Withywindle Books



 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Award Winners
Fantasy Fiction
Horror Fiction
Magazines
Science & Nature
Science Fiction
Signed Books
Small Press Publications
Tolkien Books
Vampire Fiction
Weird Fiction

View All Categories
 

Sign up for our mailing list and receive exclusive e-coupons and advanced notice of new arrivals! 



Visit Our Sister-Site:




Author Collections

Piers Anthony 

Isaac Asimov 

Terry Brooks 

Orson Scott Card 

Laurell K. Hamilton

Frank Herbert  

Stephen King  

Anne McCaffrey 

Andre Norton 

Anne Rice 

R.A. Salvatore 

J.R.R. Tolkien 

Tad Williams 

Broad Universe Authors

Proud Member of:

IOBA Logo 

 


 Payment Options




 
Purchase a Gift Card!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Fantasy Paperback

Fantasy Fiction:Fantasy Paperback

Click on Title to view full description

  114 items found in your search
 
 
  1 .  Abbey, Lynn Conquest (Unicorn & Dragon Vol 2)
Avon Books Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. 1988 0380753545 / 9780380753543 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 
Book is solid, tight and clean; no creasing to spine. Light wear to corners and edges, else fine. "Through the long, cold winter has at last lifted, the peaceful world of Hafwynder Manor has been shattered forever. For the old king has died and many have come forward to claim the throne. With the kingdom sliding in to chaos, the beautiful blond witch Alison and her sister, the dark-haired and cunning Wildecent, have become pawns in the dangerous game of who shall rule next. It's a fantasy set in the Eleventh century, a tale of two women and the tempestuous time they inhabit." 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
  2 .  Anthony, Piers Split Infinity; Book 1: The Apprentice Adept.
Ballantine Books New York 1987 0345354915 / 9780345354914 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 
354 pp. Solid and tight, no creasing to spine; rubbing to edges, bumping to top of spine. "On the technological, decadent world of Proton, someone was trying to destroy Stile, serf and master Gamesman. His only escape lay in Phaze, a world totally ruled by magic. Soon he learned that his alternate self had already been murdered, and that he was next. On Proton, his fate depended on winning the great Games. On Phaze, he must master magic to survive. And if he used any magic at all, his friends were determined to kill him at once!" 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 
  3 .  Asprin, Robert Myth Directions
Berkley Pub Group New York 1988 0441555292 / 9780441555291 Mass Market Paperback Very Good - Mass Market Paperback 
Clean and tight; slight curve to body of book and crease to covers at spine; rubbing to corners. "The Trophy was unique, no question. It was easily the ugliest object Skeeve had ever seen in any dimension. And before landing his job as Court Magician, young Skeeve had seen a thing or two.But Tanda wanted it-and, as a rule, whatever the beautiful Tanda wants, Tanda gets.The problem is, getting it will take more than luck. It will take all the talents of a young but gifted magician, a scaley but canny Pervect, and a charming demon not above a little interdimensional thievery..." 
Price: 1.95 USD

 
  4 .  Barker, Clive The Thief of Always
Harper Collins New York 1992 0060992700 / 9780060992705 Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback Signed by Author.
Signed by Author. Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Book is clean and tight in unread condition. Signed on title page. 
Price: 49.95 USD

 
 
  5 .  Barron, T. A. The Lost Years of Merlin
Ace Books New York 2002 044100668X / 9780441006687 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight. One light crease to spine, light wear to edges, and scuffing to corners. A young boy who has no identity nor memory of his past washes ashore on the coast of Wales and finds his true name after a series of fantastic adventures." 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
  6 .  Bohnhoff, Maya Kaathryn Taminy
Baen Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1993 0671721747 / 9780671721749 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Light wear to edges. "Taminy had power. And females weren't supposed to have power in her world. Hounded by the men who felt threatened by her Meri-given skills, Taminy is drawn to the sea to join with the Meri. A hundred years later another girl is called to the sea, setting Taminy free to walk the land as human once more. But Taminy is on a mission which will bring turmoil and upheaval." 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 
  7 .  Bradley, Marion Zimmer The Mists of Avalon
Del Rey Books New York 1987 0345350499 / 9780345350497 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 
Book is clean and tight - no creasing to spine, no marks to interior. Light scuffing to corners; in excellent overall condition. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
  8 .  Bradley, Marion Zimmer Witchlight
Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997 0312858310 / 9780312858315 Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback 
Book is as-new; clean and tight. "Winter Musgrave's past is largely blank, her memories missing or tissue-thin. She sees possessed objects shatter when she passes, the corpses of animals appear on her doorstep. And she has the terrible feeling that something horrible happened in her empty pastresults of which are now haunting her with unbridled fury. Seeking help, Winter turns to Truth Jourdemayne and learns that the key to unlocking her lost memories lies within herself and in the magickal circle of friends in college. But the circle was broken long ago. Winter must reconstruct it is she is to save her life." 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 
  9 .  Bradley, Marion Zimmer; Paxson, Diana L. Priestess of Avalon
ROC/Penguin Group New York, New York, U.S.A. 2002 0451458621 / 9780451458629 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 
Book is clean and tight - no creasing to spine. Remainder mark on bottom of text; light wear to edges. "Priestess of Avalon tells the story of the British princess Eilan, known to the Romans as Helena. Helena's journey begins in Avalon when she falls in love with a Roman officer destined for imperial greatness. But she will find that forbidden love comes at an unexpected cost; she is banished from Avalon. We follow Helena as she grows from maiden to mother to wisewoman, experiencing both joy, with the birth of her child, and loss, when politics will force her lover to choose between her and the Empire. But when her son Constantine becomes Emperor she slowly discovers that her role has gone far beyond that of the traditional mother." 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
  10 .  Bradley, Marion Zimmer; Ross, Deborah J. Zandru's Forge (Clingfire Trilogy, Book 2)
DAW Books, Inc. Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2004 0756401844 / 9780756401849 Mass Market Paperback New Mass Market Paperback 
Book is brand-new, never read. "In the era of The Hundred Kingdoms, a time of war and unrest, a legendary friendship is forged between king and keeper which will lead to a new destiny for Darkover." 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 
  11 .  Brooks, Terry Magic Kingdom for Sale - Sold! (Magic Kingdom of Landover, Book 1)
Ballantine Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1990 0345317580 / 9780345317582 Mass Market Paperback Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight - as new. "Landover was a genuine magic kingdom, with fairy folk and wizardry, just as the advertisement promised. But after he purchased it, Ben Holiday learned that there were a few details the ad had failed to mention. The kingdom was in ruin. The Barons refused to recognize the king, and the peasants were without hope. A dragon was laying waste the countryside, while an evil witch plotted to destroy everything. Ben's only followers were the incompetent Court Magician; Abernathy, the talking dog who served as Court Scribe; and the lovely Willow - but she had a habit of putting down roots in the moonlight and turning into a tree. The Paladin, legendary champion of the Kings of Landover, seemed to be only a myth and an empty suit of armor. The task of proving his right to be King seemed hopeless. But Ben Holiday was stubborn. . . " 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
  12 .  Brooks, Terry The Black Unicorn
Ballantine Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1990 0345335287 / 9780345335289 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Wear to edges, else fine. "A year had passed since Ben Holiday bought the Magic Kingdom from the Wizard Meeks, only to find his road to the crown filled with pitfalls and hazards. Then one night, Ben woke to find Meeks had cast a spell to assume Ben's appearance. Ben soon found himself an outcast, unrecognized by any friend." 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 
  13 .  Brooks, Terry The Elfstones of Shannara
Ballantine Books New York 1990 0345285549 / 9780345285546 First - First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no reading creases to spine. Edge wear and rubbing to corners, crease in center of front cover. "The magical Ellcrys tree is dying, loosening the spell that bars the Demons from enacting vengeance upon the land. Now Wil Ohmsford must guard the Elven girl Amberle on a perilous quest as she carries one of the Ellcrys' seeds to a mysterious place where it can be quickened into a powerful new force. But dark on their trail comes the Reaper, most fearsome of all Demons, aiming to crush their mission at any cost. Thus continues the enthralling Shannara epic, a spellbinding tale of adventure, magic, and myth..." 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
  14 .  Brooks, Terry Wizard at Large (The Magic Kingdom of Landover, Book 3)
Ballantine Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1989 0345362276 / 9780345362278 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 
Book is clean and tight. No creasing to spine; light crease on front along spine edge. Light wear and scuffing to edges and corners; small crease on back lower corner. 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
 
  15 .  Charrette, Robert N. Shadowrun: Choose Your Enemies Carefully; Secrets of Power Vol. 2
ROC Books New York 1991 0451450876 / 9780451450876 First - First edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 
First paperback printing. Clean and tight; few very light creases to spine and light edge wear. Nice, solid copy. 
Price: 1.95 USD

 
  16 .  Cherryh, C. J. Fortress of Owls
Harper Prism Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2000 0061020087 / 9780061020087 Mass Market Paperback New Mass Market Paperback 
Book is brand new, never read. No creasing to spine. 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 
  17 .  Cherryh, C.J. (ed.) Merovingen Nights: Festival Moon
DAW Books New York 1987 0886771927 / 9780886771928 First - First edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
First printing. Clean, solid and tight; no creases to spine. Light edge wear and light crease to front cover along spine. Great overall condition. Stories from C.J. Cherryh's city of Merovingen by C.J. Cherryh, Leslie Fish, Robert Lynn Asprin, Nancy Asire, Mercedes Lackey, Janet & Chris Morris and Lynn Abbey. Cover art by Tim Hildebrandt. 
Price: 2.95 USD

 
  18 .  Cook, Glen Cold Copper Tears
Signet Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1988 0451157737 / 9780451157737 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine Mass Market Paperback 
First printing w/full number line. Book is clean, solid and tight; no creasing to spine. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 
  19 .  Cook, Glen Garrett Files : Bitter Gold Hearts
Penguin Books Canada, Limited Toronto, Ontario, Canada 1988 0451153715 / 9780451153715 First - First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
First printing w/full number line. Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Very light wear to edges, else fine. 
Price: 18.95 USD

 
  20 .  Cooper, Louise Infanta (Indigo, Book 3)
Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1990 0812506677 / 9780812506679 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Book is as-new; clean and tight - no creasing to spine. "Her name is Indigo, color of mourning - and her home is the wide world, for she has no other. She cannot die, she cannot age - for until she lifts the curse of the Tower of Regrets she is doomed to immortality. She has one friend, who is not human. And she has one enemy, who will haunt her footsteps until the end of time..." 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  

Withywindle Books
Logo and banner design by SherwoodWeb

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WithywindleBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie