Withywindle Books



 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Award Winners
Fantasy Fiction
Horror Fiction
Magazines
Science & Nature
Science Fiction
Signed Books
Small Press Publications
Tolkien Books
Vampire Fiction
Weird Fiction

View All Categories
 

Sign up for our mailing list and receive exclusive e-coupons and advanced notice of new arrivals! 



Visit Our Sister-Site:




Author Collections

Piers Anthony 

Isaac Asimov 

Terry Brooks 

Orson Scott Card 

Laurell K. Hamilton

Frank Herbert  

Stephen King  

Anne McCaffrey 

Andre Norton 

Anne Rice 

R.A. Salvatore 

J.R.R. Tolkien 

Tad Williams 

Broad Universe Authors

Proud Member of:

IOBA Logo 

 


 Payment Options




 
Purchase a Gift Card!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Weird Fiction

Weird Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

  15 items found in your search
 
 
  1 .  Campbell, Ramsey & Jeremy Dyson (introduction) Secret Stories - SIGNED
PS Publishing 2005 1904619525 / 9781904619529 First/First Hardcover Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Limited edition signed by Ramsey Campbell and Jeremy Dyson on signature page. Limited to 200 copies, this is number 59. Book is as new; dust jacket has a bit of edge wear from slip case, else fine. Out of print from publisher. "Dudley Smith writes stories, but he has reasons why he wants nobody to know. His mother Kathy knows he writes and wants the world to read his work. Can Patricia, the journalist who interviews him, learn his secret before she becomes part of his research? Secret Stories is a black comedy of creativity gone wrong, a contemporary Liverpool crime novel, a study of one of today's typical sociopaths. Ramsey Campbell has already written about killers before - in The Face That Must Die and The Count of Eleven and elsewhere - but never more memorably than this. You might know this one. You might work with him." 
Price: 79.95 USD

 
  2 .  Derleth, August William Harrigan's File
Arkham House Sauk City, WI 1975 087054070X / 9780870540707 First - First edition Hardcover Very Good + near fine Hardcover 
Book is clean and tight with no marks or wear. Light foxing to top edge of text. Dust jacket has light bumping to bottom of spine, else fine. DJ in protective mylar cover. Limited to 4,000. From the publisher: '[Here are] seventeen accounts from the files of newspaper reporter Tex Harrigan, where we see the versatile hand of August Derleth in a refreshingly new genre. The stories are: “McIlvaine’s Star,” “A Corner for Lucia,” “Invaders from the Microcosm,” “Mark VII,” “The Other Side of the Wall,” “An Eye for History,” “The Maugham Obsession,” “A Traveller in Time,” “The Detective and the Senator,” “Protoplasma,” “The Mechanical House,” “By Rocket to the Moon,” “The Man Who Rode the Saucer,” “Ferguson’s Capsules,” “The Penfield Misadventure,” “The Remarkable Dingdong,” and “The Martian Artifact.” ' 
Price: 24.95 USD

 
 
  3 .  Ganley, Paul, ed. Weirdbook 11
Weirdbook Press Buffalo, NY First - First edition Staplebound Wraps Near Fine Staplebound Wraps 
Magazine of horror and weird fiction stories, poetry and art. Near fine with some bumping to bottom corner. Contributions by Brian Lumley, Charles Saunders, Darrel Schweitzer, Eddy C. Bertin, H.Warner Munn, William Scott Home, George Wetzel, Robert E. Howard, Joseph Payne Brennan and art by Roy G. Krenkel, Gene Day, Steve Fabian, Harry O. Morris and others 
Price: 11.95 USD

 
  4 .  Ganley, Paul, ed. Weirdbook 12
Weirdbook Press Buffalo, NY 1977 First - First edition Staplebound Wraps Near Fine Staplebound Wraps 
Magazine of horror and weird fiction stories, poetry and art. Near fine copy - rust to staples, rest fine. Contributions by L. Sprague de Camp, Eddie C. Bertin, Darrell Schweitzer, Robert E. Howard, Joseph Payne Brennan and others. Art by Gene Day, Stephen Fabian and more. 
Price: 11.95 USD

 
 
  5 .  Ganley, Paul, ed. Weirdbook 15
Weirdbook Press Buffalo, NY 1981 First - First edition Wraps Fine Wraps 
Magazine of horror and weird fiction stories, poetry and art. Fine condition. Contributions by: Robert E. Howard, Brian Lumley, Dennis Etchison, H. Warner Munn, Joseph Payne Brennan, Charles de Lint, Jessica Amanda Salmonson, Eddy C. Bertin, Gerald W. Page, Darrell Schweitzer, Lee Barwood, William Scott Home, Michael Avallone, Thomas G. Lyman, Bernadette Bosky, Bradford Blakely, Rick Harrison, Chris Pelletiere, Hans-Peter Werner, James William Hjort 
Price: 11.95 USD

 
  6 .  Ganley, Paul, ed. Weirdbook 16
Weirdbook Press Buffalo, NY 1982 First - First edition Staplebound Wraps Fine Staplebound Wraps 
Magazine of horror and weird fiction stories, poetry and art. Fine. Contributions by: Brian Lumley, Joseph Payne Brennan, Basil Wells, Janet Fox, Darrell Schweitzer, William Scott Home, James William Hjort, Edmund Shirlan, Bernadette Bosky, Robert Randolph Medcalf Jr., Gail White, Stephen E. Fabian, D. Bruce Berry, W. Fraser Sandercombe, Allen Koszowski, Rick Harrison, Jim Valentine 
Price: 11.95 USD

 
 
  7 .  Ganley, Paul, ed. Weirdbook 18
Weirdbook Press Buffalo, NY 1983 First - First edition Staplebound Wraps Fine Staplebound Wraps 
Magazine of horror and weird fiction stories, poetry and art. Fine condition. Contributions by Darrell Schweitzer, J. N. Williamson, Peter Tremayne, Brian Lumley, Gerald W. Page, Allen Koszowksi and more. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
  8 .  Ganley, Paul, ed. Weirdbook 20
Weirdbook Press Buffalo, NY 1985 First - First edition Staplebound Wraps Fine Staplebound Wraps 
Magazine of horror and weird fiction stories, poetry and art. Fine. Contributions by Brian Lumley, Ramsey Campbell, Peter Tremayne, Darrell Schweitzer, J. N. Williamson, John A. Taylor and others. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
  9 .  Ganley, Paul, ed. Weirdbook 21
Weirdbook Press Buffalo, NY 1985 First - First edition Staplebound Wraps Fine Staplebound Wraps 
Magazine of horror and weird fiction stories, poetry and art. Fine condition. Contributions by Brian Lumley, Richard L. Tierney, Robert M. Price, Darrell Schweitzer, Joe R. Lansdale, Ardath Mayhar, Paul Quinn, Jessica Amanda Salmonson and more. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
  10 .  Ganley, Paul, ed. Weirdbook 25; Autumn 1990
Weirdbook Press Buffalo, NY 1990 First - First edition Staplebound Wraps Fine Staplebound Wraps 
Magazine of horror and weird fiction stories, poetry and art. As-new. Contains contributions by Darrell Schweitzer, Brian Lumley, Christoher Gilbert, Peter Tremayne, Brenday Campbell, Allen Koszowski, and more. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
  11 .  Ganley, Paul, ed. Weirdbook 26; Autumn 1991
Weirdbook Press Buffalo, NY 1991 First - First edition Staplebound Wraps Fine Staplebound Wraps 
Magazine of horror and weird fiction stories, poetry and art. As-new. Contains contributions by Joe R. Lansdale, Brian Lumley, Kevin J. Anderson, Steve Rasnic Tem, Lee Barwood, Allen Koszowski, Bizarro and more. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
  12 .  Ganley, Paul, ed. Weirdbook 27; Spring 1992
Weirdbook Press Buffalo, NY 1992 First - First edition Staplebound Wraps Fine Staplebound Wraps 
Magazine of horror and weird fiction stories, poetry and art. World-Fantasy Award-winning publication. As-new. Contains contributions byDarrell Schweitzer, Brian Lumley, Les Douglas, Ellen Knight, Ron Adams, Allen Koszowski, Al Summa and more. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
  13 .  Lovecraft, H. P. The Tomb and Other Tales
Ballantine Books New York 1973 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
Third printing. Book is clean and tight; no marks to text. Light crease along length of cover on both front and back, and one light crease on spine. Edge wear, and stamp from publisher on top and bottom of text. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
  14 .  Mieville, China The Scar
Random House New York 2002 0345444388 / 9780345444387 First - BCE Hardcover Very Good good + Hardcover 
Book club edition. The BCE was the first hardcover edition printed in the US. Book is solid and tight - boards square. Wear to edges; inside clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has creasing to top back edge; creasing and some chipping to head of spine. Wear and creasing to bottom edge and corners. "Aboard a vast seafaring vessel, a band of prisoners and slaves, their bodies remade into grotesque biological oddities, is being transported to the fledgling colony of New Crobuzon. But the journey is not theirs alone. They are joined by a handful of travelers, each with a reason for fleeing the city. Among them is Bellis Coldwine, a renowned linguist whose services as an interpreter grant her passage 
Price: 19.95 USD

 
 
  15 .  Mieville, China The Scar - SIGNED
Del Rey Books Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 2004 0345460014 / 9780345460011 Mass Market Paperback As New Mass Market Paperback Signed by Author.
Signed by Author. Book is clean and tight; brand-new, no creasing to spine. Signed by China Mieville on title page. Winner of the British Fantasy Award. "This is the story of a prisoner's journey. The search for the island of a forgotten people, for the most astonishing beast in the seas, and ultimately for a fabled place - a massive wound in reality, a source of unthinkable power and danger." 
Price: 19.95 USD

     

Withywindle Books
Logo and banner design by SherwoodWeb

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@WithywindleBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie