|
|
Click on Title to view full description | 16 items found in your search | |
| |
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
Decker, D.J; Kelley, J.W; Seamans, T.W; Roth, R.R. Wildlife and Timber from Private Lands: A Landowner's Guide to Planning Cornell Cooperative Extension Ithica, NY 1990 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback Clean and tight; scuffing to head of spine, else fine. Information Bulletin 193 from the Coornell Cooperative extension. 56 pages, in glued binding. Includes sections on woodland wildlife management, intergration of wildlife enhancement with woodland management, wildlife resource inventory, preparing documents and tracking progress, rating of tree species for values to wildlife and as firewood, and an example plan.
Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
Edward O Wilson Nature Revealed: Selected Writings, 1949-2006 The Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, MD 2006 0801883296 / 9780801883293 First - First edition Hardcover Fine fine Hardcover Second printing. Brown cloth boardsBook is in excellent condition - no wear or marks to book or dust jacket. A solid, tight edition that appears as-new. "Two-time Pulitzer Prize winner Edward O. Wilson is one of the leading biologists and philosophical thinkers of our time. In this compelling collection, Wilson's observations range from the tiny glands of ants to the nature of the living universe. Many of the pieces are considered landmarks in evolutionary biology, ecology, and behavioral biology. Wilson explores topics as diverse as slavery in ants, the genetic basis of societal structure, the discovery of the taxon cycle, the original formulation of the theory of island biogeography, a critique of subspecies as a unit of classification, and the conservation of life's diversity. Each article is presented in its original form, dating from Wilson's first published article in 1949 to his most recent exploration of the natural world. Preceding each piece is a brief essay by Wilson that explains the context in which the article was written and provides insights into the scientist himself and the debates of the time."
Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
Fisk, Erma J. Parrot's Wood Norton 1985 0393019977 / 9780393019971 Cloth Very Good + Very Good + Cloth Second printing. Book is in lovely condition. Top corner of fep torn, foxing to top edge of text block, and light edgewear to dust jacket. Else fine.
Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Hubbell, Sue A Country Year: Living the Questions Harpercollins Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1987 0060970863 / 9780060970864 Soft Cover Fair Soft Cover Book is intact with wear at edges, and creasing at spine. Front bottom corner has fold. Spine is intact, but front cover and first few pages are weak. A good reading copy of this natural history classic.
Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6 .
|
Martin, Laura C The Wildflower Meadow Book: A Gardener's Guide East Woods Press 1986 0887420656 / 9780887420658 Paperback Fair Paperback Ex. library with sticker on spine and back end page, and removed envelope from back. Library stamp to title page, no other writing or marks to interior. Edge wear, and folding to top back corner of cover. Some wrinkling to back cover. 8 color plates in interior.
Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
Menard, Cynthia Lessons From a Naturalist Withywindle Nature Programs 2012 First Edition Stapled Wraps New New 6 x 9" Brand-new. Professional naturalist Cynthia Menard (owner of Withywindle Books)has published several of her articles on natural history and wildlife in this volume. Here you will find information on teaching children in the outdoors, keeping yourself and your property safe from wild animals, the natural history of coyotes and wolves, and getting started identifying animal tracks, and more.
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
Minsky, Marvin The Society of Mind Touchstone Books New York 1988 0671657135 / 9780671657130 Soft Cover Very Good + Soft Cover Book is solid and tight; no creasing to spine; no marking to text. Light wear and lifting of laminate to corners.
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Newman, Steven M Sholly Dan R and Guardians of Yellowstone; An Intimate Look at the Challenges of Protecting America's Foremost Wilderness Park Quill New York 1993 0688125743 / 9780688125745 First - First edition Paperback Very Good - Paperback First printing. Solid and tight; no creasing to spine. Front corners of cover and first few pages have forward bending and scuffing. Very slight bit of soiling to outer text edge. "The Grandure and drama of Yellowstone and its rangers are memorably depicted in this unique and intimate nonfiction adventure story. Guardians of Yellowstone reveals a view that visitors can never see: the challenges of preserving the awesome beauty of the park while protecting the two and a half million visitors who come to partake of it annually. It recounts the often hair-raising and sometimes tragic results when visitors and animals come upon each other, and it tells the riveting story of coming with the famous fires of 1988 that swept the park and seemed to threaten its very existance. Here is a fresh and wonderful view of the oldest and most treasured of the world's national parks and of the courage and dedication of its guardians."
Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Pinker, Steven (Ed.) The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2004 (The Best American Series) Houghton Mifflin New York 2004 0618246983 / 9780618246984 Trade Paperback Very Good + Trade Paperback Book is solid and clean; no creases to spine; no marks to interior pages. Bottom outer corners bumped; light creasing to bottom of back cover. "Since its inception in 1915, the Best American series has become the premier annual showcase for the country's finest short fiction and nonfiction. For each volume, a series editor reads pieces from hundreds of periodicals, then selects between fifty and a hundred outstanding works. That selection is pared down to the twenty or so very best pieces by a guest editor who is widely recognized as a leading writer in his or her field. This unique system has helped make the Best American series the most respected -- and most popular -- of its kind.The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2004, edited by Steven Pinker, is another provocative and thoroughly enjoyable [collection] from start to finish (Publishers Weekly). Here is the best and newest on science and nature: the psychology of suicide terrorism, desperate measures in surgery, the weird world of octopuses, Sex Week at Yale, the linguistics of click languages, the worst news about cloning, and much more."
Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
Riedman, Sarah R. Naming Living Things; The Grouping of Plants and Animals Rand McNally New York 1963 First - First edition Hardcover Very Good - very good Hardcover Ex-library copy. Cover in mylar wrap, taped inside. Usual libary stamps and marks including envelope on rear end page. Book is solid and tight - no marks or soiling to interior other than library markings. A reference aimed at young adult readers and still an excellent resource for teaching how and why living things are grouped they way they are.
Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Smith, Robert Leo Ecology and Field Biology; Third Edition Harper & Row 1980 0060463295 / 9780060463298 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Book is tight and square; bumping, rubbing and wear to corners. No soiling to outside or text. Underlining and highlight to approximately 1/3 of the text. Although not the latest, this edition is still a valuable and informative resource to the naturalist, ecologist or field biologist.
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
Thane, Elswyth Strength of the Hills Christian Herald Books Chappaqua, New York, U.S.A. 1976 0915684063 / 9780915684069 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover TeeVan, Helen In excellent condition; spine is clean and tight. Dust jacket is clean and intact with some age discoloring at edges.
Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Ward, Barbara; Dubos, Rene J.; Jackson, Barbara Ward; Only One Earth: The Care and Maintenance of a Small Planet W W Norton & Co Inc Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1972 0393063917 / 9780393063912 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Fair Hard Cover An unofficial report comissioned by the Secretary-General of the United Nations conference of the human envrionment. Book is in good condition with intact spine and unmarked pages. Age discoloration on outside edges of pages, and some light soiling on top edge. Dust jacket has small tears and chips and is wrapped in mylar cover. Bottom edge of dust jacket inside flap is clipped.
Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Wilson, Edward O. Naturalist Island Press Washington DC 1994 1559632887 / 9781559632881 First - First edition Hardcover Very Good near fine Hardcover First printing. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Front cover slightly bowed and hinges a little loose, but not overly. No marks or soiling to interior. Dust jacket in near fine condition with only light edge wear to top edge. "Edward O. Wilson - University Professor at Harvard, winner of two Pulitzer prizes, eloquent champion of biodiversity - is arguably one of the most important thinkers of the twentieth century. His career represents both a blueprint and a challenge to those who seek to explore the frontiers of scientific understanding. Yet, until now, little has been told of his life and of the important events that have shaped his thought. In Naturalist, Wilson describes for the first time both his growth as a scientist and the evolution of the science he has helped define. He traces the trajectory of his life - from a childhood spent exploring the Gulf Coast of Alabama and Florida to life as a tenured professor at Harvard - detailing how his youthful fascination with nature blossomed into a lifelong calling. He recounts with drama and wit the adventures of his days as a student at the University of Alabama and his four decades at Harvard University, where he has achieved renown as both teacher and researcher."
Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|