Withywindle Books



 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Award Winners
Fantasy Fiction
Horror Fiction
Magazines
Science & Nature
Science Fiction
Signed Books
Small Press Publications
Tolkien Books
Vampire Fiction
Weird Fiction

View All Categories
 

Sign up for our mailing list and receive exclusive e-coupons and advanced notice of new arrivals! 



Visit Our Sister-Site:




Author Collections

Piers Anthony 

Isaac Asimov 

Terry Brooks 

Orson Scott Card 

Laurell K. Hamilton

Frank Herbert  

Stephen King  

Anne McCaffrey 

Andre Norton 

Anne Rice 

R.A. Salvatore 

J.R.R. Tolkien 

Tad Williams 

Broad Universe Authors

Proud Member of:

IOBA Logo 

 


 Payment Options




 
Purchase a Gift Card!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

New England Regional Interest

New England Regional Interest

Click on Title to view full description

  12 items found in your search
 
 
  1 .  Cahill, Robert New England's Ancient Mysteries
Old Saltbox Pub Co Danvers, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1993 0962616249 / 9780962616242 Soft Cover Very Good + Soft Cover 
Book is solid and clean - no creasing to spine; bottom of spine & front cover has slight wear, else fine. This book covers all finds and sits in New England by amateur and professional ancient artifact hunters since America was first settled. 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
  2 .  Finch, David Death of a Hornet and Other Cape Cod Essays
Counterpoint,U.S. 2001 1582431388 / 9781582431383 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
Book is solid, tight and clean; no creasing to spine. Some folded edges at bottom corner, slight sticker remains on front cover, and crease to bottom front cover corner (not visable from exterior). "Spanning more than 20 years, these essays record changes not only in the natural environment of Cape Cod but in the writer's own life. Death of a Hornet is one man's elegant rendering of Cape Cod, a sandy, scrub-oaked, tough, and vulnerable spit of land reaching out into the Atlantic Ocean. These stories are "natural adventures" that Finch's previous readers have come to expect, as well as longer meditations on the future of the Cape's fragile environment, on living in one place for a long time, and on the limitations of human sympathy." 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
  3 .  Greenberg, Martin H.; Waugh, Charles G. Yankee Witches: 15 Short Stories of Horror and Humor
Yankee Books Emmaus, PA 1992 0912769327 / 9780912769325 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine. Very small, light stain to top corner of text block, and a couple of bent corners in text, else fine. Includes stories by H.P. Lovecraft, Edith Wharton, August Derleth and others. 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
  4 .  Hale, Jud The Best of Yankee Magazine: 50 Years of New England
Yankee Books Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1985 0899090796 / 9780899090795 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book is clean and tight; front cover has bend near spine, but does not affect integrity of binding. Dust jacket is intact and clean. Edge wear and chipping; sunning to spine, and rubbing at spine. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
  5 .  Highsmith, Carol M.; Landphair, Ted New England: A Photographic Tour
Random House New York 1997 0517183331 / 9780517183335 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 
Book is solid, tight and clean; boards square. Dust jacket clean and bright; bumping and small tear to head of spine, and light wear to top edge. 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
  6 .  King, Tony A Year to Remember - A Daybook of New England Images
David R Godine Pub Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A. 1990 0879238569 / 9780879238568 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 
Book is solid and tight - no markings to inside. Corners have some light creasing, and bumping to top edge of spine, else fine. A day-journal for any year. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
  7 .  Levin, Ted Backtracking: The Way of a Naturalist
Chelsea Green Pub Co White River Jct, VT 1988 0930031156 / 9780930031152 Trade Paperback Very Good + Trade Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; no creasing to spine, and no marks to interior. Light wear to edges and corners. Out of print. '"When I come upon an animal's tracks in the woods, I find myself moving back against the animal's direction to trace where it started from," Ted Levin writes in Backtracking: The Way of a Naturalist. He also traces his own development as a naturalist from his boyhood roots on suburban Long Island to his present life in northern New England. Along the way he introduces us to all sorts of wild creatures-from red-backed salamanders, cicadas, and rattlesnakes to manatees, coyotes, and bald eagles. Backtracking is full of fascinating facts and unusual observations. Levin reveals how accessible the natural world can be; we need look no farther than our own backyards to find it.' 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
  8 .  Opple, Frank (Ed.) Tales of the New England Past
Book Sales New York, New York, U.S.A. 1988 1555212298 / 9781555212292 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 
Book is solid, tight and clean; boards square. Few folded corners in text, else fine. Dust jacket has few light scratches to back, else fine. 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 
  9 .  Snow, Edward Rowe Storms And Shipwrecks of New England
Commonwealth Editions Beverly, MA 2003 1933212217 / 9781933212210 Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback 
Originally published by Yankee Publishing, 1943. Updated by Jeremy D'Entremont. Book is clean and tight - as new. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
  10 .  Starkey, Marion L. The Devil in Massachusetts: a Modern Enquiry into the Salem Witch Trials
Doubleday New York 1989 0385035098 / 9780385035095 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 
Book is clean, solid and tight; no creasing to spine. Rubbing to corners of spine; small crease to back bottom corner. "This historical narrative of the Salem witch trials takes its dialogue from actual trial records but applies modern psychiatric knowledge to the witchcraft hysteria. Starkey's sense of drama also recreates the atmosphere of pity and terror that fostered the evil and suffering of this human tragedy." 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 
  11 .  Thane, Elswyth Strength of the Hills
Christian Herald Books Chappaqua, New York, U.S.A. 1976 0915684063 / 9780915684069 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover TeeVan, Helen 
In excellent condition; spine is clean and tight. Dust jacket is clean and intact with some age discoloring at edges. 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
  12 .  Whipple, Chandler The Indian and the White Man in Massachusetts & Rhode Island
Berkshire Traveller Press 1974 0912944129 / 9780912944128 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 
Book is clean and tight; very light creasing to spine, and slight age toning to text, else fine. 
Price: 8.95 USD

 

Withywindle Books
Logo and banner design by SherwoodWeb

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WithywindleBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie