Withywindle Books



 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Award Winners
Fantasy Fiction
Horror Fiction
Magazines
Science & Nature
Science Fiction
Signed Books
Small Press Publications
Tolkien Books
Vampire Fiction
Weird Fiction

View All Categories
 

Sign up for our mailing list and receive exclusive e-coupons and advanced notice of new arrivals! 



Visit Our Sister-Site:




Author Collections

Piers Anthony 

Isaac Asimov 

Terry Brooks 

Orson Scott Card 

Laurell K. Hamilton

Frank Herbert  

Stephen King  

Anne McCaffrey 

Andre Norton 

Anne Rice 

R.A. Salvatore 

J.R.R. Tolkien 

Tad Williams 

Broad Universe Authors

Proud Member of:

IOBA Logo 

 


 Payment Options




 
Purchase a Gift Card!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Fantasy Hardcover

Fantasy:Fantasy Hardcover

Click on Title to view full description

  10 items found in your search
 
 
  1 .  Butcher, Jim Small Favour; The Dresden Files
Orbit London 2008 Hardcover Very Good - very good - Hardcover 
British edition. Clean and tight - spine cocked. Publisher's sticker on front cover of DJ. Dust jacket has 1/2" closed tear to top front and bump to bottom of spine. Clean and bright in mylar cover. "Harry Dresden's life finally seems to be calming down. the White Council's war with the vampiric Red Court has entered a period of d 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
  2 .  Clarke, Susanna Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell
Bloomsbury New York 2004 1582344167 / 9781582344164 First - First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Hardcover 
'First Printing' and full number line on copyright page; black dust jacket with white end pages. Black boards with gilt lettering and images on spine. Book is solid and tight with no marks to interior. Edge wear to bottom. Dust jacket in near fine condition with bumping/creasing to bottom of spine - protected in mylar cover. "English magicians were once the wonder of the known world, with fairy servants at their beck and call; they could command winds, mountains, and woods. But by the early 1800s they have long since lost the ability to perform magic. They can only write long, dull papers about it, while fairy servants are nothing but a fading memory. But at Hurtfew Abbey in Yorkshire, the rich, reclusive Mr Norrell has assembled a wonderful library of lost and forgotten books from England's magical past and regained some of the powers of England's magicians. He goes to London and raises a beautiful young woman from the dead. Soon he is lending his help to the government in the war against Napoleon Bonaparte, creating ghostly fleets of rain-ships to confuse and alarm the French. All goes well until a rival magician appears. Jonathan Strange is handsome, charming, and talkative-the very opposite of Mr Norrell. Strange thinks nothing of enduring the rigors of campaigning with Wellington's army and doing magic on battlefields. Astonished to find another practicing magician, Mr Norrell accepts Strange as a pupil. But it soon becomes clear that their ideas of what English magic ought to be are very different." 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
  3 .  Goss, Theodora In the Forest of Forgetting - SIGNED
Prime Books 2006 080955691X / 9780809556915 First - First edition Hardcover New very good Hardcover Signed
Signed by author on title page. Introduction by Terri Windling. New from publisher; edge wear to dust jacket. "In this collection of 16 stories, including 'the Writings of Meister Wilhelm' (nominated for a World Fantasy Award), Theodora Goss takes us to countries that are both imaginary and as real as those on a map. She introduces us to characters like ourselves, who are searching for love, meaning, and the elusive magic at the heart of the ordinary." 
Price: 24.95 USD

