|
|
Click on Title to view full description | 27 items found in your search | |
| |
|
|
1 .
|
Alexander, Maria; Faust,Christa; Rhoads, Loren; and Wilson, Mehitobel Sins of the Sirens Dark Arts Books 2008 Trade Paperback New Book is brand-new from publisher. "The third Dark Arts Books release is now available and spotlights the deadly, seductive lures of four amazing writers. Sins of the Sirens features new stories and rarities from Maria Alexander, Christa Faust, Loren Rhoads and Mehitobel Wilson. The largest Dark Arts collection yet, this anthology features 20,000 words of fiction from each author, including "Firebird" a new, original novelette from Christa Faust!"
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
Barker, Clive In the Flesh Pocket Books New York 1988 0671705024 / 9780671705022 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 4th printing. Clean and tight, appears unread. Very light edge wear. Originally published in the UK as 'Books of Blood, Vol. V.' Contains the stories, 'In the Flesh', 'The Forbidden', 'The Madonna', and 'Babel's Children'.
Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
Braunbeck, Gary A.; Hautala, Rick Our Things/Oil Man Cemetery Dance Baltimore, MD 2006 Limited Stapled Wraps New Stapled Wraps Signed by Author. Signed by Author. This is a signed, limited chap book of two stories - "Our Things" by Gary A. Braunbeck, and "Oil Man" by Rick Hautala. Signed by both authors and limited to 653 copies.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
Breedlove, Bill (Ed.) Candy in the Dumpster Dark Arts Books 2006 097796860X / 9780977968602 Trade Paperback As New Trade Paperback Book is as-new from publisher. A collection of "new and used" short horror stories from Chicago authors Martin Mundt, John Everson, Bill Breedlove and Jay Bonansinga.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Bunn, Cullen; Reed, Rick R.; Lord, David Thomas; and Konrath, JA Like a Chinese Tattoo Dark Arts Books 2008 0977968634 / 9780977968633 Trade Paperback New Unusual, weird and wonderful, herein are twelve stories from the minds of four supremely talented — and twisted — authors. From the curse of the living dead to vengeance from beyond the grave, from the darkest corner of Africa to the bowels of the local cemetery, these tales are as unique and as mysterious as…well, a Chinese Tattoo! For fans of JA Konrath’s Jack Daniels mystery series, this collection includes a Harry McGlade novella, “The Necro Files.” (McGlade also appears in the just-announced Suckers novelette from Delirium Books, co-written with Dark Arts Books alum Jeff Strand). In addition to the hysterical “Necro Files,” the book offers Rick R. Reed’s dark revenge tale “Moving Toward the Light,” David Thomas Lord’s deceptively creepy “The White Room” and Cullen Bunn’s darkly horrifying “Tomorrow, When The Demons Come” (as well as “Granny Kisses,” one of Cullen’s insanely twisted World Horror Convention Gross-Out stories!) And those are just a few of the 12 offerings!
Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
D’Lacey, Joseph; Vincent, Bev; Weinberg, Robert E.; Kenyon, Nate When the Night Comes Down Dark Arts Books 2010 0-9779686-5-0 / 9780977968657 Trade Paperback New Book is brand-new from publisher. "Call it what you like: dusk, twilight, sunset. It’s that magical moment between daylight and darkness when anything is possible — the evening ahead promises untold enchantment… or nameless dread. Within are 16 tales of the oncoming blackness, including more than the usual cast of characters. There are shapeshifters and gravediggers, but also supernatural private detectives and — perhaps most terrifying of all — beautiful creatures that prey on… horror writers. Murder, death — and things worse than death — are all waiting for you When The Night Comes Down."
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Goodfellow, Cody; Files, Gemma; Castle, Mort; and Braunbeck, Gary A. Mighty Unclean Dark Arts Books 2009 Trade Paperback New Unwell… Cody Goodfellow wants to introduce you to a goddess who offers unsurpassed pleasure – at an unspeakable price. Unwise… Gemma Files wants you to see what happens when you look too closely into places and things better left unknown. Unquiet… Mort Castle wants to play some unfamiliar music for you… the tunes of the lost and the damned. Undone… Gary A. Braunbeck wants to take you to the edge of madness and perversity… and push you over. From the agony of unrelenting grief to the desperation of spontaneously-combusting convicts, from the grim battle between a human monster and his otherworldy competition to the salacious secret life of Ro-Man(!). All this and more in strange worlds vividly painted by four supremely talented authors – worlds that are twisted, cruel and mighty unclean.
