|
|
Click on Title to view full description | 27 items found in your search | |
| |
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
Bangs, Nina Wicked Nights, The Castle of Dark Dreams Trilogy Berkley New York 2006 0425203700 / 9780425203705 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 309 pp. Clean and tight; slight lean and light creases to spine - no breaks. Light edge wear. "At the Castle of Dark Dreams, a popular adult amusement park attraction where women make their fantasies come true in erotic role-playing games, a female talk-show host gets more than she had bargained for in the arms of Eric McNair, the castle's resident vampire."
Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
Butcher, Jim Small Favour; The Dresden Files Orbit London 2008 Hardcover Very Good - very good - Hardcover British edition. Clean and tight - spine cocked. Publisher's sticker on front cover of DJ. Dust jacket has 1/2" closed tear to top front and bump to bottom of spine. Clean and bright in mylar cover. "Harry Dresden's life finally seems to be calming down. the White Council's war with the vampiric Red Court has entered a period of d
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Clegg, Douglas The Vampyricon: The Priest of Blood Ace Books New York 2005 0441013279 / 9780441013272 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Hard Cover Signed by Author. Signed by Author. Book and dust jacket brand new. Signed by Clegg on title page. "From Douglas Clegg, award-winning author of Afterlife and The Hour Before Dark, comes his first-ever fantasy novel, dealing with the dark edge of a fantastic medieval world. The Priest of Blood is the first novel of The Vampyricon, a saga of sword and sorcery -- and vampyres."
Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6 .
|
Datlow, Ellen (ed.) A Whisper of Blood: 18 Stories of Vampirism William Morrow & Co Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1991 0688103618 / 9780688103613 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Ellen Datlow on title page. Out of print. First printing. Book is as-new - clean and tight. Dust jacket has few small spots of soiling on back cover, else fine. DJ in mylar cover. "Here are 18 chilling tales of vampirism from esteemed writers of science fiction and horror. Authors include Robert Silverberg, Suzy McKee Charnas, Jonathan Carroll, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, David J. Schow, Karl Edward Wagner, Kathe Koja, Elizabeth Massie, Barry N. Malzberg, Rick Wilbur, Thomas Ligotti, and many more."
Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
Dean, Cameron Passionate Thirst Ballantine Books New York 2006 0345492536 / 9780345492531 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 352 pp. Clean and tight; light reading creases to spine, but no breaks. Light edge wear. "In the first of a trilogy of supernatural romance novels featuring vampire killer Candace Steele, Candace is working undercover in a Las Vegas casino as she stalks Sin City's undead, when she assigned to a security detail for popular singer Temptation McCoy, a job that is complicated by the return of her former lover, seductive vampire Ash."
Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
Feehan, Christine Deadly Game Jove Pubns New York 2007 0515142611 / 9780515142617 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 368 pp. Clean and tight; few, light reading creases to spine, but no breaks. "Ghostwalker Mari is attacked and taken hostage in a Congo prison. She is desperate to break free, or she will surely meet a gruesome fate at the hands of her captors. When Ken, another ghostwalker, scales the prison walls on a separate mission, their paths cross, igniting a passionate affair in the midst of Mari’s action-packed race for escape."
Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Grant, Charles L. The Soft Whisper of the Dead Donald Grant Pub. West Kingston, RI 1982 0937986550 / 9780937986554 First - First edition Hardcover Near Fine good Hardcover Book is solid, tight and clean; corners square. Dust jacket has creasing to front, and 1/2" chip on back top edge. Protected in mylar cover. "The Soft Whisper of the dead is the first in a trilogy of historical horror novels, it is the account of Count Braslov's attempt to subjugate the Oxrun populace to his vampiric will. This is a vampire novel in the classic manner. It is frought with gas-light atmosphere, beautiful and plucky women, knowing servants, and a befuddled but resourceful constabulary. The two-color illustrations and color dust wrapper are the work of Massachusetts artist R. J. Krupowicz.
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
Hamilton, Laurell K. Strange Candy, A Collection of Stories Berkley New York 2006 0425212017 / 9780425212011 First - First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Hardcover First printing. Clean and tight; light edge wear to dust jacket. 14 short stories, each with a new introducation by the author. Includes an all-new Anita Blake story. 'From a woman who marries into a family of volatile wizards to a couple fleeing a gang of love-hungry cupids, from a girl who seeks sanctuary in the form of a graceful goose to the disgruntled superhero Captain Housework, you'll revel in the many twists and turns of fortune in these unique, sometimes surreal visions. Even hardened vampire hunter and zombie animator Anita Blake gets blindsided by the disturbing motives of her clients in the never-before-published ''Those Who Seek Forgiveness'' and in ''The Girl Who Was Infatuated with Death.'' '
Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
Hendee, Barb; Hendee, J. C. Dhampir ROC/Penguin Group New York 2002 0451459067 / 9780451459060 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Book is clean, tight and solid. Very light creases on spine and bending to corners; else fine. "Magiere has earned a reputation as the most formidable vampire slayer in the land. Villagers far and wide welcome her with both awe and disdain, grateful to her for ridding their towns of the undead menace, but finding themselves made poorer for their salvation. Now, tired of the game, Magiere and her partner, the half-elf Leesil, are ready to hang up their weapons and settle down in a place they can finally call home. But their new found peace will not last. For Magiere has come to the attention of a trio of powerful and dangerous vampires who recognize her true identity even if she does not and who fear the birthright that flows through her veins. And they will stop at nothing to keep Magiere from fulfilling her destiny."
Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
Huff, Tanya Smoke And Shadows DAW Books, Inc. New York, New York, U.S.A. 2004 0756401836 / 9780756401832 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Book is clean and tight; boards square. Small remainder mark to bottom edge of text. Dust jacket bright and clean; small chip to bottom edge of spine, and light wear to top edge. "Acclaimed fantasy author Tanya Huff returns to entertaining fantasy territory with this first novel in a new trilogy-featuring a popular character from her acclaimed Blood series. Tony, a former street kid-turned-producer, is behind a new TV series about a vampire detective. But what is real and what is fantasy? The answers are to be found in a wizard who's come to Earth from another dangerous dimension...and he's been followed."
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
Kalogridis, Jeanne Children of the Vampire; The Diaries of the Family Dracul Dell Pub Co New York 1996 0440222699 / 9780440222699 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Edge wear and scuffing to corners, else fine and as-new. "The battle waged in the heart of the Family Dracul continues, as the innocent take up arms against the monster. As his loved ones indulge in forbidden crimes with a legendary passion, Vlad the Impaler's heir, Arkady, cries out to his sons" "Let the curse end with me!" "
Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
Kalogridis, Jeanne Covenant With the Vampire: The Diaries of the Family Dracul Delacorte Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1994 0385313136 / 9780385313131 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover Book and dust jacket are as-new. "Beginning fifty years before the start of Bram Stoker's novel, Covenant with the Vampire introduces us to Dracula's family, who are bound by a covenant as ancient as their blood to serve Dracula and to protect him. At the castle of Prince Vlad Tsepesh, also known as Dracula, Vlad's great-nephew Arkady has recently taken over the job of managing the thriving, busy estate. Arkady is honored to care for his beloved though eccentric great-uncle...until he begins to realize what is expected of him in his new role. Either he provides his great-uncle with victims to satisfy his needs, or Vlad will kill those Arkady loves. He is trapped into becoming a party to murder and sadistic torture. And it is in his blood. When Arkady learns that his newborn son is being groomed to follow one day in his footsteps, he knows that he must fight Dracula, even if it means his death. "
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
Kalogridis, Jeanne Covenant With the Vampire; The Diaries of the Family Dracul Dell Pub New York 1995 0440215439 / 9780440215431 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback Clean and tight - no creasing to spine. Light edge wear and small sticker over bar code on back cover. "The first chilling tale in an exciting new trilogy is a rich and terrifying historical novel set fifty years before the opening of Bram Stokers Dracula. At the castle of Prince Vlad Tsepesh, also known as Dracula, Vald's great-nephew Arkady is honored to care for his beloved though strange great-uncle...until he beings to realize what is expected of him in his new role. It seems that either he provides his great-uncle with unsuspecting victims to satisfy his needs, or Vlad will kill those Arkady loves. He is trapped into becoming party to murder and sadistic torture. And it is in his blood. When Arkady learns that his newborn son is being groomed one day to follow in his footsteps, he knows that he must fight Dracula, even if it means death."
Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
Kenyon, Sherrilyn Devil May Cry - A Dark-Hunter Novel St Martins Pr New York 2007 0312369506 / 9780312369507 First - First edition Hardcover Near Fine very good Hardcover 352 pp. First printing. Clean and tight. Edge wear to dust jacket and light scratch to back cover. "Stripped of his godhood by Artemis, Sin seeks revenge by kidnapping a woman he believes to be the deceitful goddess, only to discover instead that he has abducted her servant, Katra, an irresistible and compassionate young woman who persuades him to save Artemis from an enemy who threatens all human life."
Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
Kiraly, Marie Mina: the Dracula Story Continues Berkley Pub Group E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1996 0425143597 / 9780425143599 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover Book is solid, tight and clean; boards square. Small spot (stain) to top of text, else fine. Dust jacket has light wear to edges. "In the haunting sequel to Bram Stoker's classic Dracula, the dark prince's most famous mistress tells her story. On the brink of becoming one of the Undead, Mina Harker was saved by a stake driven through Dracula's heart. Mina tries to return to the mortal world, but after feeling Dracula's undying passion, can she go back to an ordinary marriage?"
Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
20 .
|
Krinard, Susan Come the Night Hqn Books Canada 2008 0373773153 / 9780373773152 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Mass Market Paperback 459 pp. Clean and tight; light creasing to spine but no breaks. Light edge wear. "Gillian Maitland, forced to marry a werewolf of her father's choosing, is torn between duty and desire when the father of her child, Ross Kavanaugh, returns to England a changed man and a murder suspect."
Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
|
|