 
  4 .  Nye, Jody L; McCaffrey, Anne The Dragonlover's Guide to Pern
Del Rey New York 1989 0345354249 / 9780345354242 First - First edition Hardcover Fine near fine Hardcover 
2nd Printing. Book and dust jacket in excellent condition; light wear to dj edges - in protective mylar cover. "Lavishly illustrated, officially sanctioned, this book brings to light the facts behind the bestselling stories: The dragons and how they came to be; The people: how they live, the clothes they wear, the food they eat; The places: what to see and do in individual Holds and Weyrs." 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 
  5 .  Rohmer, Sax The Insidious Dr. Fu Manchu
Aegypan Press 2010 First - First edition Hardcover Fine Hardcover 
Blue cloth over boards, gold gilt lettering on spine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine. 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
  6 .  Salvatore, R. A. Legacy of the Drow ; Collector's Edition
Wizards Of The Coast Renton, WA 2001 0786918004 / 9780786918003 First - First edition Hardcover Fine fine Hardcover 
First printing. Mauve boards with gilt printing on spine. Fine in fine dust jacket - no marks, wear or soiling. Dust jacket protected in mylar cover. Beautiful collector's copy. Omnibus edition, contains the novels, The Legacy, Starless Night, Siege of Darkness and Passage to Dawn. The Legacy of the Drow series is the 4th series of books, following the Cleric Quintet series, in the universe of Drizzt Do'Urden, the Dark Elf. "The adventure begins in seeming serenity as we find Drizzt Do'Urden enjoying a rare state of peace. But he did not arrive at this station without leaving powerful enemies in his wake. Lolth, the dreaded Spider Queen deity of the evil Dark Elves, counts herself among these enemies and has vowed to end the drow's idyllic days. Thus begins a severe and lasting chain of events that make these collected Forgotten Realms novels unforgettable reads." 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 
  7 .  Shepard, Lucius Liar's House
Subterranean Press Burton, MI 2004 1596060026 / 9781596060029 Limited ed Hardcover New new Hardcover Signed
Brand-new. Limited to 500 copies, this is number 244. Signed by author on signature page. Out of print from publisher. "Our short novel series continues with a new title by award-winner Lucius Shepard. Return to the world of the dragon Griaule, setting of some of his most beloved tales such as "The Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule," "The Father of Stones," and "The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter." 
Price: 39.95 USD

 
  8 .  Silverberg, Robert (ed.) Legends; Eleven New Works by the Masters of Modern Fantasy
Voyager London 1998 0002256665 / 9780002256667 First - First edition Hardcover Fine fine Hardcover Signed
First British edition; contains bookplate signed by Silverberg. Book and dust jacket in fine condition; dust jacket protected by mylar cover. Contains stories by Stephen King, Terry Pratchett, Terry Goodkind, Orson Scott Card, Robert Silverberg, Ursula K. LeGuin, Tad Williams, George R.R. Martin, Anne McCaffrey, Raymond E. Feist and Robert Jordan. This was the first ever printing of the Dark Tower story "Little Sisters of Eluria" by Stephen King, along with new stories from each author set within their various worlds and series (Discworld, Earthsea, Pern, Wheel of Time, etc.). Beautiful inverted illustrations on front and back covers. 
Price: 49.95 USD

 
 
  9 .  Tolkien, J R R A Tolkien Miscellany
Science Fiction Book Club New York 2002 0739427369 / 9780739427361 Book Club Hardcover Fine near fine Hardcover 
Book is clean and tight, boards square. No wear or marks. Dust jacket is bright and clean; wear and light bumping to head of spine. A compendium of Tolkien's lesser-known titles including Father Giles of Ham, Smith of Wootton Major, Tree and Leaf, and The Adventures of Tom Bombadil. 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
  10 .  Tolkien, J R R The Return of the King ; The Lord of the Rings, Part 3
Houghton Mifflin 2002 0618260552 / 9780618260553 First - First edition Hardcover Fine fine Hardcover 
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and front; map decorated end pages. Book and dust jacket both in fine condition with no wear or flaws. Dust jacket protected in mylar cover. A beautiful edition of this series, oversized, with sewn binding and illustrations by renown artist Alan Lee. 
Price: 24.95 USD

 

Withywindle Books
Logo and banner design by SherwoodWeb

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WithywindleBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie