between mothers and daughters; the secrets of age; and the rebellion of youth. It is about the heartbreak of being torn between worlds, and the search for a place to call home. In her first novel, Lisa Carey has crafted voices so real and passionate that they resonate within the reader long after the last page in turned." 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 166.  Carlson, Kathie In Her Image: The Unhealed Daughter's Search for Her Mother
Shambhala Publications Boston, MA 1990 0877735840 First Edition Trade Paperback Good Trade Paperback 
This book seeks to reconnect the very human problems of mothers and daughters with their deeper psychic roots. Book is intact and tight. Crease across front cover, and edge wear. Pencil marks on first 16 pages, else clean. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 167.  Carpenter, Humphrey Tolkien; The Authorized Biography
Houghton Mifflin New York 1977 0395253608 Hardcover Very Good + very good Hardcover 
286 pp. Second printing. Full brown cloth with gold and green gilt lettering on spine and front. Book is clean, solid and tight. Owner's bookplate to ffep and embossed seal to half-title page. Date written on ffep, no other marks to interior. Few closed tears and light soiling to wraps - in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 168.  Carrighar, Sally Wild Heritage
Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1965 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Cloth Horne, Rachel S. 
First printing. Tan cloth over boards. Book is clean and tight; boards square; no marks to text. Dust jacket has wear and creasing to top and bottom of spine, and wear to edges. DJ in mylar cover. Black and white illustrations throught text and bibliography. Written by the author of "One Day on Beetle Rock". "In the natural behavior of the other animals we discover much about ourselves: our social life and play, our passions and aggressions, our patterns of courtship, parenthood and sex." 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
 169.  Carson, Rachel The Edge of the Sea
Houghton Mifflin New York 1955 Cloth Very Good Cloth 
Sixth printing. NO dust jacket. Ex-lib. with stamps to fep and copyright page, call sticker to spine, and card pocket on back end page. Tight and clean with no marks to text. Beautiful black and white illustrations throughout by Robert W. Hines. 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 170.  Carter, Carmen The Devil's Heart
Pocket Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1993 067179325X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
Book is clean and tight, boards square. Small area of price sticker remains on back of dust jacket, else fine. "An isolated archaeological outpost has suddenly stopped responding to repeated requests for information. Sent to discover why, the U.S.S. EnterpriseTM crew finds a devastated outpost and a dying scientist, whose last words fall on disbelieving ears: the Devil's Heart has been found. As the quest for the Heart unfolds, Captain Jean-Luc Picard discovers that beyond all the legends and age-old secrets lies an awful truth: whoever holds the Devil's Heart possesses power beyond imagining." 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
 171.  Cartledge, Paul The Spartans
Overlook Press Woodstock, NY 2003 1585674028 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
Book is clean and tight - no marks to interior, boards square. Slight pen mark to bottom of text (not remaindered) and light wear to bottom of spine. Dust jacket is bright and clean with light wear to edges. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 172.  Catherine, Reid Coyote ; Seeking the Hunter in Our Midst
Houghton Mifflin 2004 0618329641 First - First edition Hardcover Very Good + very good + Hardcover 
First printing. Clean, solid and tight. Dust jacket and book have bump to head of spine, else fine. "This study of the eastern coyote traces its first emergence in New England in the 1970s to its life there today. Reid shows that during its migration from the Southwest, the eastern coyote picked up wolf DNA and acquired little-understood behaviors of pack allegiance and prey." 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 
 173.  Cerf, Bennett A. Great Modern Short Stories
Modern Library 1942 Hardcover Very Good + Hardcover 
Red cloth boards, black dye to top of text block (from publisher) and publisher decorated end pages. Black rectangle with title on front and title and publisher on spine. Book is in lovely condition; solid and clean, some sunning to spine and very light bumping to outer corners. Age discoloration to outer edge of text block. No dust jacket. 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 174.  Cerf, Bennett A. Famous Plays of the Restoration and Eighteenth Century
Modern Library 1933 Hardcover Very Good + Hardcover 
Green cloth boards, with publisher's mark on front, and black rectangle with title and publisher and publisher's mark below on spine. Very nice overall condition; hinges a bit loose, rubbing to bottom edges of boards and bumping/light wear to head and foot of spine. Boards very slightly bowed inward. Clean, solid copy. No dust jacket. Introduction by Cecil A. Moore. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 175.  Chadbourne, Glenn Glenn Chadbourne Original Pen and Ink Drawing
Cemetery Dance 2006 Original 
An original pen and ink illustration of a headstone by Glenn Chadbourne (who illustrated Stephen King's "The Secretary of Dreams"). The image was drawn on a special holiday gift certificate that was distributed by Cemetery Dance Publications for the 2006 holiday season. Each certificate was drawn independently by Chadbourne for each recipient. The certificate and image have been professionally mounted and framed with a black mat, and a black metal frame. Please select Priority Mail for the shipping option of this item. 
Price: 150.00 USD