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Hendee, Barb; Hendee, J. C. Dhampir ROC/Penguin Group New York 2002 0451459067 / 9780451459060 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Book is clean, tight and solid. Very light creases on spine and bending to corners; else fine. "Magiere has earned a reputation as the most formidable vampire slayer in the land. Villagers far and wide welcome her with both awe and disdain, grateful to her for ridding their towns of the undead menace, but finding themselves made poorer for their salvation. Now, tired of the game, Magiere and her partner, the half-elf Leesil, are ready to hang up their weapons and settle down in a place they can finally call home. But their new found peace will not last. For Magiere has come to the attention of a trio of powerful and dangerous vampires who recognize her true identity even if she does not and who fear the birthright that flows through her veins. And they will stop at nothing to keep Magiere from fulfilling her destiny."
Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Kalogridis, Jeanne Children of the Vampire; The Diaries of the Family Dracul Dell Pub Co New York 1996 0440222699 / 9780440222699 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Edge wear and scuffing to corners, else fine and as-new. "The battle waged in the heart of the Family Dracul continues, as the innocent take up arms against the monster. As his loved ones indulge in forbidden crimes with a legendary passion, Vlad the Impaler's heir, Arkady, cries out to his sons" "Let the curse end with me!" "
Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
Kalogridis, Jeanne Covenant With the Vampire; The Diaries of the Family Dracul Dell Pub New York 1995 0440215439 / 9780440215431 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Clean and tight - no creasing to spine. Light edge wear and small sticker over bar code on back cover. "The first chilling tale in an exciting new trilogy is a rich and terrifying historical novel set fifty years before the opening of Bram Stokers Dracula. At the castle of Prince Vlad Tsepesh, also known as Dracula, Vald's great-nephew Arkady is honored to care for his beloved though strange great-uncle...until he beings to realize what is expected of him in his new role. It seems that either he provides his great-uncle with unsuspecting victims to satisfy his needs, or Vlad will kill those Arkady loves. He is trapped into becoming party to murder and sadistic torture. And it is in his blood. When Arkady learns that his newborn son is being groomed one day to follow in his footsteps, he knows that he must fight Dracula, even if it means death."
Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Ketchum Jack Offspring: The Sequel to Off Season Overlook Connection Press Hiram, GA 2006 1892950782 / 9781892950789 First - First edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback Solid and tight with no creasing to spine - small bend to top back corner, else fine. "Twenty years ago....It shocked horror fans everywhere -- Jack Ketchums OFF SEASON, the brutal and harrowing story of an inbred family of cannibals in present-day Maine. Some readers were horrified, others outraged. Yet no one could put the book down. An instant cult classic. THE LEGEND LIVES ON! The local sheriff of Dead River, Maine, thought hed killed them off ten years ago... a primitive, cave-dwelling tribe of predatory savages. But somehow, the clan survived. To breed. To hunt. To kill and eat. Now the peaceful residents, who came to Dead River to escape civilization, are fighting for their lives.... "
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
King, Stephen; Beahm, George (ed.) The Stephen King Companion Andrews McMeel Pub New York 1989 0836279786 / 9780836279788 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback Second Printing. Book is solid, clean and tight, no creasing to spine. Wear/rubbing to edges and back edge of spine. A fantastic reference on one of the world's most popular authors. Includes articles, interviews, profiles, sidebars,book and movie synopses and 50 black and white photographs.
Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
Lebbon, Tim Changing of Faces PS Publishing Harrogate, UK 2004 1902880676 / 9781902880679 Limited ed Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback Book is clean and tight - no wear or marks. Signed by Tim Lebbon on special tipped-in signature page. Limited to 500 copies.
Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
Lovecraft, H. P. The Tomb and Other Tales Ballantine Books New York 1973 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback Third printing. Book is clean and tight; no marks to text. Light crease along length of cover on both front and back, and one light crease on spine. Edge wear, and stamp from publisher on top and bottom of text.
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
20 .
|
Lumley, Brian Hero of Dreams Tor Books New York 1993 0812524195 / 9780812524192 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Light edge wear, else fine and as-new. "Something vital is missing from David Hero's comfortable, ordinary existence. one day is much like the next, simple, predictable...boring. But the nights! Each night David Hero finds himself transported to a marvelous world where brave men and women battle terrible creatures possessed of cruel, dark powers. Despite his fears, the Dreamworlds tempt David, drawing him farther and farther from the waking world. Here he finds noble warriors; beautiful, loving women; and challenges almost greater than he can imagine."
Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|