 
 176.  Chalker, Jack L. Cerberus : A Wolf in the Fold (The Four Lords of the Diamond, Vol. 2)
Ballantine Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1983 0345311221 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Third printing. Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Very light wear to edges, and owner's initals on first page. 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 
 177.  Chalker, Jack L. Medusa: A Tiger by the Tail (The Four Lords of the Diamond, Vol. 4)
Ballantine Books New York 1989 034529372X First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; light reading creases to spine but no breaks. Edge wear, and wear to back cover. 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 178.  Charrette, Robert N. Shadowrun: Choose Your Enemies Carefully; Secrets of Power Vol. 2
ROC Books New York 1991 0451450876 First - First edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 
First paperback printing. Clean and tight; few very light creases to spine and light edge wear. Nice, solid copy. 
Price: 1.95 USD

 
 
 179.  Cheesman, Clive and Jonathan Williams Rebels, Pretenders and Imposters
St Martins Press New York 2000 0965187128 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 
Book is clean and tight - no marks to interior and no creasing to spine. Light edge wear and scratch to front cover, else fine. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 180.  Cherryh, C. J. Fortress in the Eye of Time
Harper Prism Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1995 0061092959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Book is clean and tight - light wear to lettering on spine, very light soiling to top edge of text block, else fine. Dust jacket clean and bright. Light wear to bottom edge, small 1/2" tear at top outer edge, and crease to inside flap. "Deep in an abandoned, shattered castle, an old man of the Old Magic muttered almost forgotten words. His purpose - to create out of the insubstance of the air, from a shimmering of light and a fluttering of shadows that most wonderous of spells, a Shaping. A Shaping in the form of a young man who will be sent east on the road the old was to old to travel. To right the wrongs of a long-forgotten wizard war, and call new wars into being. A tale as deep as legend and a intimate as love, it tells of a battle beyond Time, in which all Destiny turns on the wheel of an old man's ambition, a young man's innocence, and the unkept promised of a king to come." 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 
 181.  Cherryh, C. J. Hammerfall
Avon Books Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. 2001 0061052604 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Hard Cover 
Remainder mark on bottom edge of text (black line); else fine. DJ as-new. "In this first volume of The Gene Wars, C. J. Cherryh creates a universe where two interstellar empires, scarred by nanotechnology weaponry, hover in an uneasy détente. The fate of one of these worlds lies in the hands of one man: a prince and warrior named Marak." 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 182.  Cherryh, C. J. Tripoint
Warner Books Inc Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1994 0446517801 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover 
Book is solid, tight and clean; dust jacket clean and bright - both in excellent condition. 'On the merchanter ship Aprite, Thomas Bowe Hawkins is an outcast, a reminder of the long-ago rape of his mother by the captain of a rival ship. For years, his mother Marie has planned revenge against his father. As Thomas tries to stop her, he discovers his half-brother, and finds himself in a deadly confrontation with a dangerous man--his father.' 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 
 183.  Cherryh, C. J. Fortress of Owls
Harper Prism Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2000 0061020087 Mass Market Paperback New Mass Market Paperback 
Book is brand new, never read. No creasing to spine. 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 184.  Cherryh, C. J. The Faded Sun: Kesrith
Doubleday New York 1978 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
Book is solid, tight and clean. Slight bumping to bottom edges, else fine. Dust jacket is clean and bright; light bumping to edges and light indents to back cover, else fine. 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 
 185.  Cherryh, C.J. (ed.) Merovingen Nights: Festival Moon
DAW Books New York 1987 0886771927 First - First edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
First printing. Clean, solid and tight; no creases to spine. Light edge wear and light crease to front cover along spine. Great overall condition. Stories from C.J. Cherryh's city of Merovingen by C.J. Cherryh, Leslie Fish, Robert Lynn Asprin, Nancy Asire, Mercedes Lackey, Janet & Chris Morris and Lynn Abbey. Cover art by Tim Hildebrandt. 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 186.  Chizmar, Richard (Ed.) Trick or Treat
Cemetery Dance Pubns Forest Hill, MD 2001 1587670488 First Edition Cloth As New As New Cloth 
Book is as-new from publisher. Dust jacket in mylar cover. A collection of Halloween novellas by Gary A. Braunbeck, Nancy A. Collins, Rick Hautala, Al Sarrantonio, and Thomas Tessier. 
Price: 39.95 USD

 
 
 187.  Claremont, Chris; Lucas, George Shadow Star
Spectra New York, New York, U.S.A. 1999 0553095986 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
First printing. Book is clean and tight; boards square. Dust jacket has light wear to edges, else fine. "n Shadow Moon and Shadow Dawn, George Lucas, creator of Star Wars, and Chris Claremont, author of the bestselling X-Men adventures, created a new world of myth, magic, and legend unlike any before. Now they bring their epic trilogy to an unforgettable conclusion in a novel of blazing imaginative brilliance... Elora Danan has done the unthinkable. She has slain the dragons that were the embodiment of the soul of Creation. It was a desperate act - the only way to save the dragons from the Deceiver, who would have used them to rule the Realms. Yet in Elora's possession are two last dragon eggs. To protect them, Elora spellbinds herself to her faithful companions Thorn Drumheller, the Nelwyn sorcerer and her sworn guardian, and Khory Bannefin, the long-dead woman warrior whose body is inhabited by a demon's offspring. It is a dire spell that ensures none of them will betray their cause...even at the cost of their lives. And if one of them dies, the magic of the eggs is lost forever." 
Price: 29.95 USD

 
 188.  Clarke, Arthur C. 2010: Odyssey Two
Random House Inc Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1982 0345303059 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Book is in excellent condition - clean and tight. Black quarter cloth over blue boards. Gilt silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket has very light edge wear, else fine. "Nine years after the disastrous Discovery mission to Jupiter in 2001, a joint U.S.-Soviet expedition sets out to rendezvous with the derelict spacecraft *to search the memory banks of the mutinous computer HAL 9000 for clues to what went wrong . . . and what became of Commander Dave Bowman. Without warning, a Chinese expedition targets the same objective, turning the recovery mission into a frenzied race for the precious information Discovery may hold about the enigmatic monolith that orbits Jupiter." 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 189.  Clarke, Arthur C. The Hammer of God
Bantam Dell Pub Group Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1993 0553095579 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Near Fine Hard Cover 
Book is solid and tight - boards straight. Light stain to outer edge of text, does not affect inside pages at all. Dust jacket clean and bright; very light wear to edges. 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 190.  Clarke, Arthur Charles Ghost from the Grand Banks
Bantam Dell Pub Group Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1990 0553072226 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Hard Cover 
Book is excellent; bumping to top corners only flaw, otherwise clean and tight - appears as unread. Dust jacket has 3" scratch across front cover, and some laminate seperation around author's name and title on front. Light bumping to corners and bottom edge of spine. DJ in mylar cover. "A hundred years after the sinking of the Titanic, two of the world's most powerful corporations race to find a way to raise and preserve the doomed luxury liner. The quest to uncover the secrets of the wreck and reclaim her becomes an obsession . . . and for some, a fatal one." 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 
 191.  Clarke, Arthur Charles 1984, Spring: A Choice of Futures
Ballantyne Books New York 1984 0345313577 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
Second printing. Book clean and tight, boards straight. Dust jacket has slight wear to top edge, and rubbing to bottom corners, else fine. 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 192.  Clegg, Douglas The Vampyricon: The Priest of Blood
Ace Books New York 2005 0441013279 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Hard Cover Signed by Author.
Signed by Author. Book and dust jacket brand new. Signed by Clegg on title page. "From Douglas Clegg, award-winning author of Afterlife and The Hour Before Dark, comes his first-ever fantasy novel, dealing with the dark edge of a fantastic medieval world. The Priest of Blood is the first novel of The Vampyricon, a saga of sword and sorcery -- and vampyres." 
Price: 49.95 USD

 
 
 193.  Codagnone, Brian Hey, America! It's Misfits Time!
Misfits Worldwide Revere, MA 2005 0977637506 First Edition Softcover New 
Book is brand new from publisher. Signed by author Brian Codagnone on title page.  
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 194.  Cole, William Oh, How Silly!
Viking Press 1970 0670520950 First Edition Cloth Very Good Cloth 
Yellow cloth bound, with illustration on front. NO dust jacket. Book is solid, text clean and unmarked. Slight soiling to rear end pages, and light edge wear. Top cover has slight bow. 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 
 195.  Colfer, Eoin The Artemis Fowl Files
Disney Pr 2004 0786856394 First - First edition Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover 
187 pp. First printing. Clean and tight, no marks, boards square. Few light scratches to back cover. No dust jacket as issued. "Two new short stories are the centerpiece of this companion to the widely enjoyed ARTEMIS FOWL series. "LEPrecon" follows Captain Holly Short from Traffic to her induction into the Fairy Police as a Recon Captain. The amoral dwarf, Mulch Diggums, is featured together with Artemis in "The Seventh Dwarf." Between stories, fans will find games, coded messages to break, a "Fairy Spotter" guide, and interviews with the characters, among them Artemis Fowl, Holly Short, Commander Root, and even the author, Eoin Colfer." 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 196.  Coman, Carolyn Many Stones
Penguin Putnam Books New York 2002 0142301485 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight - no creasing to spine. Very slight wear at corners of spine, else fine. 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 
 197.  Conley, Kevin Stud; Adventures in Breeding
St Martins Pr 2002 1582341842 First - First printing Hardcover Fine good + Hardcover 
Book is as-new. Dust jacket has wear and creasing to top edge; chipping to top front corner, and light wear to bottom edge. 209 pp. "Part socioeconomic study, part historical excavation, this look at Kentucky horse breeding details the earliest accounts of horse trading, an oddball horse auction (in which a reserved group of Irish buyers is pitted against a consortium of sheikhs known as the Doobie Brothers), and the fate of the manure from prized horses." 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 198.  Conroy, Pat The Prince of Tides
Houghton Mifflin Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1986 0395353009 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Spanning 40 years, this is the story of turbulent Tom Wingo, his gifted and troubled twin sister Savannah, and the dark and violent past of the extraordinary family into which they were born. This is the book that inspired the movie starring Nick Nolte and Barbara Streisand. First printing. Book is clean and tight in nice condition; bumping to corners, book plate on FFEP with inscription on it, else fine. Dust jacket has light edge wear and bumping to corners and top of spine; price clipped. Clean and intact - a nice collector's first edition in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 
 199.  Conservancy, American Bird The American Bird Conservancy Guide to the 500 Most Important Bird Areas in the United States; Key Sites for Birds and Birding in All 50 States
Random House New York 2003 0812970365 First - First edition Paperback Fine Paperback 
Book is as-new with no flaws. "This offers both bird enthusiasts and conservationists specialized information never before compiled in a single comprehensive volume. This expert resource organizes the United States into 36 ornithologically distinct bird regions, then identifies and describes the 500 sites within these regions. Each site entry includes ornithological highlights, ownership information, a description of habitats and land use, a guide to which species one can expect to find, conservation issues, and visitor information. Full-color maps and illustrations throughout, along with a thorough index, make this book as useful as it is unique, an essential addition to the bird lover's library." 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 200.  Cook, Glen The Dragon Never Sleeps
Nightshade Books San Francisco 2008 1597800996 First - First edition Paperback Fine Paperback 
As-new. 290 pp. Reprint of 1988 edition. "Glen Cook delivers a masterpiece of galaxy spanning space opera. For four thousand years, the Guardships ruled Canon Space with an iron fist. Immortal ships with an immortal crew roamed the galaxy, dealing swiftly and harshly with any mercantile houses or alien races that threatened the status quo. But now the House Tregesser believes they have an edge; a force from outside Canon Space offers them the resources to throw off Guardship rule. Their initial gambits precipitate an avalanche of unexpected outcomes, the most unpredicted of which is the emergence of Kez Maefele, one of the few remaining generals of the Ku Warrior race - the only race to ever seriously threaten Guardship hegemony. Kez Maefele and a motley group of mysterious aliens, biological constructs and scheming aristocrats find themselves at the center of the conflict. Maefele must chose which side he will support; the Guardships, who defeated and destroyed his race, or the unknown forces from outside Canon Space that promise more death and destruction." 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
< PREV  1   2  3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  




FantasyBanners.com


Withywindle Books
Logo and banner design by SherwoodWeb

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WithywindleBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com